Cannelburg, IN (47519)

Daviess County · Population 621

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cannelburg, IN (ZIP 47519) sits in Daviess County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,658. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,037, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,660 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 50.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 221 residents (153 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $116,250, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $301,631, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
621
Median age
32.1

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$116,250
Median home value
$225,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
174(91.6%)
Renter-occupied
16(8.4%)
Vacant units
75
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
41(13.7%)
Avg commute
15.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
84(13.7%)
Uninsured
9(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
162(85.3%)
No broadband
28(14.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
10(1.8%)

Studio

$920

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,290

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$301,631

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Washington, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

71

Across 55 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.2M.

Single-family

39

55% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

32

45% of total units

Single-family value

$8.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

270

Average AGI

$78,037

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.9% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.5% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.5% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.9% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,344

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $21.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

216

Annual payroll

$10.0M

Average annual pay

$46,431

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,660

Average weekly wage

$955

Total employment

13,253

Total establishments

978

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,404

Employed

15,859

Unemployed

545

Based on Daviess County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 894

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status0th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

38

Persons with Disability

97

Without HS Diploma

113

Without Health Insurance

221

Adults Age 65+

144

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (50%)
  • Flood4 (22%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.6°F

44.4°66.8°

Annual precipitation

50"

Annual snowfall

13.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,708.1 · 1,313.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHOALS 8 S, IN US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Cannelburg, IN (ZIP 47519)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,724

That is roughly 476 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,644

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Daviess data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.4% of Daviess County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Daviess County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−221 people

−153 households−$8.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

653households

1,176 people • $31.2M AGI

Moved out

806households

1,397 people • $39.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Knox County, IN69 households
  2. Martin County, IN46 households
  3. Greene County, IN32 households
  4. Monroe County, IN26 households
  5. Pike County, IN25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Knox County, IN104 households
  2. Martin County, IN67 households
  3. Vanderburgh County, IN47 households
  4. Dubois County, IN41 households
  5. Greene County, IN36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,833 versus departing households' $48,648.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47519. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47519: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $301,631, that works out to roughly $2,105/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47519

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47558 (Montgomery, 4.9 mi) · 47553 (Loogootee, 5.9 mi) · 47564 (Otwell, 9.7 mi) · 47501 (Washington, 11.4 mi) · 47546 (Jasper, 12.2 mi) · 47581 (Shoals, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,658

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,767

  • Vincennes University

    Vincennes, IN · 47591

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,126
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,858
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,110
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Vincennes Beauty College

    Vincennes, IN · 47591

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,064
    Median student debt
  • Saint Meinrad School of Theology

    St. Meinrad, IN · 47577

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $7,658
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,658
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Purdue University - Westgate Academy

    Odon, IN · 47562

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cannelburg, IN (ZIP 47519) sits in Daviess County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,658. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,037, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,660 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 39th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 50.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 221 residents (153 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $116,250, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $301,631, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47519

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47519?

38.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47519?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47519?

37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47519?

621 people live in ZIP 47519, with a median age of 32.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47519?

$116,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47519 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47519, 91.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47519?

In ZIP 47519, 13.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47519?

13.7% of the population in ZIP 47519 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47519 have broadband internet?

85.3% of households in ZIP 47519 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47519?

The typical home value in ZIP 47519 is $301,631, up 8.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47519?

Home values are up 8.2% over the past year and up 41.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47519?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47519 (Cannelburg, IN) is $78,037 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47519?

Tax returns from ZIP 47519 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47519 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 47519 (Cannelburg, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47519?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 47519 employing 216 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47519?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47519 is $46,431, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47519 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47519 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47519?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47519, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47519 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47519 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47519?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47519, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47519?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47519 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47519?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47519 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Vincennes University, Vincennes Beauty College, and Saint Meinrad School Of Theology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47519?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,658 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47519?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,767 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47519?

ZIP 47519 has an average annual temperature of 55.6°F and 50.0" of annual precipitation based on the SHOALS 8 S, IN US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47519?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47519?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47519

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47558 (Montgomery, 4.9 mi) · 47553 (Loogootee, 5.9 mi) · 47564 (Otwell, 9.7 mi) · 47501 (Washington, 11.4 mi) · 47546 (Jasper, 12.2 mi) · 47581 (Shoals, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47519?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.