ZIP 18816, PA (18816)

Susquehanna County · Population 75

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

PA 18816 (ZIP 18816) sits in Susquehanna County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,769 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 25 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 214 residents (-5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $152,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
75
Median age
44.1

Race & ethnicity

White
80.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
16.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$152,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
25(59.5%)
Renter-occupied
17(40.5%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(21.4%)
Avg commute
16.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
38(90.5%)
No broadband
4(9.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

70

Across 68 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.0M.

Single-family

66

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

6% of total units

Single-family value

$20.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$530,700

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$670K

Average annual pay

$44,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,769

Average weekly wage

$976

Total employment

8,955

Total establishments

990

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,689

Employed

17,027

Unemployed

662

Based on Susquehanna County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 53

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

9

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

12

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4815)

Incident period: August 9, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Flood6 (25%)
  • Hurricane5 (21%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.2°F

34.3°56.1°

Annual precipitation

46.7"

Annual snowfall

82.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,498.4 · 313.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTROSE, PA US, 8.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 18816 (ZIP 18816)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

25

Good
Good 321dModerate 37d

Peak AQI (2024)

64

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

358 days as main pollutant

Days measured

358

Based on Susquehanna County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,504

That is roughly 304 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,581

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Susquehanna data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.1% of Susquehanna County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Susquehanna County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+214 people

−5 households−$21.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,095households

1,941 people • $70.5M AGI

Moved out

1,100households

1,727 people • $91.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lackawanna County, PA156 households
  2. Broome County, NY103 households
  3. Wyoming County, PA69 households
  4. Wayne County, PA41 households
  5. Luzerne County, PA33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lackawanna County, PA126 households
  2. Broome County, NY88 households
  3. Wyoming County, PA84 households
  4. Wayne County, PA33 households
  5. Bradford County, PA28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,400 versus departing households' $83,433.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18816. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18816: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $152,100, that works out to roughly $2,555/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18816

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18844 (3.4 mi) · 18843 (4.5 mi) · 18801 (Montrose, 6.2 mi) · 18824 (Hop Bottom, 7 mi) · 18630 (Meshoppen, 8 mi) · 18826 (9.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,737

  • Northern Tier Career Center

    Towanda, PA · 18848

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    74.5%
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,737
    Median student debt
    $14,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    96.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

PA 18816 (ZIP 18816) sits in Susquehanna County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,769 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 25 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 214 residents (-5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $152,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18816

What is the population of ZIP 18816?

75 people live in ZIP 18816, with a median age of 44.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18816 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18816, 59.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18816?

In ZIP 18816, 21.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18816?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 18816 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18816 have broadband internet?

90.5% of households in ZIP 18816 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18816?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 18816 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18816?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18816 is $44,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18816 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18816 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18816?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18816, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18816 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18816 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18816?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18816, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18816?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18816 was "TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4815) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18816?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 18816 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northern Tier Career Center and Susquehanna County Career And Technology Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18816?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,737 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18816?

ZIP 18816 has an average annual temperature of 45.2°F and 46.7" of annual precipitation based on the MONTROSE, PA US weather station 8.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18816?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18816?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18816

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18844 (3.4 mi) · 18843 (4.5 mi) · 18801 (Montrose, 6.2 mi) · 18824 (Hop Bottom, 7 mi) · 18630 (Meshoppen, 8 mi) · 18826 (9.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18816?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.