Pantego, NC (27860)

Beaufort County · Population 1,311

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pantego, NC (ZIP 27860) sits in Beaufort County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,687, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,313 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,293 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,687 would pay roughly $1,548/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 336 residents (144 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,042, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,288, down 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,311
Median age
39.8

Race & ethnicity

White
57.7%
Black
20.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
20.6%
Other / multi-racial
20.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,042
Median home value
$95,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
346(78.1%)
Renter-occupied
97(21.9%)
Vacant units
352
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
55(10.0%)
Avg commute
23.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
56(5.0%)
Uninsured
14(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
277(62.5%)
No broadband
166(37.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
51(4.3%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$149,288

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Washington, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

241

Across 231 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $47.7M.

Single-family

229

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

5% of total units

Single-family value

$46.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

790

Average AGI

$60,687

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.2% · 270
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.8% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.7% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.4% · 90
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$797

Avg capital gains

$1,223

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $47.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

55

Total employment

417

Annual payroll

$19.7M

Average annual pay

$47,281

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,313

Average weekly wage

$968

Total employment

15,848

Total establishments

1,350

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,063

Employed

18,351

Unemployed

712

Based on Beaufort County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,147

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status48th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

37

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

339

Without HS Diploma

186

Without Health Insurance

195

Adults Age 65+

439

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane24 (67%)
  • Severe Storm3 (8%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.6°F

51.1°72.2°

Annual precipitation

52.3"

Annual snowfall

1.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,917.6 · 1,724.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BELHAVEN 3 NE, NC US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of Pantego, NC (ZIP 27860)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,293

That is roughly 4,093 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

52

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,983

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Beaufort data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.7% of Beaufort County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Beaufort County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+336 people

+144 households+$20.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,552households

2,758 people • $96.0M AGI

Moved out

1,408households

2,422 people • $75.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pitt County, NC282 households
  2. Craven County, NC62 households
  3. Wake County, NC59 households
  4. Martin County, NC46 households
  5. Washington County, NC24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pitt County, NC346 households
  2. Wake County, NC57 households
  3. Craven County, NC55 households
  4. Martin County, NC39 households
  5. Pamlico County, NC20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,852 versus departing households' $53,613.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27860. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27860: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,687, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,548 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $149,288, that works out to roughly $710/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27962 (Plymouth, 10.4 mi) · 27810 (Belhaven, 10.5 mi) · 27865 (Pinetown, 14.9 mi) · 27928 (Creswell, 14.9 mi) · 27808 (Bayview, 15.3 mi) · 27846 (Jamesville, 16.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$2,753

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,090

  • East Carolina University

    Greenville, NC · 27858

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,361
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,638
    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,146
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • Nash Community College

    Rocky Mount, NC · 27804

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,866
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,866
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,912
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • Edgecombe Community College

    Tarboro, NC · 27886

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,784
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,267
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Wilson Community College

    Wilson, NC · 27893

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,572
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,973
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • North Carolina Wesleyan University

    Rocky Mount, NC · 27804

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,736
    Acceptance rate
    80.2%
    Graduation rate
    41.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,873
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Beaufort County Community College

    Washington, NC · 27889

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,684
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,519
    Median student debt
  • Barton College

    Wilson, NC · 27893

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,250
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    48.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,913
    Median student debt
    $25,877
  • Halifax Community College

    Weldon, NC · 27890

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,608
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,752
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,644
    Median student debt
  • Chowan University

    Murfreesboro, NC · 27855

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,910
    Acceptance rate
    68.8%
    Graduation rate
    29.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,412
    Median student debt
    $29,491
  • Martin Community College

    Williamston, NC · 27892

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,523
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,667
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,016
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pantego, NC (ZIP 27860) sits in Beaufort County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,687, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,313 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,293 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,687 would pay roughly $1,548/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 336 residents (144 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,042, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $149,288, down 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27860

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27860?

35.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27860?

23.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27860?

42.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27860?

1,311 people live in ZIP 27860, with a median age of 39.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27860?

$66,042 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27860 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27860, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27860?

In ZIP 27860, 10.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27860?

5.0% of the population in ZIP 27860 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27860 have broadband internet?

62.5% of households in ZIP 27860 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27860?

The typical home value in ZIP 27860 is $149,288, down 5.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27860?

Home values are down 5.7% over the past year and up 26.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27860?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27860 (Pantego, NC) is $60,687 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27860?

Tax returns from ZIP 27860 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27860 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 27860 (Pantego, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27860?

As of 2022, 55 business establishments operated in ZIP 27860 employing 417 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27860?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27860 is $47,281, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27860 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27860 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27860?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27860, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27860 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27860 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27860?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27860, accounting for 24 of 36 declarations (67%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27860?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27860 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27860?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27860 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Carolina University, Nash Community College, and Edgecombe Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27860?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27860?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,090 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27860?

ZIP 27860 has an average annual temperature of 61.6°F and 52.3" of annual precipitation based on the BELHAVEN 3 NE, NC US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27860?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,687 would pay roughly $1,548 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27860?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27962 (Plymouth, 10.4 mi) · 27810 (Belhaven, 10.5 mi) · 27865 (Pinetown, 14.9 mi) · 27928 (Creswell, 14.9 mi) · 27808 (Bayview, 15.3 mi) · 27846 (Jamesville, 16.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27860?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.