New York Mills, NY (13417)

Oneida County · Utica-Rome, NY · Population 3,103

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

New York Mills, NY (ZIP 13417) sits in Oneida County within the Utica-Rome metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,825. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,023 per tax return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (75th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 25th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 27 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,023 would pay roughly $3,599/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 972 residents (648 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,167, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,835, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,103
Median age
49.8

Race & ethnicity

White
98.7%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
0.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,167
Median home value
$149,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
826(49.9%)
Renter-occupied
829(50.1%)
Vacant units
210
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
62(4.1%)
Work from home
96(6.4%)
Avg commute
17.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
353(11.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,464(88.5%)
No broadband
191(11.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
69(2.2%)
Non-English at home
216(7.1%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$220,835

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Utica-Rome, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

221

Across 140 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $46.1M.

Single-family

125

57% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

96

43% of total units

Single-family value

$34.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$12.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 43% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,750

Average AGI

$55,023

Avg property tax

$91

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.4% · 480
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.9% · 540
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.3% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.0% · 210
  • $200,000 or more2.3% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$90

Avg charitable contribution

$30

Avg capital gains

$271

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $96.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

70

Total employment

886

Annual payroll

$44.6M

Average annual pay

$50,332

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,102

Average weekly wage

$1,175

Total employment

102,542

Total establishments

5,356

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

99,641

Employed

95,912

Unemployed

3,729

Based on Oneida County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • VIALYNK

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

37.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,360

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.New York Mills Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

25th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,666

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

138

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

457

Without HS Diploma

89

Without Health Insurance

57

Adults Age 65+

784

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1972–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM

Winter Storm — declared November 20, 2022 (DR-3589)

Incident period: November 18, 2022 – November 21, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (29%)
  • Snowstorm5 (18%)
  • Flood5 (18%)
  • Hurricane3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42°F

33.1°51°

Annual precipitation

58.2"

Annual snowfall

164"

Heating · cooling days

8,530.9 · 194.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOONVILLE 4 SSW, NY US, 23.5 miles from the centroid of New York Mills, NY (ZIP 13417)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

27

Good
Good 300dModerate 49d

Peak AQI (2024)

68

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

349 days as main pollutant

Days measured

349

Based on Oneida County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,898

That is roughly 698 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,558

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Oneida data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.3% of Oneida County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.13

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Oneida County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 191 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

37

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Oneida (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−972 people

−648 households−$48.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,657households

7,687 people • $258.4M AGI

Moved out

5,305households

8,659 people • $307.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Herkimer County, NY459 households
  2. Madison County, NY353 households
  3. Onondaga County, NY234 households
  4. Oswego County, NY81 households
  5. Lewis County, NY80 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Herkimer County, NY420 households
  2. Madison County, NY351 households
  3. Onondaga County, NY327 households
  4. Monroe County, NY94 households
  5. Oswego County, NY88 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,489 versus departing households' $57,916.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13417. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13417: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,023, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,599 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $220,835, that works out to roughly $4,239/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13417

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13495 (Yorkville, 1.1 mi) · 13492 (Whitesboro, 2.4 mi) · 13413 (Washington Mills, 2.8 mi) · 13501 (Utica, 3.7 mi) · 13321 (Clark Mills, 4 mi) · 13403 (Marcy, 4.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NEW YORK MILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–6294
NEW YORK MILLS JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12243

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$8,825

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,232

  • SUNY Morrisville

    Morrisville, NY · 13408

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,245
    Acceptance rate
    91.5%
    Graduation rate
    30.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,295
    Median student debt
    $18,742
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    83.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,169
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

New York Mills, NY (ZIP 13417) sits in Oneida County within the Utica-Rome metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,825. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,023 per tax return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (75th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 25th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 27 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 4.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,023 would pay roughly $3,599/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 972 residents (648 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,167, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,835, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13417

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13417?

33.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13417?

20.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13417?

33.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13417?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13417 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13417 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13417?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: New York Mills Junior-Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13417?

3,103 people live in ZIP 13417, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13417?

$55,167 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13417 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13417, 49.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13417?

In ZIP 13417, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13417?

11.4% of the population in ZIP 13417 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13417 have broadband internet?

88.5% of households in ZIP 13417 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13417?

The typical home value in ZIP 13417 is $220,835, up 6.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13417?

Home values are up 6.0% over the past year and up 40.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13417?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13417 (New York Mills, NY) is $55,023 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13417?

Tax returns from ZIP 13417 report an average of $91 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13417 earn over $200,000?

2.3% of tax returns from ZIP 13417 (New York Mills, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13417?

As of 2022, 70 business establishments operated in ZIP 13417 employing 886 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13417?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13417 is $50,332, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13417 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13417 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13417?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13417, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13417 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13417 between 1972–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13417?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13417, accounting for 8 of 28 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13417?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13417 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM" — a winter storm declared in 2022 (DR-3589) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13417?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13417 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny Morrisville and Madison Oneida Boces-Practical Nursing Program (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13417?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,825 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13417?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,232 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13417?

ZIP 13417 has an average annual temperature of 42.0°F and 58.2" of annual precipitation based on the BOONVILLE 4 SSW, NY US weather station 23.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13417?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,023 would pay roughly $3,598 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13417?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13417

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13495 (Yorkville, 1.1 mi) · 13492 (Whitesboro, 2.4 mi) · 13413 (Washington Mills, 2.8 mi) · 13501 (Utica, 3.7 mi) · 13321 (Clark Mills, 4 mi) · 13403 (Marcy, 4.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13417?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.