Neche, ND (58265)

Pembina County · Population 561

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Neche, ND (ZIP 58265) sits in Pembina County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,465. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $154,289, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $154,289 would pay roughly $2,314/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grand Forks County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,639, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $103,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
561
Median age
38.9

Race & ethnicity

White
91.3%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
10.0%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$82,639
Median home value
$103,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
169(93.4%)
Renter-occupied
12(6.6%)
Vacant units
31
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(6.4%)
Avg commute
16.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
64(11.4%)
Uninsured
15(2.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
157(86.7%)
No broadband
24(13.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
84(15.0%)
Non-English at home
35(6.6%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$910

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.6M.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

180

Average AGI

$154,289

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00011.1% · 20
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.2% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00022.2% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00033.3% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$217

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

104

Annual payroll

$4.8M

Average annual pay

$46,356

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,468

Average weekly wage

$1,124

Total employment

3,284

Total establishments

411

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,152

Employed

3,042

Unemployed

110

Based on Pembina County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$14.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.KodaBank$14.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 516

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics18th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

63

Without HS Diploma

44

Without Health Insurance

24

Adults Age 65+

127

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

38

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared July 5, 2023 (DR-4717)

Incident period: April 10, 2023 – May 6, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood24 (63%)
  • Severe Storm11 (29%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

38.1°F

28.2°48.1°

Annual precipitation

20"

Annual snowfall

39.1"

Heating · cooling days

· 272.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAVALIER 7NW, ND US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Neche, ND (ZIP 58265)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,577

That is roughly 1,377 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,649

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

22%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pembina data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.9% of Pembina County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pembina County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Pembina (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+32 people

−9 households+$485K net AGI flow

Moved in

225households

435 people • $14.2M AGI

Moved out

234households

403 people • $13.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grand Forks County, ND21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grand Forks County, ND32 households
  2. Cass County, ND29 households
  3. Walsh County, ND21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,329 versus departing households' $58,821.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58265. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58265: At this ZIP's median AGI of $154,289, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,314 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $103,600, that works out to roughly $740/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58265

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58216 (Bathgate, 8.5 mi) · 58220 (Cavalier, 12.9 mi) · 58271 (Pembina, 14 mi) · 58238 (Hamilton, 15 mi) · 58282 (Walhalla, 16.5 mi) · 58236 (16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,465

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,828

  • University of North Dakota

    Grand Forks, ND · 58202

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,951
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,570
    Acceptance rate
    76.9%
    Graduation rate
    62.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,552
    Median student debt
    $22,057
  • Mayville State University

    Mayville, ND · 58257

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,979
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,237
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,828
    Median student debt
    $18,585
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,987
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Neche, ND (ZIP 58265) sits in Pembina County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,465. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $154,289, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 38 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 38.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $154,289 would pay roughly $2,314/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grand Forks County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,639, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $103,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58265

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58265?

42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58265?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58265?

35.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58265?

561 people live in ZIP 58265, with a median age of 38.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58265?

$82,639 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58265 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58265, 93.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58265?

In ZIP 58265, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58265?

11.4% of the population in ZIP 58265 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58265 have broadband internet?

86.7% of households in ZIP 58265 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58265?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58265 (Neche, ND) is $154,289 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58265?

Tax returns from ZIP 58265 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58265 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58265 (Neche, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58265?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 58265 employing 104 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58265?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58265 is $46,356, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58265 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58265 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58265?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58265, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58265 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 38 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58265 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58265?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58265, accounting for 24 of 38 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58265?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58265 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4717) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58265?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58265 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Dakota, Mayville State University, and Josef'S School Of Hair Skin & Body-Grand Forks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58265?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,465 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58265?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,828 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58265?

ZIP 58265 has an average annual temperature of 38.1°F and 20.0" of annual precipitation based on the CAVALIER 7NW, ND US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58265?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $154,289 would pay roughly $2,314 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58265?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (38 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58265

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58216 (Bathgate, 8.5 mi) · 58220 (Cavalier, 12.9 mi) · 58271 (Pembina, 14 mi) · 58238 (Hamilton, 15 mi) · 58282 (Walhalla, 16.5 mi) · 58236 (16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58265?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.