Arcadia, IA (51430)

Carroll County · Population 1,273

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Arcadia, IA (ZIP 51430) sits in Carroll County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,734, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,662 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Crawford County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,554, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $236,283, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,273
Median age
22.9

Race & ethnicity

White
86.8%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
11.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,554
Median home value
$147,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
272(74.5%)
Renter-occupied
93(25.5%)
Vacant units
52
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
11(1.5%)
Avg commute
12.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
33(2.6%)
Uninsured
16(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
341(93.4%)
No broadband
24(6.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
3(0.3%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$236,283

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+46.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Carroll, IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

34

Across 31 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.0M.

Single-family

29

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

5

15% of total units

Single-family value

$12.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$800,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

380

Average AGI

$74,734

Avg property tax

EITC participation

5.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.4% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.7% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.4% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.8% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.7% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,621

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $28.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

23

Total employment

176

Annual payroll

$8.7M

Average annual pay

$49,705

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,662

Average weekly wage

$974

Total employment

10,978

Total establishments

968

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.1%

That is 1.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,968

Employed

10,737

Unemployed

231

Based on Carroll County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 800

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status11th percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation21st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

42

Without HS Diploma

19

Without Health Insurance

16

Adults Age 65+

94

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 23, 2020 (DR-4483)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (44%)
  • Severe Storm4 (25%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

37.3°57.6°

Annual precipitation

33.6"

Annual snowfall

34.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,111.7 · 755.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DENISON, IA US, 15.9 miles from the centroid of Arcadia, IA (ZIP 51430)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,828

That is roughly 1,372 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

87

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,303

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

65%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carroll data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.9% of Carroll County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carroll County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+79 people

−23 households−$5.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

550households

987 people • $26.3M AGI

Moved out

573households

908 people • $31.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Crawford County, IA47 households
  2. Sac County, IA27 households
  3. Polk County, IA25 households
  4. Calhoun County, IA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Polk County, IA74 households
  2. Crawford County, IA36 households
  3. Calhoun County, IA22 households
  4. Greene County, IA21 households
  5. Dallas County, IA20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,887 versus departing households' $54,639.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 51430. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 51430: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $236,283, that works out to roughly $3,648/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 51430

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51467 (Westside, 4.3 mi) · 51444 (Halbur, 6 mi) · 51436 (Breda, 7 mi) · 51401 (Carroll, 8.2 mi) · 51465 (Vail, 8.9 mi) · 51466 (Wall Lake, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Arcadia, IA (ZIP 51430) sits in Carroll County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,734, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,662 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Crawford County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,554, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $236,283, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 51430

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 51430?

40.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 51430?

21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 51430?

35.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 51430?

1,273 people live in ZIP 51430, with a median age of 22.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 51430?

$69,554 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 51430 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 51430, 74.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 51430?

In ZIP 51430, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 51430?

2.6% of the population in ZIP 51430 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 51430 have broadband internet?

93.4% of households in ZIP 51430 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 51430?

The typical home value in ZIP 51430 is $236,283, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 51430?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 46.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 51430?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 51430 (Arcadia, IA) is $74,734 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 51430?

Tax returns from ZIP 51430 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 51430 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 51430 (Arcadia, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 51430?

As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 51430 employing 176 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 51430?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 51430 is $49,705, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 51430 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 51430 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 51430?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 51430, ranking in the 21th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 51430 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 51430 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 51430?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 51430, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 51430?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 51430 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4483) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 51430?

ZIP 51430 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 33.6" of annual precipitation based on the DENISON, IA US weather station 15.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 51430?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 51430?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 51430

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51467 (Westside, 4.3 mi) · 51444 (Halbur, 6 mi) · 51436 (Breda, 7 mi) · 51401 (Carroll, 8.2 mi) · 51465 (Vail, 8.9 mi) · 51466 (Wall Lake, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 51430?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.