Wilburton Number Two, PA (17888)

Columbia County · Population 514

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wilburton Number Two, PA (ZIP 17888) sits in Columbia County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,239. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,400 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,569 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,400 would pay roughly $1,076/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Luzerne County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $105,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
514
Median age
46.5

Race & ethnicity

White
98.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median home value
$105,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
176(90.7%)
Renter-occupied
18(9.3%)
Vacant units
46
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(3.2%)
Avg commute
24.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
77(15.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
169(87.1%)
No broadband
25(12.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
3(0.6%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

68

Across 68 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $22.1M.

Single-family

68

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$22.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

150

Average AGI

$58,400

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.0% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00033.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

4

Annual payroll

$100K

Average annual pay

$25,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,569

Average weekly wage

$972

Total employment

24,395

Total establishments

1,571

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,749

Employed

30,429

Unemployed

1,320

Based on Columbia County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 299

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation17th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

36

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

71

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (35%)
  • Severe Storm6 (30%)
  • Hurricane3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Snowstorm2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.5°F

40.8°60.1°

Annual precipitation

48"

Annual snowfall

33.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,921.8 · 654.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BEAR GAP, PA US, 6.2 miles from the centroid of Wilburton Number Two, PA (ZIP 17888)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,535

That is roughly 335 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,476

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Columbia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Columbia County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Columbia County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+169 people

+36 households−$11.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,808households

2,899 people • $95.5M AGI

Moved out

1,772households

2,730 people • $107.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Luzerne County, PA327 households
  2. Northumberland County, PA153 households
  3. Montour County, PA139 households
  4. Lycoming County, PA64 households
  5. Schuylkill County, PA59 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Luzerne County, PA234 households
  2. Northumberland County, PA135 households
  3. Montour County, PA114 households
  4. Lycoming County, PA75 households
  5. Schuylkill County, PA44 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,825 versus departing households' $60,385.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 17888. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 17888: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,400, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,076 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $105,600, that works out to roughly $1,774/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 17888

Nearby ZIPs by distance

17945 (Locustdale, 2.3 mi) · 17851 (Mount Carmel, 2.6 mi) · 17920 (Aristes, 2.8 mi) · 17858 (2.8 mi) · 17943 (Lavelle, 3.9 mi) · 17840 (4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$39,239

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,686

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,046
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,870
    Acceptance rate
    93.1%
    Graduation rate
    53.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,416
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Bucknell University

    Lewisburg, PA · 17837

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,812
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,812
    Acceptance rate
    28.9%
    Graduation rate
    86.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $93,807
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Susquehanna University

    Selinsgrove, PA · 17870

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $59,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $59,850
    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Graduation rate
    77.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,723
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    66.7%
    Graduation rate
    69.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,686
    Median student debt
    $12,034
  • Empire Beauty School-Shamokin Dam

    Shamokin Dam, PA · 17876

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,073
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Triangle Tech Inc-Sunbury

    Sunbury, PA · 17801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,628
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,628
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,538
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wilburton Number Two, PA (ZIP 17888) sits in Columbia County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,239. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,400 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,569 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,400 would pay roughly $1,076/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Luzerne County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $105,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 17888

What is the population of ZIP 17888?

514 people live in ZIP 17888, with a median age of 46.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 17888 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 17888, 90.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 17888?

In ZIP 17888, 3.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 17888?

15.0% of the population in ZIP 17888 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 17888 have broadband internet?

87.1% of households in ZIP 17888 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 17888?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 17888 (Wilburton Number Two, PA) is $58,400 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 17888?

Tax returns from ZIP 17888 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 17888 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 17888 (Wilburton Number Two, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 17888?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 17888 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 17888?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 17888 is $25,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 17888 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 17888 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 17888?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 17888, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 17888 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 17888 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 17888?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 17888, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 17888?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 17888 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 17888?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 17888 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Commonwealth University Of Pennsylvania, Bucknell University, and Susquehanna University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 17888?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $39,239 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 17888?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,686 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 17888?

ZIP 17888 has an average annual temperature of 50.5°F and 48.0" of annual precipitation based on the BEAR GAP, PA US weather station 6.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 17888?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,400 would pay roughly $1,076 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 17888?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 17888

Nearby ZIPs by distance

17945 (Locustdale, 2.3 mi) · 17851 (Mount Carmel, 2.6 mi) · 17920 (Aristes, 2.8 mi) · 17858 (2.8 mi) · 17943 (Lavelle, 3.9 mi) · 17840 (4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 17888?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.