Thorsby, AL (35171)

Chilton County · Birmingham, AL · Population 3,642

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Thorsby, AL (ZIP 35171) sits in Chilton County within the Birmingham metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,799. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,163, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,595 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,803 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,163 would pay roughly $1,925/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 588 residents (172 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,651, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,375, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,642
Median age
41.3

Race & ethnicity

White
89.0%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.0%
Other / multi-racial
6.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,651
Median home value
$177,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,036(77.8%)
Renter-occupied
296(22.2%)
Vacant units
81
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
132(10.0%)
Avg commute
31.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
373(10.3%)
Uninsured
26(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
974(73.1%)
No broadband
358(26.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
52(1.4%)
Non-English at home
83(2.4%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$225,375

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Birmingham-Hoover, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

25

Across 25 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.5M.

Single-family

25

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,440

Average AGI

$64,163

Avg property tax

$60

EITC participation

17.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.1% · 390
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.6% · 340
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.4% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.8% · 270
  • $200,000 or more2.8% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$248

Avg charitable contribution

$706

Avg capital gains

$314

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $92.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

39

Total employment

504

Annual payroll

$22.2M

Average annual pay

$44,113

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,595

Average weekly wage

$915

Total employment

9,143

Total establishments

922

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,082

Employed

19,520

Unemployed

562

Based on Chilton County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,543

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

550

Without HS Diploma

261

Without Health Insurance

168

Adults Age 65+

444

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (42%)
  • Severe Storm7 (29%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.1°F

51.5°74.8°

Annual precipitation

59.9"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,621.9 · 1,977.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLANTON, AL US, 9.1 miles from the centroid of Thorsby, AL (ZIP 35171)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,803

That is roughly 3,603 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,652

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

31%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chilton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.2% of Chilton County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.20

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chilton County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 64 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 419 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

2

Burglary

181

Vehicle theft

49

County-level data for Chilton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+588 people

+172 households+$13.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,173households

2,412 people • $62.4M AGI

Moved out

1,001households

1,824 people • $48.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shelby County, AL316 households
  2. Jefferson County, AL90 households
  3. Autauga County, AL71 households
  4. Elmore County, AL36 households
  5. Tuscaloosa County, AL28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shelby County, AL228 households
  2. Jefferson County, AL86 households
  3. Autauga County, AL70 households
  4. Montgomery County, AL29 households
  5. Elmore County, AL26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,171 versus departing households' $48,487.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 35171. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 35171: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,163, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,925 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $225,375, that works out to roughly $740/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 35171

Nearby ZIPs by distance

35045 (Clanton, 5.9 mi) · 35085 (Jemison, 7.3 mi) · 36750 (Maplesville, 8.2 mi) · 36792 (10.3 mi) · 35046 (Clanton, 13 mi) · 36790 (13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Thorsby High SchoolPublic-1–12683

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$14,799

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,593

  • University of Montevallo

    Montevallo, AL · 35115

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,948
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,968
    Acceptance rate
    53.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,957
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Talladega College

    Talladega, AL · 35160

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,650
    Acceptance rate
    85.4%
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,229
    Median student debt
    $28,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Thorsby, AL (ZIP 35171) sits in Chilton County within the Birmingham metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,799. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,163, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,595 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,803 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,163 would pay roughly $1,925/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 588 residents (172 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,651, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,375, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 35171

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 35171?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 35171?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 35171?

40.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 35171?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 35171 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 35171 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 35171?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Thorsby High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 35171?

3,642 people live in ZIP 35171, with a median age of 41.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 35171?

$66,651 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 35171 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 35171, 77.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 35171?

In ZIP 35171, 10.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 35171?

10.3% of the population in ZIP 35171 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 35171 have broadband internet?

73.1% of households in ZIP 35171 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 35171?

The typical home value in ZIP 35171 is $225,375, up 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 35171?

Home values are up 4.0% over the past year and up 30.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 35171?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 35171 (Thorsby, AL) is $64,163 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 35171?

Tax returns from ZIP 35171 report an average of $60 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 35171 earn over $200,000?

2.8% of tax returns from ZIP 35171 (Thorsby, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 35171?

As of 2022, 39 business establishments operated in ZIP 35171 employing 504 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 35171?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 35171 is $44,113, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 35171 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 35171 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 35171?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 35171, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 35171 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 35171 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 35171?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 35171, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 35171?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 35171 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 35171?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 35171 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Montevallo and Talladega College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 35171?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $14,799 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 35171?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,593 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 35171?

ZIP 35171 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 59.9" of annual precipitation based on the CLANTON, AL US weather station 9.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 35171?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,163 would pay roughly $1,925 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 35171?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 35171

Nearby ZIPs by distance

35045 (Clanton, 5.9 mi) · 35085 (Jemison, 7.3 mi) · 36750 (Maplesville, 8.2 mi) · 36792 (10.3 mi) · 35046 (Clanton, 13 mi) · 36790 (13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 35171?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.