Brady, MT (59416)

Pondera County · Population 370

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Brady, MT (ZIP 59416) sits in Pondera County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,700, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $21,524 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,334 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,700 would pay roughly $2,574/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,632, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $339,493, up 10.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
370
Median age
45.4

Race & ethnicity

White
97.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$97,632
Median home value
$135,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
22.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
107(66.9%)
Renter-occupied
53(33.1%)
Vacant units
71
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
55(29.4%)
Avg commute
19.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
11(3.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
130(81.3%)
No broadband
30(18.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$1,170

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,750

/month

4 Bed

$2,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$339,493

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+66.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

26

Across 24 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.2M.

Single-family

22

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

15% of total units

Single-family value

$6.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$919,000

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

150

Average AGI

$72,700

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.0% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00033.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,527

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

21

Annual payroll

$452K

Average annual pay

$21,524

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,334

Average weekly wage

$872

Total employment

1,562

Total establishments

236

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,594

Employed

2,506

Unemployed

88

Based on Pondera County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,366

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

226

Without HS Diploma

65

Without Health Insurance

80

Adults Age 65+

306

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1975–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Straight-Line Winds — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4902)

Incident period: December 17, 2025 – December 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (37%)
  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Fire2 (11%)
  • Straight-Line Winds1 (5%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.1°F

33.7°56.5°

Annual precipitation

12.5"

Annual snowfall

42.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,594.7 · 373.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRADY 27 ENE (THE KNEES), MT US, 12.6 miles from the centroid of Brady, MT (ZIP 59416)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,386

That is roughly 1,186 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,253

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pondera data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.5% of Pondera County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pondera County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Chouteau (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+86 people

+58 households+$2.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

164households

277 people • $7.7M AGI

Moved out

106households

191 people • $4.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Cascade County, MT22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,012 versus departing households' $45,472.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59416. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59416: At this ZIP's median AGI of $72,700, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,574 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $339,493, that works out to roughly $2,853/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59416

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59433 (Dutton, 13.1 mi) · 59456 (Camrose Colony, 17.8 mi) · 59425 (Conrad, 20 mi) · 59468 (Power, 22 mi) · 59420 (Carter, 26.6 mi) · 59440 (Floweree, 28 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,028

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,438

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,028
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,911
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,034
    Median student debt
  • University of Providence

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,448
    Acceptance rate
    50.3%
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,296
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Blackfeet Community College

    Browning, MT · 59417

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,953
    Median student debt
  • Montana Academy of Salons

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,841
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Brady, MT (ZIP 59416) sits in Pondera County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,700, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $21,524 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,334 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was straight-line winds-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, 2026). Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,700 would pay roughly $2,574/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,632, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $339,493, up 10.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59416

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59416?

35.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59416?

24.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59416?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59416?

370 people live in ZIP 59416, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59416?

$97,632 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59416 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59416, 66.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59416?

In ZIP 59416, 29.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59416?

3.0% of the population in ZIP 59416 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59416 have broadband internet?

81.3% of households in ZIP 59416 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59416?

The typical home value in ZIP 59416 is $339,493, up 10.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59416?

Home values are up 10.1% over the past year and up 66.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59416?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59416 (Brady, MT) is $72,700 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59416?

Tax returns from ZIP 59416 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59416 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 59416 (Brady, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59416?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 59416 employing 21 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59416?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59416 is $21,524, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59416 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59416 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59416?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59416, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59416 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59416 between 1975–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59416?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59416, accounting for 7 of 19 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59416?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59416 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a straight-line winds declared in 2026 (DR-4902) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59416?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59416 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Great Falls College Montana State University, University Of Providence, and Blackfeet Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59416?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59416?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59416?

ZIP 59416 has an average annual temperature of 45.1°F and 12.5" of annual precipitation based on the BRADY 27 ENE (THE KNEES), MT US weather station 12.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59416?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $72,700 would pay roughly $2,574 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59416?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59416

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59433 (Dutton, 13.1 mi) · 59456 (Camrose Colony, 17.8 mi) · 59425 (Conrad, 20 mi) · 59468 (Power, 22 mi) · 59420 (Carter, 26.6 mi) · 59440 (Floweree, 28 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59416?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.