Arlington, OH (45814)

Hancock County · Population 3,001

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Arlington, OH (ZIP 45814) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,875. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,683, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,438 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,683 would pay roughly $1,568/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 464 residents (266 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,182, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,688, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,001
Median age
40.2

Race & ethnicity

White
95.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
2.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,182
Median home value
$186,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
986(84.2%)
Renter-occupied
185(15.8%)
Vacant units
107
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
92(6.2%)
Avg commute
17.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
147(5.0%)
Uninsured
27(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
997(85.1%)
No broadband
174(14.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
54(1.8%)
Non-English at home
141(5.1%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$235,688

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Findlay, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

261

Across 101 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $56.0M.

Single-family

80

31% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

181

69% of total units

Single-family value

$24.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$32.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,250

Average AGI

$74,683

Avg property tax

$91

EITC participation

8.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.6% · 270
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 280
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.6% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.6% · 220
  • $200,000 or more4.8% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$129

Avg charitable contribution

$482

Avg capital gains

$4,158

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $93.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

349

Annual payroll

$10.6M

Average annual pay

$30,438

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,463

Average weekly wage

$1,259

Total employment

44,126

Total establishments

1,961

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,181

Employed

35,711

Unemployed

1,470

Based on Hancock County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$84.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Huntington National Bank$55.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Premier Bank$29.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,938

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Arlington Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,857

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics18th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

217

Without HS Diploma

65

Without Health Insurance

53

Adults Age 65+

354

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (50%)
  • Tornado2 (14%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Snowstorm2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.3°F

42°60.5°

Annual precipitation

37.7"

Annual snowfall

23.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,870 · 896

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FINDLAY WPCC, OH US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Arlington, OH (ZIP 45814)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,447

That is roughly 247 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

52

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,501

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hancock data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.0% of Hancock County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hancock County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 156 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Hancock (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−464 people

−266 households−$97.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,381households

3,895 people • $136.3M AGI

Moved out

2,647households

4,359 people • $233.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wood County, OH237 households
  2. Seneca County, OH222 households
  3. Allen County, OH117 households
  4. Hardin County, OH100 households
  5. Wyandot County, OH100 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wood County, OH231 households
  2. Seneca County, OH223 households
  3. Lucas County, OH115 households
  4. Franklin County, OH100 households
  5. Hardin County, OH90 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,238 versus departing households' $88,166.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 45814. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 45814: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,683, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,568 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $235,688, that works out to roughly $2,094/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 45814

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45867 (Mount Blanchard, 3.4 mi) · 45897 (4.8 mi) · 45841 (Jenera, 6.8 mi) · 45836 (Dunkirk, 7.6 mi) · 45890 (Vanlue, 8 mi) · 43359 (Wharton, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Arlington Local Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6292
Arlington Local High SchoolPublic7–12246

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$13,875

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,524

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,875
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,875
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,968
    Median student debt
    $17,084
  • Ohio Northern University

    Ada, OH · 45810

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,800
    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,928
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • The University of Findlay

    Findlay, OH · 45840

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,164
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,164
    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,996
    Median student debt
    $25,439
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,855
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,728
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,428
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,500
    Median student debt
    $22,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,488
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,266
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,409
    Median student debt
    $19,976
  • Bluffton University

    Bluffton, OH · 45817

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,362
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,362
    Acceptance rate
    67.2%
    Graduation rate
    51.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,547
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Apollo Career Center

    Lima, OH · 45806

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,101
    Median student debt
    $8,107
  • Vantage Career Center

    Van Wert, OH · 45891

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,875
    Median student debt
    $11,978
  • Ohio State Beauty Academy

    Lima, OH · 45807

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,434
    Median student debt
    $8,498

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Arlington, OH (ZIP 45814) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,875. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,683, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,438 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,683 would pay roughly $1,568/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 464 residents (266 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,182, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,688, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 45814

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 45814?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 45814?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 45814?

36.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 45814?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 45814 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 45814 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 45814?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Arlington Local High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 45814?

3,001 people live in ZIP 45814, with a median age of 40.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 45814?

$71,182 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 45814 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 45814, 84.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 45814?

In ZIP 45814, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 45814?

5.0% of the population in ZIP 45814 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 45814 have broadband internet?

85.1% of households in ZIP 45814 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 45814?

The typical home value in ZIP 45814 is $235,688, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 45814?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 25.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 45814?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 45814 (Arlington, OH) is $74,683 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 45814?

Tax returns from ZIP 45814 report an average of $91 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 45814 earn over $200,000?

4.8% of tax returns from ZIP 45814 (Arlington, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 45814?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 45814 employing 349 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 45814?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 45814 is $30,438, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 45814 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 45814 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 45814?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 45814, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 45814 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 45814 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 45814?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 45814, accounting for 7 of 14 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 45814?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 45814 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 45814?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 45814 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Northwestern Ohio, Ohio Northern University, and The University Of Findlay (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 45814?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $13,875 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 45814?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,524 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 45814?

ZIP 45814 has an average annual temperature of 51.3°F and 37.7" of annual precipitation based on the FINDLAY WPCC, OH US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 45814?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,683 would pay roughly $1,568 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 45814?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 45814

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45867 (Mount Blanchard, 3.4 mi) · 45897 (4.8 mi) · 45841 (Jenera, 6.8 mi) · 45836 (Dunkirk, 7.6 mi) · 45890 (Vanlue, 8 mi) · 43359 (Wharton, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 45814?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.