South Lincoln, VT (05443)

Addison County · Population 6,360

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

South Lincoln, VT (ZIP 05443) sits in Addison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,850. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,346, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.0% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,346 would pay roughly $3,956/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Chittenden County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,134, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $418,625, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,360
Median age
47.3

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,134
Median home value
$303,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,260(83.2%)
Renter-occupied
457(16.8%)
Vacant units
266
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
6(0.2%)
Work from home
673(18.8%)
Avg commute
21.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
481(7.6%)
Uninsured
4(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,460(90.5%)
No broadband
257(9.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
129(2.0%)
Non-English at home
180(2.9%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,790

/month

4 Bed

$2,150

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$418,625

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

113

Across 107 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $33.9M.

Single-family

105

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

7% of total units

Single-family value

$32.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,470

Average AGI

$75,346

Avg property tax

$323

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.8% · 860
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.2% · 840
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.0% · 590
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 370
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 640
  • $200,000 or more4.9% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$364

Avg charitable contribution

$254

Avg capital gains

$4,952

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $261.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

187

Total employment

953

Annual payroll

$43.9M

Average annual pay

$46,022

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,042

Average weekly wage

$1,155

Total employment

15,525

Total establishments

1,811

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.0%

That is 2.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,887

Employed

21,444

Unemployed

443

Based on Addison County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$107.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The National Bank of Middlebury$66.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Community Bank, National Association$41.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

24

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Mountain Community Health
  • 2.MCH Mobile Health Unit

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 central

Avg hours / week

30.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,423

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lawrence Memorial
  • 2.Lincoln

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,522

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

93

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

948

Without HS Diploma

198

Without Health Insurance

377

Adults Age 65+

1,032

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared August 20, 2024 (DR-4810)

Incident period: July 9, 2024 – July 11, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (47%)
  • Flood8 (27%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.2°F

30.7°51.7°

Annual precipitation

49.4"

Annual snowfall

112.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,790.5 · 155.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: S LINCOLN, VT US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of South Lincoln, VT (ZIP 05443)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,658

That is roughly 2,542 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

10%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

113

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,848

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Addison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.2% of Addison County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Addison County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Addison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+154 people

−20 households+$30.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,436households

2,223 people • $125.5M AGI

Moved out

1,456households

2,069 people • $94.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Chittenden County, VT242 households
  2. Rutland County, VT92 households
  3. Washington County, VT51 households
  4. Franklin County, VT21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chittenden County, VT218 households
  2. Rutland County, VT120 households
  3. Washington County, VT36 households
  4. Windsor County, VT28 households
  5. Middlesex County, MA26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,404 versus departing households' $65,080.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05443. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05443: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,346, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,956 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $418,625, that works out to roughly $8,269/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05443

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05487 (5.4 mi) · 05472 (New Haven, 6.2 mi) · 05674 (8.4 mi) · 05473 (10.4 mi) · 05673 (Waitsfield, 10.7 mi) · 05766 (10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mt. Abraham Union High School #61Public7–12641
Bristol Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6388
Lincoln Community SchoolPublic-1–682

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$47,850

Median earnings (10 yr)

$61,317

  • University of Vermont

    Burlington, VT · 05405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,058
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,502
    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,472
    Median student debt
    $20,951
  • Champlain College

    Burlington, VT · 05401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,850
    Acceptance rate
    82.9%
    Graduation rate
    64.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,386
    Median student debt
    $26,814
  • Saint Michael's College

    Colchester, VT · 05439

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,450
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    70.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,317
    Median student debt
    $26,922
  • Advanced Welding Institute

    South Burlington, VT · 05403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • O'Briens Aveda Institute

    Williston, VT · 05495

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

South Lincoln, VT (ZIP 05443) sits in Addison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,850. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,346, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.0% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,346 would pay roughly $3,956/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Chittenden County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,134, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $418,625, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05443

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05443?

29.1%, which is 3.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05443?

25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05443?

32.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05443?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05443 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05443 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05443?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mt. Abraham Union High School #61. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05443?

6,360 people live in ZIP 05443, with a median age of 47.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05443?

$85,134 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05443 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05443, 83.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05443?

In ZIP 05443, 18.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05443?

7.6% of the population in ZIP 05443 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05443 have broadband internet?

90.5% of households in ZIP 05443 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05443?

The typical home value in ZIP 05443 is $418,625, up 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05443?

Home values are up 0.8% over the past year and up 25.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05443?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05443 (South Lincoln, VT) is $75,346 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05443?

Tax returns from ZIP 05443 report an average of $323 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05443 earn over $200,000?

4.9% of tax returns from ZIP 05443 (South Lincoln, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05443?

As of 2022, 187 business establishments operated in ZIP 05443 employing 953 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05443?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05443 is $46,022, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05443 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05443 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05443?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05443, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05443 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05443 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05443?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05443, accounting for 14 of 30 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05443?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05443 was "SEVERE STORM, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4810) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05443?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 05443 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Vermont, Champlain College, and Saint Michael'S College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05443?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $47,850 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05443?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $61,317 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05443?

ZIP 05443 has an average annual temperature of 41.2°F and 49.4" of annual precipitation based on the S LINCOLN, VT US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05443?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,346 would pay roughly $3,956 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05443?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05443

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05487 (5.4 mi) · 05472 (New Haven, 6.2 mi) · 05674 (8.4 mi) · 05473 (10.4 mi) · 05673 (Waitsfield, 10.7 mi) · 05766 (10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05443?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.