All InfoHousingMississippi

Housing in Mississippi

Housing data across 427 ZIP codes in Mississippi

Mississippi Snapshot

$995

Avg 2BR Rent in Mississippi

$840

Cheapest 2BR Rent

427

ZIP Codes Tracked

Last updated May 1, 2026.

How Mississippi compares

Mississippi

$995

National Average

$1,457

Mississippi's avg 2br fair market rent is 31.7% lower than the national average.

These are the 10 most affordable ZIP codes in Mississippi, ranked by HUD 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent. Click any ZIP code for the full local snapshot.

Top 10 Most Affordable ZIP Codes in Mississippi

#ZIP CodeCity2BR Rent
138617Lula$840
238631Friars Point$840
338639Jonestown$840
438644Lula$840
538645Clarksdale$840
638663Ripley$840
738674$840
838683Walnut$840
938701Greenville$840
1038722Arcola$840

FAQ

How many ZIP codes does Mubboo track in Mississippi?

Mubboo tracks 427 ZIP codes in Mississippi via the U.S. Census ZCTA basemap. Use the search box above to look up data for any specific ZIP.

How does Mississippi's average 2BR Fair Market Rent compare nationally?

Mississippi's average 2BR Fair Market Rent is lower the national average. See the "How Mississippi compares" callout above for the precise side-by-side comparison.

HUD sets FMR annually as the 40th percentile of gross rents (rent plus estimated utilities) for standard-quality units in each market area. Small Area FMR (SAFMR) extends this to the ZIP code level, which is what Mubboo displays for Mississippi ZIPs above.

Where can I see the most affordable neighborhoods in Mississippi?

The Top 10 table above ranks Mississippi ZIPs by lowest 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent. Click any ZIP code for the full local snapshot, including home values, demographics, and surrounding ZIPs.

How fresh is this data?