Eagle Creek Colony, MT (59444)

Toole County · Population 237

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Eagle Creek Colony, MT (ZIP 59444) sits in Toole County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $17,059, below the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $201,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 41.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $17,059 would pay roughly $604/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 88 residents (42 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,750, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a 24.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
237
Median age
46.8

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,750
Median home value
$168,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
45(51.1%)
Renter-occupied
43(48.9%)
Vacant units
38
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
33(40.7%)
Avg commute
9.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
59(24.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
57(64.8%)
No broadband
31(35.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.8%)
Non-English at home
52(24.4%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,160

/month

2 Bed

$1,390

/month

3 Bed

$1,920

/month

4 Bed

$2,020

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

170

Average AGI

$17,059

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00088.2% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,0000.0% · 0
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.8% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

2

Annual payroll

$402K

Average annual pay

$201,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,786

Average weekly wage

$1,073

Total employment

1,794

Total establishments

239

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,273

Employed

2,216

Unemployed

57

Based on Toole County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 938

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

175

Without HS Diploma

86

Without Health Insurance

79

Adults Age 65+

184

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 18, 2024 (DR-4801)

Incident period: May 6, 2024 – May 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (42%)
  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Fire1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.3°F

27.3°55.4°

Annual precipitation

12.3"

Annual snowfall

36.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,847.7 · 256.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHESTER, MT US, 21.2 miles from the centroid of Eagle Creek Colony, MT (ZIP 59444)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,313

That is roughly 2,113 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,248

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

18%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Toole data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.6% of Toole County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Toole County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Liberty (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+88 people

+42 households+$312K net AGI flow

Moved in

171households

304 people • $5.7M AGI

Moved out

129households

216 people • $5.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Liberty County, MT38 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $33,228 versus departing households' $41,628.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59444. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59444: At this ZIP's median AGI of $17,059, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $604 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $168,000, that works out to roughly $1,412/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59461 (14.6 mi) · 59474 (Shelby, 16.5 mi) · 59466 (18.6 mi) · 59522 (Riverview Colony, 19.6 mi) · 59545 (Whitlash, 21.2 mi) · 59484 (Sweet Grass, 22.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Liberty Elementary SchoolPublic-1–826
Riverview ElementaryPublic-1–820
Galata SchoolPublic-1–811

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,028

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,438

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,028
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,911
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,034
    Median student debt
  • University of Providence

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,448
    Acceptance rate
    50.3%
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,296
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Blackfeet Community College

    Browning, MT · 59417

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,953
    Median student debt
  • Montana Academy of Salons

    Great Falls, MT · 59405

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,841
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Eagle Creek Colony, MT (ZIP 59444) sits in Toole County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $17,059, below the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $201,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 41.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $17,059 would pay roughly $604/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 88 residents (42 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,750, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a 24.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59444

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59444?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59444?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59444?

36.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59444?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59444 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59444 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59444?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59444?

237 people live in ZIP 59444, with a median age of 46.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59444?

$43,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59444 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59444, 51.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 48.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59444?

In ZIP 59444, 40.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59444?

24.9% of the population in ZIP 59444 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59444 have broadband internet?

64.8% of households in ZIP 59444 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59444?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59444 (Eagle Creek Colony, MT) is $17,059 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59444?

Tax returns from ZIP 59444 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59444 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 59444 (Eagle Creek Colony, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59444?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 59444 employing 2 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59444?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59444 is $201,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59444 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59444 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59444?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59444, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59444 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59444 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59444?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59444, accounting for 5 of 12 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59444?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59444 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4801) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59444?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59444 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Great Falls College Montana State University, University Of Providence, and Blackfeet Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59444?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59444?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59444?

ZIP 59444 has an average annual temperature of 41.3°F and 12.3" of annual precipitation based on the CHESTER, MT US weather station 21.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59444?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $17,059 would pay roughly $604 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59444?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59444

Nearby ZIPs by distance

59461 (14.6 mi) · 59474 (Shelby, 16.5 mi) · 59466 (18.6 mi) · 59522 (Riverview Colony, 19.6 mi) · 59545 (Whitlash, 21.2 mi) · 59484 (Sweet Grass, 22.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59444?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.