Woodruff, WI (54568)

Vilas County · Population 4,932

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Woodruff, WI (ZIP 54568) sits in Vilas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,793. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,517, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,114 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 39.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,517 would pay roughly $3,145/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 273 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,823, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,948, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,932
Median age
49.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,823
Median home value
$246,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,845(85.7%)
Renter-occupied
309(14.3%)
Vacant units
1,778
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
105(4.9%)
Avg commute
12.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
444(9.2%)
Uninsured
41(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,784(82.8%)
No broadband
370(17.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
48(1.0%)
Non-English at home
133(2.8%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$316,948

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

634

Across 588 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $258.1M.

Single-family

580

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

54

9% of total units

Single-family value

$247.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,850

Average AGI

$68,517

Avg property tax

$186

EITC participation

11.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.2% · 860
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.6% · 700
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 460
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.7% · 390
  • $200,000 or more4.9% · 140

Avg mortgage interest

$239

Avg charitable contribution

$338

Avg capital gains

$3,502

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $195.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

209

Total employment

1,680

Annual payroll

$74.7M

Average annual pay

$44,461

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,114

Average weekly wage

$868

Total employment

8,275

Total establishments

1,010

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,669

Employed

10,270

Unemployed

399

Based on Vilas County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$114.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BMO Bank National Association$114.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 54568 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HOWARD YOUNG MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Church
Emergency services

240 MAPLE ST, WOODRUFF, WI, 54568

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,561

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

79

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

511

Without HS Diploma

108

Without Health Insurance

189

Adults Age 65+

1,075

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (33%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Severe Storm2 (22%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

39.5°F

29°49.9°

Annual precipitation

33.8"

Annual snowfall

98.7"

Heating · cooling days

· 207.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MINOCQUA, WI US, 6 miles from the centroid of Woodruff, WI (ZIP 54568)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 197dModerate 7d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

204 days as main pollutant

Days measured

204

Based on Vilas County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,459

That is roughly 2,259 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

72

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,727

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Vilas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.1% of Vilas County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Vilas County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 42 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 65 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Oneida (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+273 people

+112 households+$43.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,157households

1,952 people • $135.0M AGI

Moved out

1,045households

1,679 people • $91.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Oneida County, WI174 households
  2. Cook County, IL32 households
  3. Dane County, WI32 households
  4. Marathon County, WI26 households
  5. Milwaukee County, WI25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Oneida County, WI119 households
  2. Dane County, WI35 households
  3. Brown County, WI25 households
  4. Milwaukee County, WI25 households
  5. Marathon County, WI24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $116,653 versus departing households' $87,879.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54568. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54568: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,517, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,145 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $316,948, that works out to roughly $4,957/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54568

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54560 (Sayner, 7.6 mi) · 54558 (8.5 mi) · 54512 (Boulder Junction, 9 mi) · 54548 (Minocqua, 10.2 mi) · 54539 (Lake Tomahawk, 11.4 mi) · 54538 (Lac Du Flambeau, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Arbor Vitae-Woodruff ElementaryPublic-1–8530

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,793

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,643

  • Nicolet Area Technical College

    Rhinelander, WI · 54501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,793
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,066
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,643
    Median student debt
    $7,837

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Woodruff, WI (ZIP 54568) sits in Vilas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,793. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,517, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,114 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Annual average temperature is just 39.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,517 would pay roughly $3,145/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 273 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,823, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,948, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54568

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54568?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54568?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54568?

40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54568?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54568 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54568 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54568?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54568?

4,932 people live in ZIP 54568, with a median age of 49.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54568?

$67,823 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54568 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54568, 85.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54568?

In ZIP 54568, 4.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54568?

9.2% of the population in ZIP 54568 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54568 have broadband internet?

82.8% of households in ZIP 54568 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54568?

The typical home value in ZIP 54568 is $316,948, up 4.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54568?

Home values are up 4.1% over the past year and up 51.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 54568?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54568 (Woodruff, WI) is $68,517 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 54568?

Tax returns from ZIP 54568 report an average of $186 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 54568 earn over $200,000?

4.9% of tax returns from ZIP 54568 (Woodruff, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54568?

As of 2022, 209 business establishments operated in ZIP 54568 employing 1,680 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54568?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54568 is $44,461, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54568 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54568 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54568?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54568, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54568 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54568 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54568?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54568, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54568?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54568 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54568?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 54568 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nicolet Area Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54568?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,793 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54568?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,643 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54568?

ZIP 54568 has an average annual temperature of 39.5°F and 33.8" of annual precipitation based on the MINOCQUA, WI US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 54568?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 54568 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54568?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,517 would pay roughly $3,145 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54568?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54568

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54560 (Sayner, 7.6 mi) · 54558 (8.5 mi) · 54512 (Boulder Junction, 9 mi) · 54548 (Minocqua, 10.2 mi) · 54539 (Lake Tomahawk, 11.4 mi) · 54538 (Lac Du Flambeau, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54568?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.