Lenox, GA (31637)

Cook County · Population 3,003

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lenox, GA (ZIP 31637) sits in Cook County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,124. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,348 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,071 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,429 would pay roughly $1,728/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 246 residents (74 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,097, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,588, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,003
Median age
35.4

Race & ethnicity

White
86.3%
Black
10.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,097
Median home value
$93,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
868(77.0%)
Renter-occupied
259(23.0%)
Vacant units
205
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
74(5.4%)
Work from home
85(6.2%)
Avg commute
25.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
476(15.9%)
Uninsured
138(4.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
775(68.8%)
No broadband
352(31.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
32(1.1%)
Non-English at home
78(2.7%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$157,588

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Moultrie, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

455

Across 349 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $84.5M.

Single-family

317

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

138

30% of total units

Single-family value

$70.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,090

Average AGI

$53,429

Avg property tax

$80

EITC participation

25.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.9% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.4% · 310
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.0% · 120
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$139

Avg charitable contribution

$528

Avg capital gains

$663

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $58.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

124

Annual payroll

$4.7M

Average annual pay

$38,048

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,348

Average weekly wage

$834

Total employment

4,662

Total establishments

414

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,083

Employed

7,791

Unemployed

292

Based on Cook County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$12.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Trust Bank$12.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,484

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

101

Persons with Disability

495

Without HS Diploma

459

Without Health Insurance

801

Adults Age 65+

620

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1974–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 30, 2024 (DR-4830)

Incident period: September 24, 2024 – October 30, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (36%)
  • Severe Storm4 (18%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.9°F

53.9°76°

Annual precipitation

48.2"

Diurnal range

22.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,079.8 · 2,082.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TIFTON, GA US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Lenox, GA (ZIP 31637)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,071

That is roughly 4,871 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

52

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,072

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

70%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cook data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.6% of Cook County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.87

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cook County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 124 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

36

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Berrien (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+246 people

+74 households+$6.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

604households

1,262 people • $26.0M AGI

Moved out

530households

1,016 people • $19.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lowndes County, GA136 households
  2. Tift County, GA42 households
  3. Berrien County, GA27 households
  4. Colquitt County, GA23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lowndes County, GA95 households
  2. Berrien County, GA47 households
  3. Tift County, GA45 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,108 versus departing households' $36,645.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31637. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31637: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,429, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,728 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $157,588, that works out to roughly $1,712/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31637

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31647 (Sparks, 5.9 mi) · 31727 (9 mi) · 31775 (Omega, 9.7 mi) · 31794 (Tifton, 10.4 mi) · 31749 (Enigma, 10.8 mi) · 31747 (Ellenton, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$6,124

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,257

  • Valdosta State University

    Valdosta, GA · 31698

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,836
    Acceptance rate
    72.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,361
    Median student debt
    $24,779
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,864
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lenox, GA (ZIP 31637) sits in Cook County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,124. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,348 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,071 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,429 would pay roughly $1,728/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 246 residents (74 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,097, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,588, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31637

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31637?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31637?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31637?

41.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31637?

3,003 people live in ZIP 31637, with a median age of 35.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31637?

$59,097 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31637 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31637, 77.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31637?

In ZIP 31637, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 5.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31637?

15.9% of the population in ZIP 31637 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31637 have broadband internet?

68.8% of households in ZIP 31637 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31637?

The typical home value in ZIP 31637 is $157,588, down 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31637?

Home values are down 1.3% over the past year and up 16.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31637?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31637 (Lenox, GA) is $53,429 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31637?

Tax returns from ZIP 31637 report an average of $80 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31637 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 31637 (Lenox, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31637?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 31637 employing 124 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31637?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31637 is $38,048, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31637 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31637 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31637?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31637, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31637 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31637 between 1974–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31637?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31637, accounting for 8 of 22 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31637?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31637 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4830) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31637?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31637 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Valdosta State University, Wiregrass Georgia Technical College, and Georgia Military College - Valdosta (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31637?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $6,124 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31637?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31637?

ZIP 31637 has an average annual temperature of 64.9°F and 48.2" of annual precipitation based on the TIFTON, GA US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31637?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,429 would pay roughly $1,728 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31637?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31637

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31647 (Sparks, 5.9 mi) · 31727 (9 mi) · 31775 (Omega, 9.7 mi) · 31794 (Tifton, 10.4 mi) · 31749 (Enigma, 10.8 mi) · 31747 (Ellenton, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31637?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.