Edmeston, NY (13335)

Otsego County · Population 1,355

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Edmeston, NY (ZIP 13335) sits in Otsego County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $68,960. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,714, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,714 would pay roughly $4,363/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,977, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $186,084, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,355
Median age
41.2

Race & ethnicity

White
90.7%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
7.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,977
Median home value
$119,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
354(73.4%)
Renter-occupied
128(26.6%)
Vacant units
155
Built (median)
1946

Commute

Public transit
16(2.8%)
Work from home
34(6.0%)
Avg commute
21.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
266(20.2%)
Uninsured
56(4.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
373(77.4%)
No broadband
109(22.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(1.1%)
Non-English at home
129(10.5%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$186,084

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Oneonta, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

123

Across 123 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.7M.

Single-family

123

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$30.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

690

Average AGI

$66,714

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.1% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.4% · 120
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$503

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $46.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

31

Total employment

1,075

Annual payroll

$71.3M

Average annual pay

$66,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,346

Average weekly wage

$1,160

Total employment

22,197

Total establishments

1,538

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,281

Employed

25,199

Unemployed

1,082

Based on Otsego County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$61.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.NBT Bank, National Association$61.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

19.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,290

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Edmeston Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

69th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,552

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation90th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

41

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

213

Without HS Diploma

143

Without Health Insurance

173

Adults Age 65+

265

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1993–2021

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HENRI

Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)

Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (44%)
  • Hurricane4 (15%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.8°F

35.2°56.4°

Annual precipitation

42.1"

Annual snowfall

77.1"

Heating · cooling days

7,353.1 · 392.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHERBURNE, NY US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Edmeston, NY (ZIP 13335)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,049

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

138

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,332

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Otsego data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.2% of Otsego County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Otsego County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Otsego (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−159 people

−216 households−$24.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,771households

2,949 people • $110.6M AGI

Moved out

1,987households

3,108 people • $134.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Delaware County, NY197 households
  2. Chenango County, NY108 households
  3. Herkimer County, NY61 households
  4. Schoharie County, NY53 households
  5. Oneida County, NY43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Delaware County, NY159 households
  2. Chenango County, NY123 households
  3. Herkimer County, NY72 households
  4. Albany County, NY43 households
  5. Schoharie County, NY41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,448 versus departing households' $67,763.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13335. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13335: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,714, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,363 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $186,084, that works out to roughly $3,572/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13482 (4.1 mi) · 13342 (Garrattsville, 4.9 mi) · 13411 (New Berlin, 5.6 mi) · 13315 (Burlington Flats, 6.2 mi) · 13485 (6.8 mi) · 13364 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
EDMESTON CENTRAL SCHOOLPublic-1–12341

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$68,960

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,087

  • Colgate University

    Hamilton, NY · 13346

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $70,306
    Out-of-state tuition
    $70,306
    Acceptance rate
    13.9%
    Graduation rate
    90.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $85,139
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Hamilton College

    Clinton, NY · 13323

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,960
    Acceptance rate
    13.6%
    Graduation rate
    90.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,411
    Median student debt
    $17,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,776
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,776
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,199
    Median student debt
    $11,365
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,763
    Median student debt
    $8,975

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Edmeston, NY (ZIP 13335) sits in Otsego County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $68,960. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,714, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,714 would pay roughly $4,363/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,977, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $186,084, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13335

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13335?

35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13335?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13335?

38.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13335?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13335 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13335 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13335?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Edmeston Central School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13335?

1,355 people live in ZIP 13335, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13335?

$51,977 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13335 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13335, 73.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13335?

In ZIP 13335, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13335?

20.2% of the population in ZIP 13335 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13335 have broadband internet?

77.4% of households in ZIP 13335 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13335?

The typical home value in ZIP 13335 is $186,084, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13335?

Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 25.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13335?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13335 (Edmeston, NY) is $66,714 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13335?

Tax returns from ZIP 13335 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13335 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 13335 (Edmeston, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13335?

As of 2022, 31 business establishments operated in ZIP 13335 employing 1,075 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13335?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13335 is $66,358, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13335 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13335 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13335?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13335, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13335 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13335 between 1993–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13335?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13335, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13335?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13335 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13335?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13335 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colgate University, Hamilton College, and Herkimer County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13335?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $68,960 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13335?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,087 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13335?

ZIP 13335 has an average annual temperature of 45.8°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the SHERBURNE, NY US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13335?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,714 would pay roughly $4,363 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13335?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13482 (4.1 mi) · 13342 (Garrattsville, 4.9 mi) · 13411 (New Berlin, 5.6 mi) · 13315 (Burlington Flats, 6.2 mi) · 13485 (6.8 mi) · 13364 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13335?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.