All InfoHousingOhio

Housing in Ohio

Housing data across 1,233 ZIP codes in Ohio

Ohio Snapshot

$1,157

Avg 2BR Rent in Ohio

$970

Cheapest 2BR Rent

1,233

ZIP Codes Tracked

Last updated May 1, 2026.

How Ohio compares

Ohio

$1,157

National Average

$1,457

Ohio's avg 2br fair market rent is 20.6% lower than the national average.

These are the 10 most affordable ZIP codes in Ohio, ranked by HUD 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent. Click any ZIP code for the full local snapshot.

Top 10 Most Affordable ZIP Codes in Ohio

#ZIP CodeCity2BR Rent
143072St. Paris$970
243111Carbon Hill$970
343127Haydenville$970
443138Logan$970
543144Murray City$970
643326Kenton$970
743330Kirby$970
843341New Bloomington$970
943343Quincy$970
1043351Upper Sandusky$970

FAQ

How many ZIP codes does Mubboo track in Ohio?

Mubboo tracks 1,233 ZIP codes in Ohio via the U.S. Census ZCTA basemap. Use the search box above to look up data for any specific ZIP.

How does Ohio's average 2BR Fair Market Rent compare nationally?

Ohio's average 2BR Fair Market Rent is lower the national average. See the "How Ohio compares" callout above for the precise side-by-side comparison.

HUD sets FMR annually as the 40th percentile of gross rents (rent plus estimated utilities) for standard-quality units in each market area. Small Area FMR (SAFMR) extends this to the ZIP code level, which is what Mubboo displays for Ohio ZIPs above.

Where can I see the most affordable neighborhoods in Ohio?

The Top 10 table above ranks Ohio ZIPs by lowest 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent. Click any ZIP code for the full local snapshot, including home values, demographics, and surrounding ZIPs.

How fresh is this data?