Jeffersonville, VT (05464)

Lamoille County · Population 3,014

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Jeffersonville, VT (ZIP 05464) sits in Lamoille County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,850. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,675, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,435 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,675 would pay roughly $3,868/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Chittenden County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,392, fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $376,231, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,014
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
91.4%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
5.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,392
Median home value
$301,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
41.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
803(73.8%)
Renter-occupied
285(26.2%)
Vacant units
390
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
73(4.5%)
Avg commute
31.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
240(8.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
998(91.7%)
No broadband
90(8.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
54(1.8%)
Non-English at home
80(2.8%)

Studio

$1,250

/month

1 Bed

$1,330

/month

2 Bed

$1,750

/month

3 Bed

$2,250

/month

4 Bed

$2,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$376,231

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

326

Across 262 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $83.9M.

Single-family

232

71% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

94

29% of total units

Single-family value

$73.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,550

Average AGI

$73,675

Avg property tax

$254

EITC participation

10.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.6% · 350
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 380
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.4% · 270
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.3% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.7% · 290
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$306

Avg charitable contribution

$125

Avg capital gains

$3,065

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $114.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

100

Total employment

1,134

Annual payroll

$37.9M

Average annual pay

$33,435

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,777

Average weekly wage

$1,111

Total employment

12,436

Total establishments

1,540

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,412

Employed

15,011

Unemployed

401

Based on Lamoille County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$64.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Union Bank$64.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

39

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,744

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Varnum Memorial

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,669

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics9th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

82

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

300

Without HS Diploma

61

Without Health Insurance

137

Adults Age 65+

455

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4816)

Incident period: August 22, 2024 – August 24, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm22 (52%)
  • Flood12 (29%)
  • Hurricane3 (7%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (2%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

42

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

26

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

38.4°F

31.3°45.6°

Annual precipitation

81.1"

Annual snowfall

234.9"

Heating · cooling days

· 88.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MT MANSFIELD, VT US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Jeffersonville, VT (ZIP 05464)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,109

That is roughly 2,091 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

88

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,316

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lamoille data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.9% of Lamoille County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lamoille County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 91 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Franklin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+31 people

−94 households+$31.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,235households

1,910 people • $126.6M AGI

Moved out

1,329households

1,879 people • $94.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Chittenden County, VT130 households
  2. Franklin County, VT65 households
  3. Washington County, VT50 households
  4. Orleans County, VT34 households
  5. Caledonia County, VT31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chittenden County, VT126 households
  2. Washington County, VT89 households
  3. Orleans County, VT75 households
  4. Franklin County, VT57 households
  5. Caledonia County, VT49 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $102,548 versus departing households' $71,300.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05464. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05464: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,675, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,868 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $376,231, that works out to roughly $7,432/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05464

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05492 (4.9 mi) · 05444 (Cambridge, 5.3 mi) · 05448 (Bakersfield, 6.3 mi) · 05656 (Johnson, 6.5 mi) · 05441 (Bakersfield, 6.8 mi) · 05489 (Underhill Flats, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Cambridge Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6303

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$47,850

Median earnings (10 yr)

$61,317

  • University of Vermont

    Burlington, VT · 05405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,058
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,502
    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,472
    Median student debt
    $20,951
  • Champlain College

    Burlington, VT · 05401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,850
    Acceptance rate
    82.9%
    Graduation rate
    64.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,386
    Median student debt
    $26,814
  • Saint Michael's College

    Colchester, VT · 05439

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,450
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    70.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,317
    Median student debt
    $26,922
  • Advanced Welding Institute

    South Burlington, VT · 05403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • O'Briens Aveda Institute

    Williston, VT · 05495

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Jeffersonville, VT (ZIP 05464) sits in Lamoille County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,850. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,675, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,435 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,675 would pay roughly $3,868/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Chittenden County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,392, fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $376,231, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05464

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05464?

29.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05464?

27.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05464?

26.7%, which is 5.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05464?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05464 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05464 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05464?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05464?

3,014 people live in ZIP 05464, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05464?

$89,392 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05464 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05464, 73.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05464?

In ZIP 05464, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05464?

8.1% of the population in ZIP 05464 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05464 have broadband internet?

91.7% of households in ZIP 05464 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05464?

The typical home value in ZIP 05464 is $376,231, down 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05464?

Home values are down 1.5% over the past year and up 30.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05464?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05464 (Jeffersonville, VT) is $73,675 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05464?

Tax returns from ZIP 05464 report an average of $254 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05464 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 05464 (Jeffersonville, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05464?

As of 2022, 100 business establishments operated in ZIP 05464 employing 1,134 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05464?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05464 is $33,435, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05464 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05464 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05464?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05464, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05464 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05464 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05464?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05464, accounting for 22 of 42 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05464?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05464 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4816) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05464?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 05464 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Vermont, Champlain College, and Saint Michael'S College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05464?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $47,850 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05464?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $61,317 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05464?

ZIP 05464 has an average annual temperature of 38.4°F and 81.1" of annual precipitation based on the MT MANSFIELD, VT US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05464?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,675 would pay roughly $3,868 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05464?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05464

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05492 (4.9 mi) · 05444 (Cambridge, 5.3 mi) · 05448 (Bakersfield, 6.3 mi) · 05656 (Johnson, 6.5 mi) · 05441 (Bakersfield, 6.8 mi) · 05489 (Underhill Flats, 8.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05464?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.