Spencer, WV (25276)

Roane County · Population 7,623

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Spencer, WV (ZIP 25276) sits in Roane County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,194 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,745 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,484 would pay roughly $1,518/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 95 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,637, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $117,706, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,623
Median age
47.3

Race & ethnicity

White
95.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,637
Median home value
$106,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
15.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,111(66.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,051(33.2%)
Vacant units
767
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
239(12.0%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,049(27.3%)
Uninsured
48(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,211(69.9%)
No broadband
951(30.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
28(0.4%)
Non-English at home
61(0.9%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$117,706

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+6.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

21

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.0M.

Single-family

21

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,630

Average AGI

$52,484

Avg property tax

$16

EITC participation

21.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.9% · 970
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.8% · 730
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 380
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.3% · 270
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$83

Avg charitable contribution

$174

Avg capital gains

$992

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $138.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

173

Total employment

1,606

Annual payroll

$67.1M

Average annual pay

$41,784

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,194

Average weekly wage

$888

Total employment

2,885

Total establishments

357

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.5%

That is 2.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,006

Employed

4,680

Unemployed

326

Based on Roane County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$234.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.$87.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Neighborhood Bank$82.1M · 2 branches
  • 3.Peoples Bank$65.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

48

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.ROANE COUNTY FAMILY HEALTH CARE

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 25276 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ROANE GENERAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

200 HOSPITAL DRIVE, SPENCER, WV, 25276

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,650

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Roane County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

69th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,385

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

378

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

1,752

Without HS Diploma

1,048

Without Health Insurance

483

Adults Age 65+

1,729

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1993–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (38%)
  • Flood7 (27%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.3°F

41.2°63.4°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

24.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,337.7 · 748.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPENCER, WV US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Spencer, WV (ZIP 25276)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,745

That is roughly 4,545 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,149

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Roane data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.5% of Roane County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Roane County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Roane (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+95 people

+4 households+$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

327households

678 people • $14.4M AGI

Moved out

323households

583 people • $13.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kanawha County, WV51 households
  2. Calhoun County, WV23 households
  3. Jackson County, WV21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kanawha County, WV67 households
  2. Jackson County, WV39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,948 versus departing households' $40,755.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25276. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 25276: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,484, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,518 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $117,706, that works out to roughly $516/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 25276

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25259 (8.6 mi) · 25270 (Reedy, 9.6 mi) · 25234 (10.7 mi) · 26151 (11.1 mi) · 26141 (11.4 mi) · 25244 (11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ROANE COUNTY HIGHPublic9–12625
SPENCER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–4420
SPENCER MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic5–8358

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,982

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,982
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Spencer, WV (ZIP 25276) sits in Roane County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,194 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,745 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,484 would pay roughly $1,518/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 95 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,637, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $117,706, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($900/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 31% of median household income ($34,637, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($34,637, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 42.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 25276

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 25276?

42.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 25276?

32.4%, which is 10.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 25276?

49.0%, which is 17.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 25276?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 25276 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 25276 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 25276?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Roane County High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 25276?

7,623 people live in ZIP 25276, with a median age of 47.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 25276?

$34,637 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 25276 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 25276, 66.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 25276?

In ZIP 25276, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 25276?

27.3% of the population in ZIP 25276 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 25276 have broadband internet?

69.9% of households in ZIP 25276 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 25276?

The typical home value in ZIP 25276 is $117,706, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 25276?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 6.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 25276?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 25276 (Spencer, WV) is $52,484 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 25276?

Tax returns from ZIP 25276 report an average of $16 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 25276 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 25276 (Spencer, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 25276?

As of 2022, 173 business establishments operated in ZIP 25276 employing 1,606 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 25276?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 25276 is $41,784, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 25276 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25276 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 25276?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25276, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 25276 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25276 between 1993–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 25276?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25276, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 25276?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25276 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 25276?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 25276 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Roane-Jackson Technical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 25276?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,982 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 25276?

ZIP 25276 has an average annual temperature of 52.3°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the SPENCER, WV US weather station 2.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 25276?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 25276 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 25276?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,484 would pay roughly $1,518 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 25276?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 25276

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25259 (8.6 mi) · 25270 (Reedy, 9.6 mi) · 25234 (10.7 mi) · 26151 (11.1 mi) · 26141 (11.4 mi) · 25244 (11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 25276?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.