Population & age
- Total population
- 1,259
- Median age
- 29.5
Tuscarawas County · Population 1,259
Stone Creek, OH (ZIP 43840) sits in Tuscarawas County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,026, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,393 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,893 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,026 would pay roughly $1,429/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stark County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,696, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$740
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,250
/month
4 Bed
$1,410
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
74
Across 66 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.8M.
Single-family
58
78% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
16
22% of total units
Single-family value
$17.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.5M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
580
Average AGI
$68,026
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
8.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$3,455
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $39.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
14
Total employment
56
Annual payroll
$1.8M
Average annual pay
$32,393
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,893
Average weekly wage
$979
Total employment
37,426
Total establishments
2,444
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
45,721
Employed
43,874
Unemployed
1,847
Based on Tuscarawas County, OH data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1969–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
14
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.4°F
41.1° – 61.8°
Annual precipitation
43.6"
Annual snowfall
15.3"
Heating · cooling days
5,659.8 · 755.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: COSHOCTON WPC PLT, OH US, 18 miles from the centroid of Stone Creek, OH (ZIP 43840)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,807
That is roughly 1,607 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
36
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,732
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
37%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Tuscarawas data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
11.5% of Tuscarawas County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.09
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tuscarawas County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 33 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 312 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
2
Burglary
53
Vehicle theft
5
County-level data for Coshocton (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−261 people
−200 households • −$17.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,932households
3,340 people • $100.6M AGI
Moved out
2,132households
3,601 people • $118.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,069 versus departing households' $55,349.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 43840. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.29%
State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%
Property tax (effective)
0.89%
Median $1,417/year
Tax burden rank
25 of 50
10.10% of personal income
For ZIP 43840: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,026, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,429 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $140,200, that works out to roughly $1,246/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
44681 (Sugarcreek, 7.4 mi) · 43804 (Baltic, 7.9 mi) · 43824 (Fresno, 8.6 mi) · 44629 (Gnadenhutten, 8.8 mi) · 44663 (New Philadelphia, 9 mi) · 43832 (Newcomerstown, 9.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
43.8%
10.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.7%
8.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.4%
3.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.6%
3.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.0%
4.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.1%
3.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Stone Creek, OH (ZIP 43840) sits in Tuscarawas County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,026, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,393 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,893 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,026 would pay roughly $1,429/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stark County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,696, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
43.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,259 people live in ZIP 43840, with a median age of 29.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$53,696 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 43840, 87.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 43840, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
2.1% of the population in ZIP 43840 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
58.7% of households in ZIP 43840 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 43840 (Stone Creek, OH) is $68,026 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 43840 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 43840 (Stone Creek, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 43840 employing 56 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 43840 is $32,393, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 43840 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 43840, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 43840 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 43840, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 43840 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 43840 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 43.6" of annual precipitation based on the COSHOCTON WPC PLT, OH US weather station 18.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,026 would pay roughly $1,429 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
44681 (Sugarcreek, 7.4 mi) · 43804 (Baltic, 7.9 mi) · 43824 (Fresno, 8.6 mi) · 44629 (Gnadenhutten, 8.8 mi) · 44663 (New Philadelphia, 9 mi) · 43832 (Newcomerstown, 9.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 43840?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
42nd percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 6 census tracts, population 1,973
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
53
Limited English Speakers
11
Persons with Disability
289
Without HS Diploma
173
Without Health Insurance
198
Adults Age 65+
410
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.