Cherryfield, ME (04622)

Washington County · Population 868

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cherryfield, ME (ZIP 04622) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $44,408 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,219 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 13,437 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,408 would pay roughly $1,905/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 544 residents (185 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,938, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $189,677, down 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
868
Median age
53.6

Race & ethnicity

White
89.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
3.7%
Other / multi-racial
9.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$35,938
Median home value
$131,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
297(75.0%)
Renter-occupied
99(25.0%)
Vacant units
850
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
19(5.5%)
Avg commute
19.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
209(24.4%)
Uninsured
6(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
308(77.8%)
No broadband
88(22.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
34(3.9%)
Non-English at home
43(5.0%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,430

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$189,677

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

356

Across 344 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $109.7M.

Single-family

335

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

21

6% of total units

Single-family value

$106.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

610

Average AGI

$44,408

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.3% · 240
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.5% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.6% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.8% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$846

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

29

Total employment

250

Annual payroll

$13.2M

Average annual pay

$52,728

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,219

Average weekly wage

$966

Total employment

10,211

Total establishments

1,194

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,457

Employed

11,855

Unemployed

602

Based on Washington County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

19.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,022

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cherryfield Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

74th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,137

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

72

Limited English Speakers

30

Persons with Disability

477

Without HS Diploma

150

Without Health Insurance

244

Adults Age 65+

526

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4764)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (39%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Snowstorm5 (16%)
  • Hurricane2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44°F

34.4°53.6°

Annual precipitation

45.7"

Annual snowfall

74.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,915 · 298.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRAND LAKE STREAM, ME US, 30.9 miles from the centroid of Cherryfield, ME (ZIP 04622)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 351dModerate 14d

Peak AQI (2024)

60

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

274 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Washington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,437

That is roughly 5,237 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,981

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.1% of Washington County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 74 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

18

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Hancock (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+544 people

+185 households+$21.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,074households

1,865 people • $72.7M AGI

Moved out

889households

1,321 people • $50.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Penobscot County, ME65 households
  2. Hancock County, ME63 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Penobscot County, ME111 households
  2. Hancock County, ME59 households
  3. Aroostook County, ME25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,691 versus departing households' $57,126.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04622. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04622: At this ZIP's median AGI of $44,408, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,905 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $189,677, that works out to roughly $1,960/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04622

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04623 (12.9 mi) · 04634 (15.5 mi) · 04643 (16.1 mi) · 04664 (16.7 mi) · 04658 (Milbridge, 17.4 mi) · 04648 (17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Cherryfield ElementaryPublic-1–884

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$10,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,264

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,407
    Median student debt
  • College of the Atlantic

    Bar Harbor, ME · 04609

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,997
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,997
    Acceptance rate
    70.2%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    Median student debt
    $25,050
  • University of Maine - Machias

    Machias, ME · 04654

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,540
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,653
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cherryfield, ME (ZIP 04622) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $44,408 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,219 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 13,437 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,408 would pay roughly $1,905/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 544 residents (185 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,938, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $189,677, down 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,090/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($35,938, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($35,938, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04622

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04622?

40.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04622?

27.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04622?

44.6%, which is 12.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04622?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04622 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04622 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04622?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04622?

868 people live in ZIP 04622, with a median age of 53.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04622?

$35,938 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04622 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04622, 75.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04622?

In ZIP 04622, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04622?

24.4% of the population in ZIP 04622 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04622 have broadband internet?

77.8% of households in ZIP 04622 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04622?

The typical home value in ZIP 04622 is $189,677, down 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04622?

Home values are down 4.6% over the past year and up 37.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04622?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04622 (Cherryfield, ME) is $44,408 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04622?

Tax returns from ZIP 04622 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04622 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04622 (Cherryfield, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04622?

As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 04622 employing 250 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04622?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04622 is $52,728, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04622 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04622 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04622?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04622, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04622 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04622 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04622?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04622, accounting for 12 of 31 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04622?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04622 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4764) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04622?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04622 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington County Community College, College Of The Atlantic, and University Of Maine - Machias (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04622?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $10,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04622?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,264 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04622?

ZIP 04622 has an average annual temperature of 44.0°F and 45.6" of annual precipitation based on the GRAND LAKE STREAM, ME US weather station 30.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04622?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $44,408 would pay roughly $1,905 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04622?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04622

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04623 (12.9 mi) · 04634 (15.5 mi) · 04643 (16.1 mi) · 04664 (16.7 mi) · 04658 (Milbridge, 17.4 mi) · 04648 (17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04622?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.