Population & age
- Total population
- 1,246
- Median age
- 35.6
Fayette County · Population 1,246
Glen Allen, AL (ZIP 35554) sits in Fayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,734. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,954 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,205 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,897 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,667 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,954 would pay roughly $1,739/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,388, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $121,818, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$570
/month
1 Bed
$650
/month
2 Bed
$780
/month
3 Bed
$1,080
/month
4 Bed
$1,230
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$121,818
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-2.8%
vs. March 2025
+12.1%
vs. March 2021
Jasper, AL
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
39
Across 39 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.4M.
Single-family
39
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$10.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
410
Average AGI
$57,954
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
14.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$378
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $23.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
7
Total employment
39
Annual payroll
$1.1M
Average annual pay
$27,205
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,897
Average weekly wage
$863
Total employment
3,926
Total establishments
370
That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.4%
That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
6,580
Employed
6,356
Unemployed
224
Based on Fayette County, AL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
36
Date Range
1973–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HELENE
Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)
Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
33
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.9°F
49.2° – 72.5°
Annual precipitation
64.1"
Annual snowfall
0.9"
Heating · cooling days
3,182.8 · 1,718
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WINFIELD 2 SW, AL US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Glen Allen, AL (ZIP 35554)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,667
That is roughly 6,467 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
99
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,940
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
36%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Fayette data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.9% of Fayette County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.55
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.55
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fayette County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Walker (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−25 people
−40 households • −$817K net AGI flow
Moved in
346households
690 people • $15.3M AGI
Moved out
386households
715 people • $16.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,113 versus departing households' $41,658.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 35554. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.00%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%
Property tax (effective)
0.33%
Median $363/year
Tax burden rank
12 of 50
9.10% of personal income
For ZIP 35554: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,954, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,739 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $121,818, that works out to roughly $400/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Glen Allen
Nearby ZIPs by distance
35559 (Glen Allen, 4.1 mi) · 35594 (Winfield, 6.6 mi) · 35573 (Kansas, 7.1 mi) · 35549 (Carbon Hill, 7.6 mi) · 35575 (Lynn, 11.4 mi) · 35542 (12.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.7%
5.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
47.2%
15.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.4%
4.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.5%
4.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.5%
2.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.4%
5.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$4,734
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,107
Jasper, AL · 35501
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Glen Allen, AL (ZIP 35554) sits in Fayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,734. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,954 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,205 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,897 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,667 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,954 would pay roughly $1,739/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $37,388, fair market rent of $780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $121,818, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
47.2%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,246 people live in ZIP 35554, with a median age of 35.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$37,388 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 35554, 80.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 35554, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
18.6% of the population in ZIP 35554 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
63.7% of households in ZIP 35554 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 35554 is $121,818, down 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 2.8% over the past year and up 12.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 35554 (Glen Allen, AL) is $57,954 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 35554 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 35554 (Glen Allen, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 35554 employing 39 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 35554 is $27,205, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 35554 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 35554, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 35554 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 35554, accounting for 18 of 36 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 35554 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 35554 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bevill State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,734 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,107 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 35554 has an average annual temperature of 60.9°F and 64.1" of annual precipitation based on the WINFIELD 2 SW, AL US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,954 would pay roughly $1,739 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Glen Allen
Nearby ZIPs by distance
35559 (Glen Allen, 4.1 mi) · 35594 (Winfield, 6.6 mi) · 35573 (Kansas, 7.1 mi) · 35549 (Carbon Hill, 7.6 mi) · 35575 (Lynn, 11.4 mi) · 35542 (12.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 35554?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,688
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
38
Persons with Disability
455
Without HS Diploma
227
Without Health Insurance
155
Adults Age 65+
333
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.