Stockton, GA (31649)

Lanier County · Valdosta, GA · Population 880

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Stockton, GA (ZIP 31649) sits in Lanier County within the Valdosta metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,124. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,639 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,836 would pay roughly $1,482/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 163 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $175,962, up 2.2% over the past year, and a 21.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
880
Median age
40.6

Race & ethnicity

White
70.6%
Black
9.0%
Asian
15.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.1%

Income & housing

Median home value
$114,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
217(69.6%)
Renter-occupied
95(30.4%)
Vacant units
41
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
12(2.5%)
Work from home
121(24.9%)
Avg commute
20.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
191(21.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
228(73.1%)
No broadband
84(26.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
168(19.1%)
Non-English at home
156(17.7%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$2,060

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$175,962

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+15.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Valdosta, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

34

Across 34 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.2M.

Single-family

34

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

280

Average AGI

$45,836

Avg property tax

EITC participation

28.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00042.9% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.7% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

19

Annual payroll

$795K

Average annual pay

$41,842

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,639

Average weekly wage

$858

Total employment

1,407

Total establishments

127

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,963

Employed

3,798

Unemployed

165

Based on Lanier County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 829

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status80th percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

52

Persons with Disability

115

Without HS Diploma

120

Without Health Insurance

186

Adults Age 65+

102

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

PINELAND ROAD WILDFIRE

Fire — declared April 21, 2026 (DR-5629)

Incident period: April 18, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (43%)
  • Tropical Storm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Fire1 (5%)
  • Other4 (19%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.2°F

54°78.3°

Annual precipitation

49.3"

Diurnal range

24.3°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,846.7 · 2,299.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOMERVILLE 5 N, GA US, 15.8 miles from the centroid of Stockton, GA (ZIP 31649)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,926

That is roughly 1,726 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,564

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lanier data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.7% of Lanier County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lanier County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 115 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

57

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Lanier (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+163 people

+92 households+$6.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

537households

1,112 people • $24.8M AGI

Moved out

445households

949 people • $18.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lowndes County, GA145 households
  2. Berrien County, GA31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lowndes County, GA114 households
  2. Berrien County, GA33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,255 versus departing households' $41,726.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31649. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31649: At this ZIP's median AGI of $45,836, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,482 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $175,962, that works out to roughly $1,911/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31649

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31641 (Naylor, 4.9 mi) · 31630 (Echols County, 9.2 mi) · 31699 (Moody Afb, 10.9 mi) · 31635 (Lakeland, 11 mi) · 31605 (Bemiss, 12.3 mi) · 31606 (Echols County, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$6,124

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,257

  • Valdosta State University

    Valdosta, GA · 31698

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,836
    Acceptance rate
    72.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,361
    Median student debt
    $24,779
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,864
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,112
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,112
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,257
    Median student debt
    $8,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Stockton, GA (ZIP 31649) sits in Lanier County within the Valdosta metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,124. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,639 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,836 would pay roughly $1,482/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 163 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $175,962, up 2.2% over the past year, and a 21.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31649

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31649?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31649?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31649?

44.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31649?

880 people live in ZIP 31649, with a median age of 40.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31649 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31649, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31649?

In ZIP 31649, 24.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31649?

21.7% of the population in ZIP 31649 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31649 have broadband internet?

73.1% of households in ZIP 31649 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31649?

The typical home value in ZIP 31649 is $175,962, up 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31649?

Home values are up 2.2% over the past year and up 15.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31649?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31649 (Stockton, GA) is $45,836 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31649?

Tax returns from ZIP 31649 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31649 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 31649 (Stockton, GA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31649?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 31649 employing 19 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31649?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31649 is $41,842, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31649 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31649 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31649?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31649, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31649 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31649 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31649?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31649, accounting for 9 of 21 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31649?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31649 was "PINELAND ROAD WILDFIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5629) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31649?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31649 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Valdosta State University, Wiregrass Georgia Technical College, and Georgia Military College - Valdosta (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31649?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $6,124 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31649?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31649?

ZIP 31649 has an average annual temperature of 66.2°F and 49.3" of annual precipitation based on the HOMERVILLE 5 N, GA US weather station 15.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31649?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $45,836 would pay roughly $1,482 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31649?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31649

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31641 (Naylor, 4.9 mi) · 31630 (Echols County, 9.2 mi) · 31699 (Moody Afb, 10.9 mi) · 31635 (Lakeland, 11 mi) · 31605 (Bemiss, 12.3 mi) · 31606 (Echols County, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31649?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.