Milford, IA (51351)

Dickinson County · Population 4,812

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Milford, IA (ZIP 51351) sits in Dickinson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,392. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,548, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,626 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES, 2024). Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,872 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,250, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $331,947, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,812
Median age
46.4

Race & ethnicity

White
95.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,250
Median home value
$244,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,627(77.7%)
Renter-occupied
467(22.3%)
Vacant units
872
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
148(6.0%)
Avg commute
15.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
242(5.1%)
Uninsured
47(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,856(88.6%)
No broadband
238(11.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
78(1.6%)
Non-English at home
156(3.4%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$331,947

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Spirit Lake, IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

292

Across 269 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $84.7M.

Single-family

261

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

31

11% of total units

Single-family value

$80.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,340

Average AGI

$88,548

Avg property tax

$435

EITC participation

10.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.9% · 560
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.6% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 350
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 280
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.2% · 450
  • $200,000 or more7.3% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$376

Avg charitable contribution

$819

Avg capital gains

$6,042

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $207.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

164

Total employment

1,220

Annual payroll

$55.6M

Average annual pay

$45,535

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,626

Average weekly wage

$897

Total employment

10,008

Total establishments

958

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,864

Employed

9,562

Unemployed

302

Based on Dickinson County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$265.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.United Community Bank$125.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Farmers Savings Bank$101.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Northwest Bank$37.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Milford Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,760

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

48

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

526

Without HS Diploma

90

Without Health Insurance

195

Adults Age 65+

1,015

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (39%)
  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46°F

36.2°55.8°

Annual precipitation

29.5"

Annual snowfall

38"

Heating · cooling days

7,569.1 · 683.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MILFORD 4 NW, IA US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Milford, IA (ZIP 51351)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,872

That is roughly 3,328 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,777

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

62%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dickinson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Dickinson County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.08

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dickinson County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+90 people

−27 households+$13.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

805households

1,406 people • $72.5M AGI

Moved out

832households

1,316 people • $59.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clay County, IA42 households
  2. Emmet County, IA40 households
  3. O'Brien County, IA26 households
  4. Sioux County, IA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clay County, IA70 households
  2. Emmet County, IA28 households
  3. Polk County, IA27 households
  4. Minnehaha County, SD23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $90,118 versus departing households' $71,558.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 51351. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 51351: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $331,947, that works out to roughly $5,124/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 51351

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51331 (Arnolds Park, 4.1 mi) · 51340 (Fostoria, 5.3 mi) · 51355 (Okoboji, 5.5 mi) · 51360 (Spirit Lake, 9.6 mi) · 51347 (Lake Park, 10 mi) · 51338 (Everly, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Okoboji Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4498
Okoboji Middle SchoolPublic5–8353
Okoboji High SchoolPublic9–12341

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,392

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,446

  • Iowa Lakes Community College

    Estherville, IA · 51334

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,392
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,872
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,108
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,784
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Milford, IA (ZIP 51351) sits in Dickinson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,392. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,548, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,626 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES, 2024). Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,872 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,250, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $331,947, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 51351

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 51351?

38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 51351?

19.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 51351?

36.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 51351?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 51351 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 51351 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 51351?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Okoboji High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 51351?

4,812 people live in ZIP 51351, with a median age of 46.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 51351?

$67,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 51351 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 51351, 77.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 51351?

In ZIP 51351, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 51351?

5.1% of the population in ZIP 51351 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 51351 have broadband internet?

88.6% of households in ZIP 51351 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 51351?

The typical home value in ZIP 51351 is $331,947, up 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 51351?

Home values are up 3.4% over the past year and up 36.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 51351?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 51351 (Milford, IA) is $88,548 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 51351?

Tax returns from ZIP 51351 report an average of $435 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 51351 earn over $200,000?

7.3% of tax returns from ZIP 51351 (Milford, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 51351?

As of 2022, 164 business establishments operated in ZIP 51351 employing 1,220 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 51351?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 51351 is $45,535, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 51351 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 51351 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 51351?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 51351, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 51351 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 51351 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 51351?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 51351, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 51351?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 51351 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 51351?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 51351 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Iowa Lakes Community College and Faust Institute Of Cosmetology-Spirit Lake (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 51351?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,392 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 51351?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,446 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 51351?

ZIP 51351 has an average annual temperature of 46.0°F and 29.5" of annual precipitation based on the MILFORD 4 NW, IA US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 51351?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 51351?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 51351

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51331 (Arnolds Park, 4.1 mi) · 51340 (Fostoria, 5.3 mi) · 51355 (Okoboji, 5.5 mi) · 51360 (Spirit Lake, 9.6 mi) · 51347 (Lake Park, 10 mi) · 51338 (Everly, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 51351?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.