Masthope, PA (18435)

Pike County · Population 895

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Masthope, PA (ZIP 18435) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,254, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,674 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $106,254 would pay roughly $1,957/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Orange County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $95,330, fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,618, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
895
Median age
66.0

Race & ethnicity

White
82.9%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
16.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$95,330
Median home value
$281,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
42.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
17.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
390(93.3%)
Renter-occupied
28(6.7%)
Vacant units
1,175
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
32(13.2%)
Avg commute
31.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
153(17.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
406(97.1%)
No broadband
12(2.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
146(16.3%)
Non-English at home
65(7.4%)

Studio

$1,150

/month

1 Bed

$1,160

/month

2 Bed

$1,500

/month

3 Bed

$1,940

/month

4 Bed

$2,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$347,618

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

190

Across 190 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $68.6M.

Single-family

190

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$68.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

590

Average AGI

$106,254

Avg property tax

$690

EITC participation

10.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.1% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.6% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.2% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.3% · 120
  • $200,000 or more13.6% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$712

Avg charitable contribution

$441

Avg capital gains

$4,098

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $62.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

249

Annual payroll

$9.0M

Average annual pay

$36,080

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,674

Average weekly wage

$859

Total employment

12,452

Total establishments

1,144

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,941

Employed

27,697

Unemployed

1,244

Based on Pike County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$19.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Honesdale National Bank$19.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 720

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Persons with Disability

101

Without HS Diploma

44

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

293

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (33%)
  • Severe Storm4 (22%)
  • Flood3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.6°F

35°58.1°

Annual precipitation

45.1"

Annual snowfall

47.1"

Heating · cooling days

7,062.3 · 376.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HAWLEY 1 E, PA US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Masthope, PA (ZIP 18435)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,178

That is roughly 1,022 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,574

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pike data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.6% of Pike County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pike County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Pike (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−14 people

−132 households+$20.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,617households

4,567 people • $229.3M AGI

Moved out

2,749households

4,581 people • $209.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Orange County, NY253 households
  2. Wayne County, PA138 households
  3. Monroe County, PA122 households
  4. Sussex County, NJ116 households
  5. Kings County, NY88 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Monroe County, PA166 households
  2. Wayne County, PA153 households
  3. Orange County, NY121 households
  4. Sussex County, NJ69 households
  5. Lackawanna County, PA68 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,609 versus departing households' $76,096.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18435. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18435: At this ZIP's median AGI of $106,254, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,957 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $347,618, that works out to roughly $5,839/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18435

Other ZIPs in Masthope

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18457 (2.2 mi) · 12792 (3.3 mi) · 18425 (3.9 mi) · 18428 (Hemlock Farms, 5.6 mi) · 12719 (Barryville, 6.4 mi) · 12764 (Narrowsburg, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$18,300

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,976

  • Keystone College

    La Plume, PA · 18440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,300
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    38.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,976
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Masthope, PA (ZIP 18435) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,254, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,674 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $106,254 would pay roughly $1,957/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Orange County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $95,330, fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,618, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18435

What is the population of ZIP 18435?

895 people live in ZIP 18435, with a median age of 66.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18435?

$95,330 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18435 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18435, 93.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18435?

In ZIP 18435, 13.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18435?

17.1% of the population in ZIP 18435 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18435 have broadband internet?

97.1% of households in ZIP 18435 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 18435?

The typical home value in ZIP 18435 is $347,618, up 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 18435?

Home values are up 0.8% over the past year and up 43.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 18435?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 18435 (Masthope, PA) is $106,254 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 18435?

Tax returns from ZIP 18435 report an average of $690 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 18435 earn over $200,000?

13.6% of tax returns from ZIP 18435 (Masthope, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18435?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 18435 employing 249 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18435?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18435 is $36,080, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18435 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18435 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18435?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18435, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18435 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18435 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18435?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18435, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18435?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18435 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18435?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 18435 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Keystone College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18435?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $18,300 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18435?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,976 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18435?

ZIP 18435 has an average annual temperature of 46.6°F and 45.1" of annual precipitation based on the HAWLEY 1 E, PA US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18435?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $106,254 would pay roughly $1,957 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18435?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18435

Other ZIPs in Masthope

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18457 (2.2 mi) · 12792 (3.3 mi) · 18425 (3.9 mi) · 18428 (Hemlock Farms, 5.6 mi) · 12719 (Barryville, 6.4 mi) · 12764 (Narrowsburg, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18435?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.