Newbern, AL (36765)

Perry County · Population 1,128

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Newbern, AL (ZIP 36765) sits in Perry County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 55.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. 39% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,368 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,082 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,917 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $37,213 would pay roughly $1,116/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tuscaloosa County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,984, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $144,043, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,128
Median age
55.6

Race & ethnicity

White
26.4%
Black
73.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,984
Median home value
$76,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
402(91.0%)
Renter-occupied
40(9.0%)
Vacant units
104
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
56(17.9%)
Avg commute
14.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
202(17.9%)
Uninsured
7(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
195(44.1%)
No broadband
247(55.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
34(3.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$144,043

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-16.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tuscaloosa, AL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

11

Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.0M.

Single-family

11

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

460

Average AGI

$37,213

Avg property tax

EITC participation

39.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00045.7% · 210
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.3% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.0% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.5% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.5% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$165

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

19

Annual payroll

$463K

Average annual pay

$24,368

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,082

Average weekly wage

$809

Total employment

1,826

Total establishments

184

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.7%

That is 2.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,430

Employed

2,266

Unemployed

164

Based on Perry County, AL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

18.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Newbern Public Libary

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

81st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,488

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status84th percentile
  • Household Characteristics65th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status82nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

58

Persons with Disability

333

Without HS Diploma

177

Without Health Insurance

86

Adults Age 65+

305

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE HELENE

Hurricane — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-3618)

Incident period: September 22, 2024 – September 29, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (38%)
  • Severe Storm11 (38%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Flood2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.1°F

53.8°74.3°

Annual precipitation

54.9"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,368.3 · 2,051.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GREENSBORO, AL US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Newbern, AL (ZIP 36765)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,917

That is roughly 9,717 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

33%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,058

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

3.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Perry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.5% of Perry County, AL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.30

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 27.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Perry County, AL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Perry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+23 people

+6 households+$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

180households

361 people • $6.6M AGI

Moved out

174households

338 people • $5.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tuscaloosa County, AL26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tuscaloosa County, AL52 households
  2. Marengo County, AL21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,806 versus departing households' $29,592.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alabama

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 36765. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.00%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 4.00% · avg local 5.46%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $363/year

Tax burden rank

12 of 50

9.10% of personal income

For ZIP 36765: At this ZIP's median AGI of $37,213, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,116 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $144,043, that works out to roughly $473/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 36765

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36744 (Greensboro, 8 mi) · 36786 (Uniontown, 11.1 mi) · 36738 (Dayton, 13 mi) · 36756 (Marion, 14.8 mi) · 36742 (Demopolis, 16.2 mi) · 36776 (16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,621

  • In-state tuition
    $4,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,598
    Median student debt
  • Marion Military Institute

    Marion, AL · 36756

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,538
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,538
    Acceptance rate
    97.0%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,644
    Median student debt
    $9,250
  • Selma University

    Selma, AL · 36701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Newbern, AL (ZIP 36765) sits in Perry County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 55.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,800. 39% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,368 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,082 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,917 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Alabama levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $37,213 would pay roughly $1,116/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tuscaloosa County, AL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,984, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $144,043, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 36765

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 36765?

49.5%, which is 16.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 36765?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 36765?

55.9%, which is 23.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 36765?

1,128 people live in ZIP 36765, with a median age of 55.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 36765?

$47,984 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 36765 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 36765, 91.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 36765?

In ZIP 36765, 17.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 36765?

17.9% of the population in ZIP 36765 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 36765 have broadband internet?

44.1% of households in ZIP 36765 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 36765?

The typical home value in ZIP 36765 is $144,043, down 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 36765?

Home values are down 5.5% over the past year and down 16.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 36765?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 36765 (Newbern, AL) is $37,213 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 36765?

Tax returns from ZIP 36765 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 36765 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 36765 (Newbern, AL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 36765?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 36765 employing 19 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 36765?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 36765 is $24,368, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 36765 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 36765 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 36765?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 36765, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 36765 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 36765 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 36765?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 36765, accounting for 11 of 29 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 36765?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 36765 was "HURRICANE HELENE" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-3618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 36765?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 36765 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George C Wallace State Community College-Selma, Marion Military Institute, and Selma University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 36765?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 36765?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,621 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 36765?

ZIP 36765 has an average annual temperature of 64.1°F and 54.9" of annual precipitation based on the GREENSBORO, AL US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 36765?

Alabama has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $37,213 would pay roughly $1,116 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alabama have paid family leave?

Alabama runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 36765?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 36765

Nearby ZIPs by distance

36744 (Greensboro, 8 mi) · 36786 (Uniontown, 11.1 mi) · 36738 (Dayton, 13 mi) · 36756 (Marion, 14.8 mi) · 36742 (Demopolis, 16.2 mi) · 36776 (16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 36765?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.