North Walpole, NH (03609)

Cheshire County · Population 558

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Walpole, NH (ZIP 03609) sits in Cheshire County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,275) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hillsborough County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,318, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $282,410, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
558
Median age
37.4

Race & ethnicity

White
91.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
9.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,318
Median home value
$173,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
158(66.9%)
Renter-occupied
78(33.1%)
Vacant units
58
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
52(17.1%)
Avg commute
18.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
72(12.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
198(83.9%)
No broadband
38(16.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
20(3.6%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,120

/month

1 Bed

$1,230

/month

2 Bed

$1,620

/month

3 Bed

$2,120

/month

4 Bed

$2,140

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$282,410

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+75.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Keene, NH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

172

Across 161 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $51.2M.

Single-family

156

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

16

9% of total units

Single-family value

$49.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

400

Average AGI

$62,275

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.5% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.0% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00022.5% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$70

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

262

Annual payroll

$13.7M

Average annual pay

$52,298

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,392

Average weekly wage

$1,142

Total employment

31,134

Total establishments

2,280

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,203

Employed

39,182

Unemployed

1,021

Based on Cheshire County, NH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

12.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.North Walpole Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 93

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Persons with Disability

13

Without HS Diploma

6

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

20

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared September 14, 2023 (DR-4740)

Incident period: July 9, 2023 – July 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (30%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Snowstorm7 (21%)
  • Hurricane4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.4°F

33.4°57.3°

Annual precipitation

46.1"

Annual snowfall

59.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,500.9 · 375.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KEENE, NH US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of North Walpole, NH (ZIP 03609)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 302dModerate 64d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

223 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Cheshire County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,142

That is roughly 1,058 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,895

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cheshire data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.3% of Cheshire County, NH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cheshire County, NH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Cheshire (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+439 people

+214 households+$42.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,977households

4,643 people • $236.5M AGI

Moved out

2,763households

4,204 people • $194.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hillsborough County, NH330 households
  2. Worcester County, MA149 households
  3. Windham County, VT140 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA106 households
  5. Sullivan County, NH67 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hillsborough County, NH255 households
  2. Windham County, VT110 households
  3. Middlesex County, MA79 households
  4. Worcester County, MA73 households
  5. Sullivan County, NH70 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $79,447 versus departing households' $70,218.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Hampshire

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 03609. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

2.38%

Median $5,616/year

Tax burden rank

15 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 03609: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $62,275 keeps approximately $2,865 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $282,410, that works out to roughly $6,712/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 03609

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05101 (Bellows Falls, 2.3 mi) · 05158 (Westminster, 2.8 mi) · 03604 (3 mi) · 05154 (Saxtons River, 4.2 mi) · 03602 (5 mi) · 03608 (Walpole, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
North Walpole SchoolPublic2–482

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

North Walpole, NH (ZIP 03609) sits in Cheshire County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,275) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hillsborough County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,318, fair market rent of $1,620 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $282,410, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 03609

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 03609?

30.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 03609?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 03609?

31.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 03609?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 03609 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 03609 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 03609?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 03609?

558 people live in ZIP 03609, with a median age of 37.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 03609?

$79,318 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 03609 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 03609, 66.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 03609?

In ZIP 03609, 17.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 03609?

12.9% of the population in ZIP 03609 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 03609 have broadband internet?

83.9% of households in ZIP 03609 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 03609?

The typical home value in ZIP 03609 is $282,410, up 6.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 03609?

Home values are up 6.7% over the past year and up 75.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 03609?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 03609 (North Walpole, NH) is $62,275 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 03609?

Tax returns from ZIP 03609 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 03609 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 03609 (North Walpole, NH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 03609?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 03609 employing 262 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 03609?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 03609 is $52,298, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 03609 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 03609 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 03609?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 03609, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 03609 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 03609 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 03609?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 03609, accounting for 10 of 33 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 03609?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 03609 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4740) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 03609?

ZIP 03609 has an average annual temperature of 45.4°F and 46.1" of annual precipitation based on the KEENE, NH US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 03609?

New Hampshire has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $62,275, this saves approximately $2,865 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Hampshire have paid family leave?

New Hampshire runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 03609?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 03609

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05101 (Bellows Falls, 2.3 mi) · 05158 (Westminster, 2.8 mi) · 03604 (3 mi) · 05154 (Saxtons River, 4.2 mi) · 03602 (5 mi) · 03608 (Walpole, 5.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 03609?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.