Maxbass, ND (58760)

Bottineau County · Population 237

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Maxbass, ND (ZIP 58760) sits in Bottineau County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,286. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,800, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,800 would pay roughly $1,002/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ward County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,469, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $93,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
237
Median age
46.2

Race & ethnicity

White
78.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
16.9%
Other / multi-racial
21.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,469
Median home value
$93,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
95(94.1%)
Renter-occupied
6(5.9%)
Vacant units
31
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(2.8%)
Avg commute
24.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
41(17.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
82(81.2%)
No broadband
19(18.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(4.6%)
Non-English at home
51(21.7%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,230

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

11

Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.6M.

Single-family

11

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

120

Average AGI

$66,800

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.7% · 20
  • $50,000 – $75,00033.3% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,058

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

77

Annual payroll

$6.1M

Average annual pay

$78,805

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,666

Average weekly wage

$1,013

Total employment

2,491

Total establishments

335

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,204

Employed

3,112

Unemployed

92

Based on Bottineau County, ND data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 326

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status31st percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

49

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

47

Adults Age 65+

72

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 13, 2022 (DR-4660)

Incident period: April 22, 2022 – May 25, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Flood14 (52%)
  • Severe Storm9 (33%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

39.5°F

28°50.9°

Annual precipitation

18.8"

Annual snowfall

49.4"

Heating · cooling days

· 369.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: UPHAM 3 N, ND US, 19.6 miles from the centroid of Maxbass, ND (ZIP 58760)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,598

That is roughly 2,602 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,555

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bottineau data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.4% of Bottineau County, ND residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bottineau County, ND for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Bottineau (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−18 people

0 households+$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

167households

280 people • $11.6M AGI

Moved out

167households

298 people • $9.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ward County, ND36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ward County, ND42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,395 versus departing households' $55,329.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Dakota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 58760. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

2.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.09%

State 5.00% · avg local 2.09%

Property tax (effective)

0.71%

Median $1,913/year

Tax burden rank

14 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 58760: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,800, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,002 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $93,900, that works out to roughly $671/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 58760

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58762 (Newburg, 9.1 mi) · 58793 (Westhope, 12.5 mi) · 58750 (Lansford, 13.4 mi) · 58740 (Glenburn, 16.4 mi) · 58711 (Antler, 17.1 mi) · 58789 (Upham, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,286

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,759

  • Minot State University

    Minot, ND · 58707

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,702
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,702
    Acceptance rate
    64.6%
    Graduation rate
    46.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,759
    Median student debt
    $19,609
  • Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College

    New Town, ND · 58763

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,870
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Maxbass, ND (ZIP 58760) sits in Bottineau County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,286. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,800, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. North Dakota levies a flat state income tax (top rate 2.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,800 would pay roughly $1,002/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ward County, ND (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,469, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $93,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 58760

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 58760?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 58760?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 58760?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 58760?

237 people live in ZIP 58760, with a median age of 46.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 58760?

$65,469 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 58760 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 58760, 94.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 58760?

In ZIP 58760, 2.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 58760?

17.3% of the population in ZIP 58760 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 58760 have broadband internet?

81.2% of households in ZIP 58760 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 58760?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 58760 (Maxbass, ND) is $66,800 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 58760?

Tax returns from ZIP 58760 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 58760 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 58760 (Maxbass, ND) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 58760?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 58760 employing 77 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 58760?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 58760 is $78,805, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 58760 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 58760 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 58760?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 58760, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 58760 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 58760 between 1969–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 58760?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 58760, accounting for 14 of 27 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 58760?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 58760 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4660) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 58760?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 58760 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minot State University and Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 58760?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,286 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 58760?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,759 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 58760?

ZIP 58760 has an average annual temperature of 39.5°F and 18.8" of annual precipitation based on the UPHAM 3 N, ND US weather station 19.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 58760?

North Dakota has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,800 would pay roughly $1,002 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.09% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Dakota have paid family leave?

North Dakota has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 58760?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 58760

Nearby ZIPs by distance

58762 (Newburg, 9.1 mi) · 58793 (Westhope, 12.5 mi) · 58750 (Lansford, 13.4 mi) · 58740 (Glenburn, 16.4 mi) · 58711 (Antler, 17.1 mi) · 58789 (Upham, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 58760?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.