ZIP 18461, PA (18461)

Wayne County · Population 236

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

PA 18461 (ZIP 18461) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,493 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,493 would pay roughly $967/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lackawanna County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $42,000, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,454, up 5.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
236
Median age
58.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,000
Median home value
$167,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
119(86.2%)
Renter-occupied
19(13.8%)
Vacant units
154
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(8.3%)
Avg commute
26.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
14(5.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
102(73.9%)
No broadband
36(26.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
2(0.9%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,140

/month

3 Bed

$1,430

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$235,454

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

175

Across 175 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.5M.

Single-family

175

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$54.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$52,493

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.7% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00021.4% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.3% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,750

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

28

Annual payroll

$1.9M

Average annual pay

$69,071

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,861

Average weekly wage

$1,017

Total employment

15,462

Total establishments

1,445

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,152

Employed

21,231

Unemployed

921

Based on Wayne County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

31st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 284

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation25th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

44

Without HS Diploma

24

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

88

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4815)

Incident period: August 9, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Hurricane6 (25%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.1°F

34.1°54.1°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Annual snowfall

69.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,837.4 · 236.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PLEASANT MT 1 W, PA US, 14.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 18461 (ZIP 18461)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,326

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,914

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wayne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.0% of Wayne County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wayne County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Wayne (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+105 people

−89 households+$25.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,002households

3,384 people • $167.9M AGI

Moved out

2,091households

3,279 people • $142.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lackawanna County, PA239 households
  2. Pike County, PA153 households
  3. Monroe County, PA44 households
  4. Kings County, NY40 households
  5. Suffolk County, NY40 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lackawanna County, PA297 households
  2. Pike County, PA138 households
  3. Susquehanna County, PA41 households
  4. Monroe County, PA38 households
  5. Luzerne County, PA35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,887 versus departing households' $67,910.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18461. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18461: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,493, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $967 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $235,454, that works out to roughly $3,955/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18461

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18455 (3 mi) · 18437 (4.3 mi) · 13783 (Hancock, 4.9 mi) · 18462 (Starrucca, 5.9 mi) · 18439 (7.2 mi) · 13774 (7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$18,300

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,976

  • Keystone College

    La Plume, PA · 18440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,300
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    38.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,976
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

PA 18461 (ZIP 18461) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,493 per tax return. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,493 would pay roughly $967/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lackawanna County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $42,000, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,454, up 5.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18461

What is the population of ZIP 18461?

236 people live in ZIP 18461, with a median age of 58.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18461?

$42,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18461 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18461, 86.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18461?

In ZIP 18461, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18461?

5.9% of the population in ZIP 18461 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18461 have broadband internet?

73.9% of households in ZIP 18461 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 18461?

The typical home value in ZIP 18461 is $235,454, up 5.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 18461?

Home values are up 5.4% over the past year and up 45.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 18461?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 18461 (PA 18461) is $52,493 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 18461?

Tax returns from ZIP 18461 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 18461 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 18461 (PA 18461) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18461?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 18461 employing 28 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18461?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18461 is $69,071, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18461 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18461 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18461?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18461, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18461 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18461 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18461?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18461, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18461?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18461 was "TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4815) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18461?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 18461 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Keystone College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18461?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $18,300 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18461?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,976 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18461?

ZIP 18461 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the PLEASANT MT 1 W, PA US weather station 14.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18461?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,493 would pay roughly $967 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18461?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18461

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18455 (3 mi) · 18437 (4.3 mi) · 13783 (Hancock, 4.9 mi) · 18462 (Starrucca, 5.9 mi) · 18439 (7.2 mi) · 13774 (7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18461?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.