Kuttawa, KY (42055)

Lyon County · Population 2,312

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kuttawa, KY (ZIP 42055) sits in Lyon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,534, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,303 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1996 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 213 residents (79 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $70,817, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,521, down 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,312
Median age
60.6

Race & ethnicity

White
89.7%
Black
5.6%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
4.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,817
Median home value
$161,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
896(90.4%)
Renter-occupied
95(9.6%)
Vacant units
578
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
21.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
187(8.5%)
Uninsured
12(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
827(83.5%)
No broadband
164(16.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
37(1.6%)
Non-English at home
7(0.3%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$660

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$219,521

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $530,000.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$530,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,080

Average AGI

$68,534

Avg property tax

$68

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.7% · 310
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.2% · 240
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.5% · 200
  • $200,000 or more3.7% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$132

Avg charitable contribution

$508

Avg capital gains

$1,872

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $74.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

47

Total employment

544

Annual payroll

$19.5M

Average annual pay

$35,803

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,303

Average weekly wage

$890

Total employment

2,673

Total establishments

283

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,262

Employed

3,075

Unemployed

187

Based on Lyon County, KY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,625

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

39

Persons with Disability

1,127

Without HS Diploma

265

Without Health Insurance

153

Adults Age 65+

819

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1996–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3633)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (50%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.1°F

47.1°67.1°

Annual precipitation

49.3"

Annual snowfall

3.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,296.6 · 1,465

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SMITHLAND L&D, IL US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Kuttawa, KY (ZIP 42055)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,310

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,270

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lyon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Lyon County, KY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lyon County, KY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Lyon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+213 people

+79 households+$1.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

343households

664 people • $20.3M AGI

Moved out

264households

451 people • $18.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Caldwell County, KY38 households
  2. McCracken County, KY27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Caldwell County, KY30 households
  2. McCracken County, KY28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,134 versus departing households' $69,473.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kentucky

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 42055. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.74%

Median $2,003/year

Tax burden rank

23 of 50

9.80% of personal income

For ZIP 42055: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $219,521, that works out to roughly $1,626/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 42055

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42045 (Grand Rivers, 5.2 mi) · 42037 (5.8 mi) · 42038 (Eddyville, 8.3 mi) · 42083 (8.7 mi) · 42044 (Calvert City, 9.5 mi) · 42411 (Fredonia, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,314

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,814

  • Murray State University

    Murray, KY · 42071

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,836
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,737
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • In-state tuition
    $4,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,891
    Median student debt
    $8,986

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kuttawa, KY (ZIP 42055) sits in Lyon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,314. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,534, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,303 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 43th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1996 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 213 residents (79 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $70,817, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,521, down 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 42055

What is the population of ZIP 42055?

2,312 people live in ZIP 42055, with a median age of 60.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 42055?

$70,817 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 42055 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 42055, 90.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 42055?

In ZIP 42055, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 42055?

8.5% of the population in ZIP 42055 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 42055 have broadband internet?

83.5% of households in ZIP 42055 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 42055?

The typical home value in ZIP 42055 is $219,521, down 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 42055?

Home values are down 3.2% over the past year and up 46.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 42055?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 42055 (Kuttawa, KY) is $68,534 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 42055?

Tax returns from ZIP 42055 report an average of $68 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 42055 earn over $200,000?

3.7% of tax returns from ZIP 42055 (Kuttawa, KY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 42055?

As of 2022, 47 business establishments operated in ZIP 42055 employing 544 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 42055?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 42055 is $35,803, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 42055 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 42055 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 42055?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 42055, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 42055 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 42055 between 1996–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 42055?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 42055, accounting for 11 of 22 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 42055?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 42055 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3633) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 42055?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 42055 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Murray State University and West Kentucky Community And Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 42055?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,314 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 42055?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,814 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 42055?

ZIP 42055 has an average annual temperature of 57.1°F and 49.3" of annual precipitation based on the SMITHLAND L&D, IL US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 42055?

Kentucky has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kentucky have paid family leave?

Kentucky runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 42055?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 42055

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42045 (Grand Rivers, 5.2 mi) · 42037 (5.8 mi) · 42038 (Eddyville, 8.3 mi) · 42083 (8.7 mi) · 42044 (Calvert City, 9.5 mi) · 42411 (Fredonia, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 42055?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.