Rutledge, GA (30663)

Morgan County · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA · Population 3,200

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rutledge, GA (ZIP 30663) sits in Morgan County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,127, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,852 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 50.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,127 would pay roughly $2,753/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 367 residents (81 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,000, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $445,058, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,200
Median age
45.0

Race & ethnicity

White
71.5%
Black
18.7%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,000
Median home value
$262,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
843(77.5%)
Renter-occupied
245(22.5%)
Vacant units
164
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
3(0.2%)
Work from home
76(5.6%)
Avg commute
30.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
580(18.1%)
Uninsured
11(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
903(83.0%)
No broadband
185(17.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
95(3.0%)
Non-English at home
120(3.9%)

Studio

$1,270

/month

1 Bed

$1,330

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,750

/month

4 Bed

$2,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$445,058

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

164

Across 164 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $69.0M.

Single-family

164

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$69.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,510

Average AGI

$85,127

Avg property tax

$354

EITC participation

14.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.5% · 400
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.8% · 360
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.9% · 210
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.9% · 300
  • $200,000 or more5.3% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$849

Avg charitable contribution

$1,383

Avg capital gains

$6,938

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $128.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

58

Total employment

310

Annual payroll

$16.9M

Average annual pay

$54,423

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,852

Average weekly wage

$997

Total employment

8,799

Total establishments

693

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,718

Employed

10,404

Unemployed

314

Based on Morgan County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,632

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

37

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

388

Without HS Diploma

288

Without Health Insurance

221

Adults Age 65+

553

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane4 (31%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Severe Storm2 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (15%)
  • Winter Storm1 (8%)
  • Other2 (15%)

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.1°F

51.9°72.4°

Annual precipitation

50.5"

Annual snowfall

1.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,846.8 · 1,839.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COVINGTON, GA US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Rutledge, GA (ZIP 30663)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,731

That is roughly 1,531 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,533

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

29%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morgan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.6% of Morgan County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morgan County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+367 people

+81 households+$20.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

792households

1,623 people • $69.9M AGI

Moved out

711households

1,256 people • $49.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Walton County, GA94 households
  2. Newton County, GA91 households
  3. Gwinnett County, GA49 households
  4. Rockdale County, GA33 households
  5. Clarke County, GA30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Walton County, GA72 households
  2. Newton County, GA69 households
  3. Putnam County, GA39 households
  4. Clarke County, GA36 households
  5. Greene County, GA29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $88,231 versus departing households' $69,257.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 30663. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 30663: At this ZIP's median AGI of $85,127, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,753 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $445,058, that works out to roughly $4,835/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 30663

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30025 (Social Circle, 6.2 mi) · 30650 (Madison, 7.8 mi) · 30056 (Newborn, 9 mi) · 30623 (Bostwick, 9.3 mi) · 30641 (Good Hope, 10.8 mi) · 30055 (Mansfield, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,208

  • University of Georgia

    Athens, GA · 30602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,688
    Acceptance rate
    37.7%
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,726
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Athens Technical College

    Athens, GA · 30601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,951
    Median student debt
  • Emmanuel University

    Franklin Springs, GA · 30639

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,500
    Acceptance rate
    74.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,208
    Median student debt
    $24,325
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,432
    Median student debt
    $11,273
  • College of Athens

    Watkinsville, GA · 30677

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,050
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rutledge, GA (ZIP 30663) sits in Morgan County within the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,127, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,852 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 50.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $85,127 would pay roughly $2,753/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 367 residents (81 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,000, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $445,058, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 30663

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 30663?

34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 30663?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 30663?

42.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 30663?

3,200 people live in ZIP 30663, with a median age of 45.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 30663?

$63,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 30663 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 30663, 77.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 30663?

In ZIP 30663, 5.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 30663?

18.1% of the population in ZIP 30663 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 30663 have broadband internet?

83.0% of households in ZIP 30663 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 30663?

The typical home value in ZIP 30663 is $445,058, up 3.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 30663?

Home values are up 3.5% over the past year and up 40.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 30663?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 30663 (Rutledge, GA) is $85,127 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 30663?

Tax returns from ZIP 30663 report an average of $354 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 30663 earn over $200,000?

5.3% of tax returns from ZIP 30663 (Rutledge, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 30663?

As of 2022, 58 business establishments operated in ZIP 30663 employing 310 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 30663?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 30663 is $54,423, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 30663 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 30663 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 30663?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 30663, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 30663 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 30663 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 30663?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 30663, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 30663?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 30663 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 30663?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 30663 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Georgia, Athens Technical College, and Emmanuel University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 30663?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 30663?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 30663?

ZIP 30663 has an average annual temperature of 62.1°F and 50.5" of annual precipitation based on the COVINGTON, GA US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 30663?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $85,127 would pay roughly $2,753 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 30663?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 30663

Nearby ZIPs by distance

30025 (Social Circle, 6.2 mi) · 30650 (Madison, 7.8 mi) · 30056 (Newborn, 9 mi) · 30623 (Bostwick, 9.3 mi) · 30641 (Good Hope, 10.8 mi) · 30055 (Mansfield, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 30663?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.