Ogilvie, MN (56358)

Kanabec County · Population 3,181

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ogilvie, MN (ZIP 56358) sits in Kanabec County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,868. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,474, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,717 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,474 would pay roughly $3,574/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 121 residents (110 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,870, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $279,969, up 8.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,181
Median age
43.0

Race & ethnicity

White
95.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,870
Median home value
$217,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,102(87.0%)
Renter-occupied
164(13.0%)
Vacant units
124
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
132(8.8%)
Avg commute
32.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
351(11.3%)
Uninsured
14(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,095(86.5%)
No broadband
171(13.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(0.7%)
Non-English at home
19(0.6%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,250

/month

2 Bed

$1,520

/month

3 Bed

$2,020

/month

4 Bed

$2,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$279,969

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

409

Across 309 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $85.0M.

Single-family

299

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

110

27% of total units

Single-family value

$70.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,530

Average AGI

$60,474

Avg property tax

$98

EITC participation

14.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.1% · 400
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.5% · 390
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 270
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.4% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.3% · 250
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$199

Avg charitable contribution

$110

Avg capital gains

$1,276

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $92.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

45

Total employment

184

Annual payroll

$6.7M

Average annual pay

$36,658

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,717

Average weekly wage

$995

Total employment

4,221

Total establishments

364

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,393

Employed

7,914

Unemployed

479

Based on Kanabec County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,330

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

464

Without HS Diploma

241

Without Health Insurance

178

Adults Age 65+

632

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4722)

Incident period: April 11, 2023 – April 30, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (46%)
  • Severe Storm3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Drought1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42°F

31.4°52.7°

Annual precipitation

31.7"

Annual snowfall

52"

Heating · cooling days

8,720.5 · 389.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MORA, MN US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of Ogilvie, MN (ZIP 56358)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,424

That is roughly 776 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

99

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,794

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kanabec data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.9% of Kanabec County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kanabec County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 106 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Isanti (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−121 people

−110 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

479households

839 people • $24.7M AGI

Moved out

589households

960 people • $26.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Isanti County, MN75 households
  2. Pine County, MN50 households
  3. Mille Lacs County, MN48 households
  4. Anoka County, MN46 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pine County, MN61 households
  2. Mille Lacs County, MN55 households
  3. Isanti County, MN54 households
  4. Anoka County, MN39 households
  5. Hennepin County, MN27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,482 versus departing households' $44,195.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 56358. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 56358: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,474, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,574 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $279,969, that works out to roughly $2,919/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 56358

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56313 (Bock, 6.3 mi) · 55051 (Mora, 8.5 mi) · 56353 (Milaca, 9.1 mi) · 55017 (11.5 mi) · 55006 (Braham, 13.8 mi) · 56363 (Pease, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
OGILVIE SECONDARYPublic6–12268
OGILVIE ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5216
LION Program - Alternative EducatioAlternative6–121

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$10,868

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,393

  • Rasmussen University-Minnesota

    St. Cloud, MN · 56301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,490
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899
  • Saint Cloud State University

    Saint Cloud, MN · 56301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,245
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,245
    Acceptance rate
    94.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,813
    Median student debt
    $21,058
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,124
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,874
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,236
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,236
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,393
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Saint Johns University

    Collegeville, MN · 56321

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,816
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,816
    Acceptance rate
    90.6%
    Graduation rate
    75.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,786
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • College of Saint Benedict

    Saint Joseph, MN · 56374

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,756
    Acceptance rate
    91.5%
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,260
    Median student debt
    $26,944
  • Model College of Hair Design

    Saint Cloud, MN · 56301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,410
    Median student debt
    $7,139

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ogilvie, MN (ZIP 56358) sits in Kanabec County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,868. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,474, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,717 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 42.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,474 would pay roughly $3,574/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 121 residents (110 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,870, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $279,969, up 8.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 56358

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 56358?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 56358?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 56358?

34.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 56358?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 56358 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 56358 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 56358?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Ogilvie Secondary, Lion Program - Alternative Educatio. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 56358?

3,181 people live in ZIP 56358, with a median age of 43.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 56358?

$72,870 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 56358 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 56358, 87.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 56358?

In ZIP 56358, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 56358?

11.3% of the population in ZIP 56358 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 56358 have broadband internet?

86.5% of households in ZIP 56358 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 56358?

The typical home value in ZIP 56358 is $279,969, up 8.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 56358?

Home values are up 8.6% over the past year and up 38.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 56358?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 56358 (Ogilvie, MN) is $60,474 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 56358?

Tax returns from ZIP 56358 report an average of $98 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 56358 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 56358 (Ogilvie, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 56358?

As of 2022, 45 business establishments operated in ZIP 56358 employing 184 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 56358?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 56358 is $36,658, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 56358 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 56358 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 56358?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 56358, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 56358 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 56358 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 56358?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 56358, accounting for 6 of 13 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 56358?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 56358 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4722) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 56358?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 56358 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rasmussen University-Minnesota, Saint Cloud State University, and St Cloud Technical And Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 56358?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $10,868 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 56358?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,393 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 56358?

ZIP 56358 has an average annual temperature of 42.0°F and 31.7" of annual precipitation based on the MORA, MN US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 56358?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,474 would pay roughly $3,574 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 56358?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 56358

Nearby ZIPs by distance

56313 (Bock, 6.3 mi) · 55051 (Mora, 8.5 mi) · 56353 (Milaca, 9.1 mi) · 55017 (11.5 mi) · 55006 (Braham, 13.8 mi) · 56363 (Pease, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 56358?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.