Delmar, IA (52037)

Clinton County · Population 943

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Delmar, IA (ZIP 52037) sits in Clinton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,824. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,360, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,327 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 29.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Scott County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,333, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $255,497, up 8.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
943
Median age
42.7

Race & ethnicity

White
94.0%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,333
Median home value
$169,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
339(91.1%)
Renter-occupied
33(8.9%)
Vacant units
47
Built (median)
1942

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
62(13.3%)
Avg commute
22.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
45(4.8%)
Uninsured
10(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
300(80.6%)
No broadband
72(19.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(0.3%)
Non-English at home
3(0.3%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$255,497

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Clinton, IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

140

Across 82 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.0M.

Single-family

54

39% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

86

61% of total units

Single-family value

$18.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

580

Average AGI

$74,360

Avg property tax

EITC participation

8.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.4% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.0% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.8% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.0% · 110
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,733

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $43.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

55

Annual payroll

$1.6M

Average annual pay

$28,327

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,714

Average weekly wage

$1,014

Total employment

19,273

Total establishments

1,498

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,730

Employed

20,884

Unemployed

846

Based on Clinton County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$11.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Clinton National Bank$11.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,185

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

171

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

59

Adults Age 65+

249

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood13 (46%)
  • Severe Storm11 (39%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.9°F

38.3°57.4°

Annual precipitation

36.7"

Annual snowfall

30.3"

Heating · cooling days

6,942.9 · 737.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MAQUOKETA, IA US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Delmar, IA (ZIP 52037)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 230dModerate 135d

Peak AQI (2024)

90

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

225 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Clinton County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,790

That is roughly 590 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,048

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clinton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.7% of Clinton County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clinton County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 78 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Clinton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−113 people

−69 households−$4.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,235households

2,120 people • $65.6M AGI

Moved out

1,304households

2,233 people • $70.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Scott County, IA185 households
  2. Whiteside County, IL91 households
  3. Jackson County, IA80 households
  4. Rock Island County, IL46 households
  5. Carroll County, IL42 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Scott County, IA176 households
  2. Jackson County, IA94 households
  3. Whiteside County, IL93 households
  4. Linn County, IA38 households
  5. Polk County, IA31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,133 versus departing households' $53,812.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52037. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 52037: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $255,497, that works out to roughly $3,944/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 52037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52774 (Welton, 4.6 mi) · 52731 (Charlotte, 7.6 mi) · 52254 (Lost Nation, 8.9 mi) · 52060 (Maquoketa, 9.6 mi) · 52751 (Grand Mound, 9.7 mi) · 52742 (Dewitt, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Delwood Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6150

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$39,824

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,190

  • University of Dubuque

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,095
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,095
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    40.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,190
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Loras College

    Dubuque, IA · 52004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,824
    Acceptance rate
    99.9%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,289
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Clarke University

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,910
    Acceptance rate
    71.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,396
    Median student debt
    $26,717
  • Emmaus Bible College

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,800
    Acceptance rate
    59.8%
    Graduation rate
    82.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,631
    Median student debt
    $15,750
  • Capri College-Dubuque

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,266
    Median student debt
    $7,600
  • Divine Word College

    Epworth, IA · 52045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Wartburg Theological Seminary

    Dubuque, IA · 52003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Delmar, IA (ZIP 52037) sits in Clinton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,824. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,360, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,327 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 29.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Scott County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,333, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $255,497, up 8.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 52037

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 52037?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 52037?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 52037?

37.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 52037?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 52037 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 52037 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 52037?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 52037?

943 people live in ZIP 52037, with a median age of 42.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 52037?

$73,333 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 52037 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 52037, 91.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 52037?

In ZIP 52037, 13.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 52037?

4.8% of the population in ZIP 52037 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 52037 have broadband internet?

80.6% of households in ZIP 52037 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 52037?

The typical home value in ZIP 52037 is $255,497, up 8.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 52037?

Home values are up 8.7% over the past year and up 41.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 52037?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 52037 (Delmar, IA) is $74,360 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 52037?

Tax returns from ZIP 52037 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 52037 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 52037 (Delmar, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 52037?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 52037 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 52037?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52037 is $28,327, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 52037 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52037 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 52037?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52037, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 52037 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52037 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 52037?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52037, accounting for 13 of 28 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 52037?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52037 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 52037?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52037 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Dubuque, Loras College, and Clarke University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 52037?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $39,824 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 52037?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,190 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 52037?

ZIP 52037 has an average annual temperature of 47.9°F and 36.7" of annual precipitation based on the MAQUOKETA, IA US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 52037?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 52037?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 52037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52774 (Welton, 4.6 mi) · 52731 (Charlotte, 7.6 mi) · 52254 (Lost Nation, 8.9 mi) · 52060 (Maquoketa, 9.6 mi) · 52751 (Grand Mound, 9.7 mi) · 52742 (Dewitt, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 52037?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.