Homestead, IA (52236)

Iowa County · Population 512

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Homestead, IA (ZIP 52236) sits in Iowa County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,283. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,584, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,380 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,708, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $303,439, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
512
Median age
49.8

Race & ethnicity

White
97.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$82,708
Median home value
$183,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
211(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(1.2%)
Avg commute
24.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
19(3.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
174(82.5%)
No broadband
37(17.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
6(1.3%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$303,439

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

13

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.8M.

Single-family

9

69% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

31% of total units

Single-family value

$3.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$400,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

250

Average AGI

$82,584

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00016.0% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.0% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00016.0% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00032.0% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,028

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $20.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

36

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$36,972

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,380

Average weekly wage

$969

Total employment

9,039

Total establishments

708

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,766

Employed

8,488

Unemployed

278

Based on Iowa County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 746

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status10th percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

67

Without HS Diploma

33

Without Health Insurance

12

Adults Age 65+

155

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4784)

Incident period: May 20, 2024 – May 31, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (39%)
  • Flood9 (39%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.2°F

37.5°58.9°

Annual precipitation

37.7"

Annual snowfall

28.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,866.1 · 784.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WILLIAMSBURG 1E, IA US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Homestead, IA (ZIP 52236)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,417

That is roughly 1,783 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,406

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Iowa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.2% of Iowa County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Iowa County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Iowa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+66 people

−32 households+$3.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

467households

825 people • $27.7M AGI

Moved out

499households

759 people • $24.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Johnson County, IA92 households
  2. Linn County, IA57 households
  3. Benton County, IA39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, IA73 households
  2. Linn County, IA65 households
  3. Benton County, IA35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,313 versus departing households' $48,950.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52236. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 52236: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $303,439, that works out to roughly $4,684/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 52236

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52334 (South Amana, 3.5 mi) · 52307 (Middle Amana, 4.2 mi) · 52203 (Amana, 5.6 mi) · 52220 (Conroy, 6.3 mi) · 52322 (Oxford, 6.5 mi) · 52361 (Williamsburg, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$11,283

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,330

  • University of Iowa

    Iowa City, IA · 52242

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,283
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,371
    Acceptance rate
    83.6%
    Graduation rate
    73.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,762
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • PCI Academy-Iowa City

    Iowa City, IA · 52240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,330
    Median student debt
    $5,828
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,893
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Homestead, IA (ZIP 52236) sits in Iowa County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,283. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,584, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,380 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,708, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $303,439, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 52236

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 52236?

41.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 52236?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 52236?

33.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 52236?

512 people live in ZIP 52236, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 52236?

$82,708 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 52236 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 52236, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 52236?

In ZIP 52236, 1.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 52236?

3.7% of the population in ZIP 52236 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 52236 have broadband internet?

82.5% of households in ZIP 52236 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 52236?

The typical home value in ZIP 52236 is $303,439, up 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 52236?

Home values are up 3.9% over the past year and up 36.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 52236?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 52236 (Homestead, IA) is $82,584 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 52236?

Tax returns from ZIP 52236 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 52236 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 52236 (Homestead, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 52236?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 52236 employing 36 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 52236?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52236 is $36,972, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 52236 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52236 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 52236?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52236, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 52236 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52236 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 52236?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52236, accounting for 9 of 23 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 52236?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52236 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4784) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 52236?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52236 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Iowa, Pci Academy-Iowa City, and Carlson College Of Massage Therapy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 52236?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $11,283 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 52236?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,330 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 52236?

ZIP 52236 has an average annual temperature of 48.2°F and 37.7" of annual precipitation based on the WILLIAMSBURG 1E, IA US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 52236?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 52236?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 52236

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52334 (South Amana, 3.5 mi) · 52307 (Middle Amana, 4.2 mi) · 52203 (Amana, 5.6 mi) · 52220 (Conroy, 6.3 mi) · 52322 (Oxford, 6.5 mi) · 52361 (Williamsburg, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 52236?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.