Population & age
- Total population
- 535
- Median age
- 52.4
Winnebago County · Population 535
Leland, IA (ZIP 50453) sits in Winnebago County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,316. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,963, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,021 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES, 2024). Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.8% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cerro Gordo County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,417, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $168,263, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$820
/month
1 Bed
$880
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,480
/month
4 Bed
$1,680
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$168,263
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+9.8%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4
Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.6M.
Single-family
4
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$1.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
270
Average AGI
$64,963
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
11.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,148
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
12
Total employment
54
Annual payroll
$2.2M
Average annual pay
$41,630
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$47,021
Average weekly wage
$904
Total employment
4,041
Total establishments
393
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,598
Employed
5,460
Unemployed
138
Based on Winnebago County, IA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
16
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES
Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)
Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.6°F
35.2° – 56°
Annual precipitation
36.3"
Annual snowfall
44.4"
Heating · cooling days
7,646.6 · 602.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MASON CITY MUNI AP, IA US, 21.7 miles from the centroid of Leland, IA (ZIP 50453)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,991
That is roughly 2,209 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
28
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,818
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
55%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Winnebago data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
7.8% of Winnebago County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.39
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.21
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Winnebago County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−51 people
−60 households • −$3.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
396households
665 people • $20.0M AGI
Moved out
456households
716 people • $23.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,442 versus departing households' $50,594.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50453. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.94%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%
Property tax (effective)
1.54%
Median $1,695/year
Tax burden rank
37 of 50
11.00% of personal income
For ZIP 50453: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $168,263, that works out to roughly $2,597/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
160% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
50473 (Scarville, 7.2 mi) · 50450 (Lake Mills, 7.4 mi) · 50436 (Forest City, 7.5 mi) · 50478 (Thompson, 7.5 mi) · 50446 (Joice, 10.1 mi) · 56029 (Emmons, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.0%
7.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.6%
6.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
79.3%
3.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.4%
6.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.4%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$16,316
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,462
Forest City, IA · 50436
Mason City, IA · 50401
Mason City, IA · 50401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Leland, IA (ZIP 50453) sits in Winnebago County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,316. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,963, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,021 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (76th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES, 2024). Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.8% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cerro Gordo County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,417, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $168,263, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
535 people live in ZIP 50453, with a median age of 52.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$65,417 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 50453, 90.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 50453, 10.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.6% of the population in ZIP 50453 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
96.7% of households in ZIP 50453 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 50453 is $168,263, up 9.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 9.8% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 50453 (Leland, IA) is $64,963 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 50453 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 50453 (Leland, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 50453 employing 54 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 50453 is $41,630, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50453 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50453, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50453 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50453, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50453 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50453 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Waldorf University, North Iowa Area Community College, and La James College Of Hairstyling And Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $16,316 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,462 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 50453 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 36.3" of annual precipitation based on the MASON CITY MUNI AP, IA US weather station 21.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
50473 (Scarville, 7.2 mi) · 50450 (Lake Mills, 7.4 mi) · 50436 (Forest City, 7.5 mi) · 50478 (Thompson, 7.5 mi) · 50446 (Joice, 10.1 mi) · 56029 (Emmons, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 50453?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
37th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,014
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
20
Limited English Speakers
17
Persons with Disability
107
Without HS Diploma
39
Without Health Insurance
28
Adults Age 65+
236
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.