Population & age
- Total population
- 5,199
- Median age
- 34.3
Big Horn County · Population 5,199
Hardin, MT (ZIP 59034) sits in Big Horn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 70.8%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,112, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 13.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 25,709 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,112 would pay roughly $2,270/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,893, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,316, down 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$960
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,280
/month
3 Bed
$1,630
/month
4 Bed
$2,080
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$213,316
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.7%
vs. March 2025
+38.3%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,810
Average AGI
$64,112
Avg property tax
$88
EITC participation
21.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$83
Avg charitable contribution
$245
Avg capital gains
$4,190
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $116.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
140
Total employment
1,345
Annual payroll
$55.9M
Average annual pay
$41,575
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$55,992
Average weekly wage
$1,077
Total employment
3,743
Total establishments
270
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,607
Employed
4,404
Unemployed
203
Based on Big Horn County, MT data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$248.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
8
Strong health-center coverage
Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.
FQHC sites
8
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40.8
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 5 more sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 59034 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
BIG HORN HOSPITAL
17 N MILES, HARDIN, MT, 59034
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
44
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
10,492
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
9
Date Range
1978–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS
Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)
Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
8
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47.7°F
32.6° – 62.9°
Annual precipitation
13.8"
Annual snowfall
27.9"
Heating · cooling days
6,894.7 · 632.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HARDIN, MT US, 8.7 miles from the centroid of Hardin, MT (ZIP 59034)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
25,709
That is roughly 17,509 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
54
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,943
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
44%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Big Horn data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
42.5% of Big Horn County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.31
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.92
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 23.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Big Horn County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 44 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 73 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
7
Vehicle theft
29
County-level data for Big Horn (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+13 people
−24 households • −$152K net AGI flow
Moved in
280households
576 people • $14.5M AGI
Moved out
304households
563 people • $14.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,939 versus departing households' $48,339.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59034. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.84%
Median $2,669/year
Tax burden rank
27 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 59034: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,112, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,270 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $213,316, that works out to roughly $1,793/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59064 (Pompeys Pillar, 13.1 mi) · 59075 (St. Xavier, 20.6 mi) · 59006 (Ballantine, 21.2 mi) · 59037 (Huntley, 23.5 mi) · 59031 (24.2 mi) · 59022 (Crow Agency, 26.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.9%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
34.9%
2.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.5%
2.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
70.8%
5.2pp below the 76.0% national rate.
13.1%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.5%
2.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin High School | Public | 9–12 | 512 |
| Hardin Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 457 |
| Hardin Primary | Public | -1–2 | 293 |
| Hardin Intermediate | Public | 3–5 | 266 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$2,580
Median earnings (10 yr)
$20,613
Crow Agency, MT · 59022
Lame Deer, MT · 59043
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Hardin, MT (ZIP 59034) sits in Big Horn County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 70.8%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,580. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,112, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 13.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 25,709 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 42.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,112 would pay roughly $2,270/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Yellowstone County, MT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $55,893, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,316, down 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59034 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Hardin High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
5,199 people live in ZIP 59034, with a median age of 34.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$55,893 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 59034, 61.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 59034, 3.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
18.9% of the population in ZIP 59034 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.8% of households in ZIP 59034 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 59034 is $213,316, down 1.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.7% over the past year and up 38.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59034 (Hardin, MT) is $64,112 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 59034 report an average of $88 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 59034 (Hardin, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 140 business establishments operated in ZIP 59034 employing 1,345 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59034 is $41,575, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59034 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59034, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59034 between 1978–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59034, accounting for 2 of 9 declarations (22%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59034 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59034 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Little Big Horn College and Chief Dull Knife College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,580 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $20,613 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 59034 has an average annual temperature of 47.7°F and 13.8" of annual precipitation based on the HARDIN, MT US weather station 8.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 59034 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,112 would pay roughly $2,270 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59064 (Pompeys Pillar, 13.1 mi) · 59075 (St. Xavier, 20.6 mi) · 59006 (Ballantine, 21.2 mi) · 59037 (Huntley, 23.5 mi) · 59031 (24.2 mi) · 59022 (Crow Agency, 26.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 59034?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
76th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,112
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
74
Persons with Disability
362
Without HS Diploma
193
Without Health Insurance
355
Adults Age 65+
483
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.