Pocahontas, VA (24635)

Tazewell County · Population 765

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pocahontas, VA (ZIP 24635) sits in Tazewell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,923. Local establishments report average pay of $16,360 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,784 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,250 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mercer County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $39,028, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a 33.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
765
Median age
42.6

Race & ethnicity

White
81.6%
Black
13.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,028
Median home value
$49,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
102(76.7%)
Renter-occupied
31(23.3%)
Vacant units
192
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
22.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
78(33.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
103(77.4%)
No broadband
30(22.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(0.5%)
Non-English at home
8(1.1%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$910

/month

3 Bed

$1,100

/month

4 Bed

$1,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.0M.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

25

Annual payroll

$409K

Average annual pay

$16,360

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,784

Average weekly wage

$861

Total employment

13,713

Total establishments

1,000

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,863

Employed

14,242

Unemployed

621

Based on Tazewell County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • OpConnect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

24

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,450

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Tazewell County Public Library – Pocahontas Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 613

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

92

Without HS Diploma

86

Without Health Insurance

24

Adults Age 65+

116

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1976–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (40%)
  • Snowstorm5 (20%)
  • Hurricane3 (12%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.5°F

40.4°62.5°

Annual precipitation

45.4"

Annual snowfall

39.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,436.7 · 529

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BLUEFIELD, WV US, 7.6 miles from the centroid of Pocahontas, VA (ZIP 24635)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,250

That is roughly 7,050 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,498

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tazewell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.3% of Tazewell County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.10

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.49

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tazewell County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 253 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Tazewell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+55 people

−27 households−$2.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

943households

1,725 people • $44.9M AGI

Moved out

970households

1,670 people • $47.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mercer County, WV123 households
  2. Buchanan County, VA66 households
  3. Russell County, VA61 households
  4. McDowell County, WV26 households
  5. Washington County, VA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mercer County, WV122 households
  2. Russell County, VA66 households
  3. Buchanan County, VA59 households
  4. Washington County, VA33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,666 versus departing households' $48,575.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24635. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24635: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $49,300, that works out to roughly $379/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24635

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24738 (1.6 mi) · 24715 (Bramwell, 2.1 mi) · 24724 (Bramwell, 2.7 mi) · 24606 (Boissevain, 2.7 mi) · 24613 (Falls Mills, 3 mi) · 24861 (Maybeury, 3.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$15,923

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,559

  • Southwest Virginia Community College

    Cedar Bluff, VA · 24609

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,075
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,513
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,221
    Median student debt
  • Bluefield University

    Bluefield, VA · 24605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,770
    Acceptance rate
    59.3%
    Graduation rate
    22.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,896
    Median student debt
    $21,855
  • Appalachian School of Law

    Grundy, VA · 24614

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pocahontas, VA (ZIP 24635) sits in Tazewell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,923. Local establishments report average pay of $16,360 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,784 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,250 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mercer County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $39,028, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a 33.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $910/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $39,028 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 28% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($39,028, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 44.7% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24635

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24635?

44.7%, which is 11.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24635?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24635?

41.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24635?

765 people live in ZIP 24635, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24635?

$39,028 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24635 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24635, 76.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24635?

In ZIP 24635, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24635?

33.5% of the population in ZIP 24635 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24635 have broadband internet?

77.4% of households in ZIP 24635 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24635?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 24635 employing 25 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24635?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24635 is $16,360, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24635 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24635 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24635?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24635, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24635 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24635 between 1976–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24635?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24635, accounting for 10 of 25 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24635?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24635 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24635?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24635 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Virginia Community College, Bluefield University, and Appalachian School Of Law (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24635?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $15,923 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24635?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,559 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24635?

ZIP 24635 has an average annual temperature of 51.5°F and 45.4" of annual precipitation based on the BLUEFIELD, WV US weather station 7.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24635?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24635?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24635

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24738 (1.6 mi) · 24715 (Bramwell, 2.1 mi) · 24724 (Bramwell, 2.7 mi) · 24606 (Boissevain, 2.7 mi) · 24613 (Falls Mills, 3 mi) · 24861 (Maybeury, 3.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24635?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.