Houlton, WI (54082)

St. Croix County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 1,805

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Houlton, WI (ZIP 54082) sits in St. Croix County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,008. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $133,235, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,919 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $133,235 would pay roughly $6,115/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $127,422, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $543,286, up 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,805
Median age
50.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
3.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$127,422
Median home value
$443,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
57.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
673(90.1%)
Renter-occupied
74(9.9%)
Vacant units
75
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
57(4.9%)
Work from home
172(14.8%)
Avg commute
28.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
71(3.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
694(92.9%)
No broadband
53(7.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(0.4%)
Non-English at home
10(0.6%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,270

/month

2 Bed

$1,550

/month

3 Bed

$2,060

/month

4 Bed

$2,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$543,286

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

400

Across 360 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $161.5M.

Single-family

354

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

46

12% of total units

Single-family value

$153.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

890

Average AGI

$133,235

Avg property tax

$1,324

EITC participation

3.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.1% · 170
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.7% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.4% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00024.7% · 220
  • $200,000 or more19.1% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$1,747

Avg charitable contribution

$1,616

Avg capital gains

$4,738

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $118.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

31

Total employment

138

Annual payroll

$8.6M

Average annual pay

$62,623

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,261

Average weekly wage

$1,063

Total employment

36,959

Total establishments

2,832

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

54,967

Employed

53,145

Unemployed

1,822

Based on St. Croix County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,673

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status6th percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation13th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

132

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

45

Adults Age 65+

289

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Tornado2 (18%)
  • Flood2 (18%)
  • Hurricane1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.6°F

32.7°52.5°

Annual precipitation

33"

Annual snowfall

43.4"

Heating · cooling days

8,528.3 · 400.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BALDWIN, WI US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Houlton, WI (ZIP 54082)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,919

That is roughly 3,281 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,788

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Croix data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.7% of St. Croix County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Croix County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+180 people

−58 households+$42.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,364households

5,599 people • $295.9M AGI

Moved out

3,422households

5,419 people • $253.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, MN470 households
  2. Pierce County, WI350 households
  3. Ramsey County, MN231 households
  4. Polk County, WI198 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN182 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pierce County, WI356 households
  2. Washington County, MN279 households
  3. Ramsey County, MN232 households
  4. Polk County, WI202 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN176 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,957 versus departing households' $74,185.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54082. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54082: At this ZIP's median AGI of $133,235, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,115 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $543,286, that works out to roughly $8,497/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55082 (Grant, 4.4 mi) · 55003 (Bayport, 4.5 mi) · 54025 (Somerset, 6.2 mi) · 54016 (Hudson, 6.7 mi) · 55042 (Lake Elmo, 8.9 mi) · 55043 (Lakeland, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Hudson 4KPublic-1–-1306
Houlton ElementaryPublic0–5225

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,008

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,458

  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls

    River Falls, WI · 54022

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,470
    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Graduation rate
    58.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,458
    Median student debt
    $20,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Houlton, WI (ZIP 54082) sits in St. Croix County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,008. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $133,235, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,919 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $133,235 would pay roughly $6,115/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $127,422, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $543,286, up 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54082

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54082?

36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54082?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54082?

33.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54082?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54082 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54082 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54082?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54082?

1,805 people live in ZIP 54082, with a median age of 50.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54082?

$127,422 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54082 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54082, 90.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54082?

In ZIP 54082, 14.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54082?

3.9% of the population in ZIP 54082 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54082 have broadband internet?

92.9% of households in ZIP 54082 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54082?

The typical home value in ZIP 54082 is $543,286, up 5.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54082?

Home values are up 5.7% over the past year and up 36.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 54082?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54082 (Houlton, WI) is $133,235 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 54082?

Tax returns from ZIP 54082 report an average of $1,324 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 54082 earn over $200,000?

19.1% of tax returns from ZIP 54082 (Houlton, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54082?

As of 2022, 31 business establishments operated in ZIP 54082 employing 138 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54082?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54082 is $62,623, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54082 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54082 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54082?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54082, ranking in the 25th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54082 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54082 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54082?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54082, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54082?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54082 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54082?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 54082 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-River Falls (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54082?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,008 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54082?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,458 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54082?

ZIP 54082 has an average annual temperature of 42.6°F and 33.0" of annual precipitation based on the BALDWIN, WI US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54082?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $133,235 would pay roughly $6,115 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54082?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55082 (Grant, 4.4 mi) · 55003 (Bayport, 4.5 mi) · 54025 (Somerset, 6.2 mi) · 54016 (Hudson, 6.7 mi) · 55042 (Lake Elmo, 8.9 mi) · 55043 (Lakeland, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54082?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.