Reidsville, GA (30453)

Tattnall County · Population 9,828

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Reidsville, GA (ZIP 30453) sits in Tattnall County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,839. 33% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,821 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,557 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,846 would pay roughly $1,580/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 119 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,942, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $174,534, up 9.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,828
Median age
35.8

Race & ethnicity

White
46.4%
Black
35.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
16.7%
Other / multi-racial
18.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$44,942
Median home value
$93,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,606(65.3%)
Renter-occupied
855(34.7%)
Vacant units
405
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
2(0.1%)
Work from home
52(2.1%)
Avg commute
26.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,499(22.4%)
Uninsured
116(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,841(74.8%)
No broadband
620(25.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
687(7.0%)
Non-English at home
1,667(17.6%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$174,534

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

52

Across 52 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.2M.

Single-family

52

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,330

Average AGI

$48,846

Avg property tax

$89

EITC participation

33.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.5% · 920
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.2% · 680
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.2% · 330
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.3% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.7% · 180
  • $200,000 or more2.1% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$142

Avg charitable contribution

$520

Avg capital gains

$828

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $113.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

91

Total employment

1,339

Annual payroll

$51.9M

Average annual pay

$38,753

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,821

Average weekly wage

$900

Total employment

5,770

Total establishments

423

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,633

Employed

8,326

Unemployed

307

Based on Tattnall County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$120.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Renasant Bank$50.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.South Georgia Bank$46.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.Glennville Bank$22.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

28.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.East Georgia Healthcare Center Mobile Clinic
  • 2.East Georgia Healthcare Center Mobile Unit 5
  • 3.East Georgia Health Care Center - Reidsville

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 30453 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

OPTIM MEDICAL CENTER - TATTNALL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

247 S MAIN STREET, REIDSVILLE, GA, 30453

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

33.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Tattnall County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,911

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status70th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

155

Limited English Speakers

357

Persons with Disability

1,173

Without HS Diploma

1,711

Without Health Insurance

1,352

Adults Age 65+

984

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1966–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (43%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Severe Storm2 (9%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.1°F

54.6°77.7°

Annual precipitation

49.8"

Diurnal range

23.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,909.7 · 2,351.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GLENNVILLE 3NW, GA US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Reidsville, GA (ZIP 30453)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,557

That is roughly 3,357 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,682

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tattnall data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.4% of Tattnall County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tattnall County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 122 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

35

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Tattnall (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+119 people

+11 households+$3.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

570households

1,222 people • $25.8M AGI

Moved out

559households

1,103 people • $22.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Long County, GA44 households
  2. Bulloch County, GA36 households
  3. Evans County, GA36 households
  4. Liberty County, GA32 households
  5. Chatham County, GA31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bulloch County, GA53 households
  2. Evans County, GA53 households
  3. Toombs County, GA48 households
  4. Long County, GA37 households
  5. Liberty County, GA34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,279 versus departing households' $39,610.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30453. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30453: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,846, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,580 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $174,534, that works out to roughly $1,896/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30453

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30421 (Collins, 11 mi) · 30427 (Glennville, 11.3 mi) · 30414 (Bellville, 11.5 mi) · 30429 (Hagan, 13.7 mi) · 30436 (Lyons, 13.9 mi) · 30417 (Hagan, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tattnall County High SchoolPublic9–121,033
Reidsville Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5776
North Tattnall Middle SchoolPublic6–8489

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$3,839

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,174

  • Georgia Southern University

    Statesboro, GA · 30460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,734
    Acceptance rate
    87.9%
    Graduation rate
    53.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,236
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Ogeechee Technical College

    Statesboro, GA · 30458

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,388
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,956
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,248
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • East Georgia State College

    Swainsboro, GA · 30401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,860
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,174
    Median student debt
    $11,750
  • Southeastern Technical College

    Vidalia, GA · 30474

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,968
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,329
    Median student debt
    $5,750
  • Brewton-Parker College

    Mount Vernon, GA · 30445

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,120
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,120
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    22.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,009
    Median student debt
    $24,990
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,278
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,238
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,174
    Median student debt
    $11,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Reidsville, GA (ZIP 30453) sits in Tattnall County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,839. 33% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,821 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,557 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,846 would pay roughly $1,580/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 119 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,942, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $174,534, up 9.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30453

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30453?

44.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30453?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30453?

43.2%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 30453?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 30453 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 30453 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 30453?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Tattnall County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30453?

9,828 people live in ZIP 30453, with a median age of 35.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30453?

$44,942 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30453 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30453, 65.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30453?

In ZIP 30453, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30453?

22.4% of the population in ZIP 30453 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30453 have broadband internet?

74.8% of households in ZIP 30453 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30453?

The typical home value in ZIP 30453 is $174,534, up 9.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30453?

Home values are up 9.6% over the past year and up 41.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30453?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30453 (Reidsville, GA) is $48,846 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30453?

Tax returns from ZIP 30453 report an average of $89 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30453 earn over $200,000?

2.1% of tax returns from ZIP 30453 (Reidsville, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30453?

As of 2022, 91 business establishments operated in ZIP 30453 employing 1,339 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30453?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30453 is $38,753, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30453 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30453 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30453?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30453, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30453 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30453 between 1966–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30453?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30453, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30453?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30453 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30453?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30453 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Georgia Southern University, Ogeechee Technical College, and East Georgia State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30453?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $3,839 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30453?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,174 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30453?

ZIP 30453 has an average annual temperature of 66.1°F and 49.8" of annual precipitation based on the GLENNVILLE 3NW, GA US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 30453?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 30453 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30453?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,846 would pay roughly $1,580 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30453?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30453

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30421 (Collins, 11 mi) · 30427 (Glennville, 11.3 mi) · 30414 (Bellville, 11.5 mi) · 30429 (Hagan, 13.7 mi) · 30436 (Lyons, 13.9 mi) · 30417 (Hagan, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30453?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.