ZIP 31735, GA (31735)

Sumter County · Population 544

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

GA 31735 (ZIP 31735) sits in Sumter County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,992. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,430, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,522 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 13,125 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $79,430 would pay roughly $2,569/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Schley County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,889, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,915, up 9.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
544
Median age
63.1

Race & ethnicity

White
91.4%
Black
8.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,889
Median home value
$212,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
42.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
221(76.7%)
Renter-occupied
67(23.3%)
Vacant units
256
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(9.5%)
Avg commute
36.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
198(36.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
165(57.3%)
No broadband
123(42.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$332,915

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+57.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Americus, GA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

39

Across 27 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.7M.

Single-family

24

62% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

15

38% of total units

Single-family value

$5.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

370

Average AGI

$79,430

Avg property tax

$276

EITC participation

13.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.0% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.6% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.9% · 70
  • $200,000 or more8.1% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$524

Avg charitable contribution

$622

Avg capital gains

$3,746

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $29.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

64

Annual payroll

$3.0M

Average annual pay

$46,156

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,522

Average weekly wage

$875

Total employment

9,902

Total establishments

728

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,168

Employed

11,572

Unemployed

596

Based on Sumter County, GA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

88th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 390

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status95th percentile
  • Household Characteristics94th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

78

Without HS Diploma

68

Without Health Insurance

48

Adults Age 65+

89

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3642)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (43%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Severe Storm2 (14%)
  • Winter Storm1 (7%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (7%)
  • Other2 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.8°F

54.9°76.7°

Annual precipitation

48.9"

Diurnal range

21.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,055.3 · 2,368.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CRISP CO PWR DAM, GA US, 8.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 31735 (ZIP 31735)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 228dModerate 16d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

244 days as main pollutant

Days measured

244

Based on Sumter County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,125

That is roughly 4,925 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,626

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sumter data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.8% of Sumter County, GA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sumter County, GA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 145 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

51

County-level data for Sumter (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−44 people

+17 households−$6.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

691households

1,200 people • $26.5M AGI

Moved out

674households

1,244 people • $32.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Schley County, GA38 households
  2. Houston County, GA33 households
  3. Lee County, GA32 households
  4. Dougherty County, GA28 households
  5. Crisp County, GA24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Houston County, GA61 households
  2. Dougherty County, GA46 households
  3. Lee County, GA46 households
  4. Schley County, GA34 households
  5. Fulton County, GA24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $38,313 versus departing households' $48,341.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Georgia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 31735. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.39%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.49%

State 4.00% · avg local 3.49%

Property tax (effective)

1.09%

Median $1,221/year

Tax burden rank

9 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 31735: At this ZIP's median AGI of $79,430, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,569 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $332,915, that works out to roughly $3,616/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 31735

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31743 (De Soto, 5.4 mi) · 31764 (Leslie, 6.8 mi) · 31015 (Cordele, 11.6 mi) · 31709 (Americus, 11.6 mi) · 31051 (Lilly, 13.2 mi) · 31092 (Vienna, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$3,992

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,996

  • Albany State University

    Albany, GA · 31705

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,656
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,674
    Median student debt
    $25,024
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,268
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,588
    Acceptance rate
    75.7%
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,996
    Median student debt
    $16,750
  • Southern Regional Technical College

    Thomasville, GA · 31792

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,007
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,575
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,293
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,572
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    36.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,757
    Median student debt
    $18,851
  • Albany Technical College

    Albany, GA · 31701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,932
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,541
    Median student debt
    $12,412
  • South Georgia Technical College

    Americus, GA · 31709

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,992
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,202
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,364
    Median student debt
  • Thomas University

    Thomasville, GA · 31792

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,640
    Acceptance rate
    38.3%
    Graduation rate
    27.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,716
    Median student debt
    $21,198
  • Albany Beauty Academy

    Albany, GA · 31707

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

GA 31735 (ZIP 31735) sits in Sumter County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,992. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,430, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,522 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 13,125 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Georgia levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.39%); a household at the local median AGI of $79,430 would pay roughly $2,569/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Schley County, GA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,889, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,915, up 9.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($980/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 30% of median household income ($38,889, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($38,889, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 38.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 31735

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 31735?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 31735?

20.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 31735?

52.3%, which is 20.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 31735?

544 people live in ZIP 31735, with a median age of 63.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 31735?

$38,889 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 31735 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 31735, 76.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 31735?

In ZIP 31735, 9.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 31735?

36.4% of the population in ZIP 31735 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 31735 have broadband internet?

57.3% of households in ZIP 31735 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 31735?

The typical home value in ZIP 31735 is $332,915, up 9.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 31735?

Home values are up 9.9% over the past year and up 57.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 31735?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 31735 (GA 31735) is $79,430 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 31735?

Tax returns from ZIP 31735 report an average of $276 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 31735 earn over $200,000?

8.1% of tax returns from ZIP 31735 (GA 31735) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 31735?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 31735 employing 64 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 31735?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 31735 is $46,156, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 31735 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 31735 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 31735?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 31735, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 31735 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 31735 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 31735?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 31735, accounting for 6 of 14 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 31735?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 31735 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3642) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 31735?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 31735 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Albany State University, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, and Southern Regional Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 31735?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $3,992 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 31735?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,996 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 31735?

ZIP 31735 has an average annual temperature of 65.8°F and 48.9" of annual precipitation based on the CRISP CO PWR DAM, GA US weather station 8.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 31735?

Georgia has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.39%. Households at the local median AGI of $79,430 would pay roughly $2,569 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.49% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Georgia have paid family leave?

Georgia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 31735?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 31735

Nearby ZIPs by distance

31743 (De Soto, 5.4 mi) · 31764 (Leslie, 6.8 mi) · 31015 (Cordele, 11.6 mi) · 31709 (Americus, 11.6 mi) · 31051 (Lilly, 13.2 mi) · 31092 (Vienna, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 31735?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.