Prairie City, SD (57649)

Perkins County · Population 255

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Prairie City, SD (ZIP 57649) sits in Perkins County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,440, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,738 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (85th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 31.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,440) approximately $3,470/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 10 residents (-4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,531, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.8% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
255
Median age
43.4

Race & ethnicity

White
91.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
8.6%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,531
Median home value
$80,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
86(86.9%)
Renter-occupied
13(13.1%)
Vacant units
35
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
74(54.8%)
Avg commute
13.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2(0.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
91(91.9%)
No broadband
8(8.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
25(9.8%)
Non-English at home
19(8.2%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

100

Average AGI

$75,440

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.0% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 20
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00030.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$15,530

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.5M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,738

Average weekly wage

$803

Total employment

1,119

Total establishments

139

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

1.4%

That is 2.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,606

Employed

1,584

Unemployed

22

Based on Perkins County, SD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 478

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

58

Without HS Diploma

26

Without Health Insurance

40

Adults Age 65+

119

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1976–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4527)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (52%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.7°F

33.6°57.8°

Annual precipitation

18.1"

Annual snowfall

39.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,611.6 · 631.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BISON, SD US, 18.8 miles from the centroid of Prairie City, SD (ZIP 57649)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,273

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

13%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Perkins data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.8% of Perkins County, SD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Perkins County, SD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Harding (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+10 people

−4 households+$773K net AGI flow

Moved in

32households

60 people • $2.4M AGI

Moved out

36households

50 people • $1.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,594 versus departing households' $44,833.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in South Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 57649. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

6.11%

State 4.20% · avg local 1.91%

Property tax (effective)

0.59%

Median $595/year

Tax burden rank

5 of 50

8.60% of personal income

For ZIP 57649: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $75,440 keeps approximately $3,470 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $80,000, that works out to roughly $468/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 57649

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57651 (9 mi) · 57620 (Bison, 16.8 mi) · 57640 (20.6 mi) · 57650 (25.3 mi) · 57758 (34.6 mi) · 57755 (35.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Prairie City, SD (ZIP 57649) sits in Perkins County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,440, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,738 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 1.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (85th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 31.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. South Dakota has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,440) approximately $3,470/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 10 residents (-4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,531, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.8% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 57649

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 57649?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 57649?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 57649?

35.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 57649?

255 people live in ZIP 57649, with a median age of 43.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 57649?

$59,531 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 57649 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 57649, 86.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 57649?

In ZIP 57649, 54.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 57649?

0.8% of the population in ZIP 57649 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 57649 have broadband internet?

91.9% of households in ZIP 57649 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 57649?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 57649 (Prairie City, SD) is $75,440 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 57649?

Tax returns from ZIP 57649 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 57649 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 57649 (Prairie City, SD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 57649 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 57649 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 57649?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 57649, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 57649 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 57649 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 57649?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 57649, accounting for 12 of 23 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 57649?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 57649 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4527) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 57649?

ZIP 57649 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 18.1" of annual precipitation based on the BISON, SD US weather station 18.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 57649?

South Dakota has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $75,440, this saves approximately $3,470 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 6.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does South Dakota have paid family leave?

South Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 57649?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 57649

Nearby ZIPs by distance

57651 (9 mi) · 57620 (Bison, 16.8 mi) · 57640 (20.6 mi) · 57650 (25.3 mi) · 57758 (34.6 mi) · 57755 (35.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 57649?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.