Population & age
- Total population
- 173
- Median age
- 30.3
Richmond County · Population 173
Norman, NC (ZIP 28367) sits in Richmond County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,814 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,666 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Moore County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,375, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 47.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$810
/month
1 Bed
$850
/month
2 Bed
$990
/month
3 Bed
$1,350
/month
4 Bed
$1,600
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
58
Across 57 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $16.2M.
Single-family
56
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
3% of total units
Single-family value
$15.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$310,500
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$46,814
Average weekly wage
$900
Total employment
14,036
Total establishments
928
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
19,475
Employed
18,681
Unemployed
794
Based on Richmond County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.5°F
51.4° – 71.6°
Annual precipitation
48.1"
Annual snowfall
3.3"
Heating · cooling days
3,038.9 · 1,779.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: JACKSON SPRINGS 5 WNW, NC US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Norman, NC (ZIP 28367)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
17,666
That is roughly 9,466 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
21
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,759
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
33%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Richmond data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.7% of Richmond County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.32
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.74
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.63
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Richmond County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 136 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 860 reports
Homicide
5
Robbery
15
Burglary
246
Vehicle theft
123
County-level data for Richmond (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+166 people
+46 households • +$1.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
995households
1,872 people • $43.3M AGI
Moved out
949households
1,706 people • $41.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,556 versus departing households' $43,944.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 28367. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 28367: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $65,000, that works out to roughly $309/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28338 (Ellerbe, 5 mi) · 27281 (Foxfire, 5.7 mi) · 27229 (Candor, 6.2 mi) · 27242 (Robbins, 11.8 mi) · 27209 (Biscoe, 12.1 mi) · 28347 (Hoffman, 12.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.0%
5.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.5%
9.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.4%
2.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.8%
5.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
16.3%
3.3pp above the 13.0% national rate.
15.1%
4.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$2,753
Median earnings (10 yr)
$32,635
Fayetteville, NC · 28303
Fayetteville, NC · 28301
Pembroke, NC · 28372
Pinehurst, NC · 28374
Mount Olive, NC · 28365
Lumberton, NC · 28360
Fayetteville, NC · 28311
Hamlet, NC · 28345
Dublin, NC · 28332
Clinton, NC · 28328
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Norman, NC (ZIP 28367) sits in Richmond County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,753. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,814 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,666 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Moore County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,375, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 47.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
173 people live in ZIP 28367, with a median age of 30.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$44,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28367, 22.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 77.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 28367, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
47.4% of the population in ZIP 28367 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
97.5% of households in ZIP 28367 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 28367 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 28367, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 28367 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 28367, accounting for 12 of 20 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 28367 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 28367 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fayetteville Technical Community College, Fayetteville State University, and University Of North Carolina At Pembroke (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,635 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 28367 has an average annual temperature of 61.5°F and 48.1" of annual precipitation based on the JACKSON SPRINGS 5 WNW, NC US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
28338 (Ellerbe, 5 mi) · 27281 (Foxfire, 5.7 mi) · 27229 (Candor, 6.2 mi) · 27242 (Robbins, 11.8 mi) · 27209 (Biscoe, 12.1 mi) · 28347 (Hoffman, 12.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 28367?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
72nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 13
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
2
Without HS Diploma
2
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
3
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.