Whitingham, VT (05361)

Windham County · Population 978

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Whitingham, VT (ZIP 05361) sits in Windham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $66,540. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,584, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,420 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,584 would pay roughly $3,758/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cheshire County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,153, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $324,212, down 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
978
Median age
37.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.1%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
1.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,153
Median home value
$225,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
291(84.3%)
Renter-occupied
54(15.7%)
Vacant units
276
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
7(1.8%)
Work from home
69(18.0%)
Avg commute
25.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
210(21.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
211(61.2%)
No broadband
134(38.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
27(2.8%)
Non-English at home
18(1.9%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,090

/month

2 Bed

$1,360

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$324,212

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

178

Across 166 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $43.3M.

Single-family

160

90% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

10% of total units

Single-family value

$40.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

380

Average AGI

$71,584

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.9% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.1% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 70
  • $200,000 or more5.3% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,232

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

50

Annual payroll

$1.7M

Average annual pay

$33,420

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,758

Average weekly wage

$1,092

Total employment

20,831

Total establishments

2,493

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,654

Employed

24,056

Unemployed

598

Based on Windham County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,123

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Persons with Disability

129

Without HS Diploma

91

Without Health Insurance

56

Adults Age 65+

236

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared August 8, 2024 (DR-3609)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Flood8 (33%)
  • Hurricane3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

33.6°57.6°

Annual precipitation

46.9"

Annual snowfall

75.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,350.7 · 320.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SUNDERLAND 2, VT US, 24.4 miles from the centroid of Whitingham, VT (ZIP 05361)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

12

Good
Good 116dModerate 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

69

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

120 days as main pollutant

Days measured

120

Based on Windham County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,005

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

89

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,793

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Windham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.2% of Windham County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Windham County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Windham (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+80 people

−34 households+$12.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,915households

2,887 people • $141.3M AGI

Moved out

1,949households

2,807 people • $128.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cheshire County, NH110 households
  2. Windsor County, VT77 households
  3. Franklin County, MA41 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA40 households
  5. Bennington County, VT33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cheshire County, NH140 households
  2. Windsor County, VT80 households
  3. Bennington County, VT44 households
  4. Chittenden County, VT33 households
  5. Franklin County, MA32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $73,780 versus departing households' $65,997.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05361. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05361: At this ZIP's median AGI of $71,584, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,758 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $324,212, that works out to roughly $6,404/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05361

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05342 (Jacksonville, 4.3 mi) · 05350 (Readsboro, 4.8 mi) · 05363 (Chimney Hill, 6.8 mi) · 01350 (6.8 mi) · 01367 (6.9 mi) · 05358 (7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Twin Valley Middle High SchoolPublic6–12209

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$66,540

Median earnings (10 yr)

$29,813

  • Landmark College

    Putney, VT · 05346

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $66,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $66,540
    Acceptance rate
    49.4%
    Graduation rate
    34.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,813
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • SIT Graduate Institute

    Brattleboro, VT · 05302

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Whitingham, VT (ZIP 05361) sits in Windham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 26.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $66,540. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,584, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,420 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,584 would pay roughly $3,758/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cheshire County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,153, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $324,212, down 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05361

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05361?

26.9%, which is 6.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05361?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05361?

33.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05361?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05361 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05361 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05361?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Twin Valley Middle High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05361?

978 people live in ZIP 05361, with a median age of 37.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05361?

$67,153 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05361 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05361, 84.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05361?

In ZIP 05361, 18.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05361?

21.5% of the population in ZIP 05361 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05361 have broadband internet?

61.2% of households in ZIP 05361 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05361?

The typical home value in ZIP 05361 is $324,212, down 2.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05361?

Home values are down 2.3% over the past year and up 28.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05361?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05361 (Whitingham, VT) is $71,584 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05361?

Tax returns from ZIP 05361 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05361 earn over $200,000?

5.3% of tax returns from ZIP 05361 (Whitingham, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05361?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 05361 employing 50 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05361?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05361 is $33,420, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05361 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05361 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05361?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05361, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05361 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05361 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05361?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05361, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05361?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05361 was "TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3609) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05361?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 05361 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Landmark College and Sit Graduate Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05361?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $66,540 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05361?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $29,813 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05361?

ZIP 05361 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the SUNDERLAND 2, VT US weather station 24.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05361?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $71,584 would pay roughly $3,758 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05361?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05361

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05342 (Jacksonville, 4.3 mi) · 05350 (Readsboro, 4.8 mi) · 05363 (Chimney Hill, 6.8 mi) · 01350 (6.8 mi) · 01367 (6.9 mi) · 05358 (7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05361?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.