Lakeview, MT (59739)

Beaverhead County · Population 281

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lakeview, MT (ZIP 59739) sits in Beaverhead County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,505. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,067 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,480 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2000. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,101 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,067 would pay roughly $1,879/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 199 residents (99 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,094, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $275,533, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
281
Median age
50.6

Race & ethnicity

White
92.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,094
Median home value
$171,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
127(88.8%)
Renter-occupied
16(11.2%)
Vacant units
165
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(4.9%)
Avg commute
7.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
60(21.4%)
Uninsured
5(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
85(59.4%)
No broadband
58(40.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$275,533

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.8M.

Single-family

13

87% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

13% of total units

Single-family value

$5.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$419,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

150

Average AGI

$53,067

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00026.7% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,393

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

23

Annual payroll

$632K

Average annual pay

$27,478

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,480

Average weekly wage

$932

Total employment

4,036

Total establishments

585

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,741

Employed

4,615

Unemployed

126

Based on Beaverhead County, MT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

25th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 383

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Persons with Disability

71

Without HS Diploma

14

Without Health Insurance

29

Adults Age 65+

142

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

2000–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4508)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Fire2 (40%)
  • Hurricane1 (20%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

4

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.5°F

28.3°54.7°

Annual precipitation

10.4"

Annual snowfall

52.6"

Heating · cooling days

8,680 · 133.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LIMA, MT US, 19.4 miles from the centroid of Lakeview, MT (ZIP 59739)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

12

Good
Good 298dModerate 46dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

180

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

346 days as main pollutant

Days measured

346

Based on Beaverhead County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,101

That is roughly 3,099 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

147

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

133

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

70%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Beaverhead data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.1% of Beaverhead County, MT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.95

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Beaverhead County, MT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Beaverhead (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+199 people

+99 households+$16.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

583households

991 people • $38.5M AGI

Moved out

484households

792 people • $22.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gallatin County, MT30 households
  2. Silver Bow County, MT25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Gallatin County, MT26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,113 versus departing households' $45,405.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Montana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 59739. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.84%

Median $2,669/year

Tax burden rank

27 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 59739: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,067, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,879 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $275,533, that works out to roughly $2,316/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 59739

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83446 (Spencer, 20.4 mi) · 83423 (Dubois, 26.5 mi) · 59710 (Alder, 27.8 mi) · 59724 (Dell, 29.7 mi) · 59720 (35.6 mi) · 59725 (Dillon, 42.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lima SchoolPublic-1–625
Lima High SchoolPublic9–1222
Lima 7-8Public7–84

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,505

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,263

  • Montana State University

    Bozeman, MT · 59717

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,460
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,287
    Acceptance rate
    82.1%
    Graduation rate
    57.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,263
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,340
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,150
    Acceptance rate
    91.0%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,329
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,130
    Acceptance rate
    99.8%
    Graduation rate
    50.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,229
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,130
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,329
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Academy of Cosmetology Inc

    Bozeman, MT · 59715

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,917
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lakeview, MT (ZIP 59739) sits in Beaverhead County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,505. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,067 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $27,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,480 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2000. Annual average temperature is just 41.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 12 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,101 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Montana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,067 would pay roughly $1,879/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 199 residents (99 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,094, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $275,533, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 59739

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 59739?

29.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 59739?

21.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 59739?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 59739?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 59739 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 59739 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 59739?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lima High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 59739?

281 people live in ZIP 59739, with a median age of 50.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 59739?

$51,094 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 59739 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 59739, 88.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 59739?

In ZIP 59739, 4.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 59739?

21.4% of the population in ZIP 59739 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 59739 have broadband internet?

59.4% of households in ZIP 59739 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 59739?

The typical home value in ZIP 59739 is $275,533, up 1.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 59739?

Home values are up 1.7% over the past year and up 50.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 59739?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 59739 (Lakeview, MT) is $53,067 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 59739?

Tax returns from ZIP 59739 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 59739 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 59739 (Lakeview, MT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 59739?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 59739 employing 23 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 59739?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 59739 is $27,478, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 59739 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 59739 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 59739?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 59739, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 59739 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 59739 between 2000–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 59739?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 59739, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 59739?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 59739 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4508) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 59739?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 59739 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Montana State University, Montana Technological University, and The University Of Montana-Western (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 59739?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,505 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 59739?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,263 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 59739?

ZIP 59739 has an average annual temperature of 41.5°F and 10.3" of annual precipitation based on the LIMA, MT US weather station 19.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 59739?

Montana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,067 would pay roughly $1,879 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Montana have paid family leave?

Montana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 59739?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 59739

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83446 (Spencer, 20.4 mi) · 83423 (Dubois, 26.5 mi) · 59710 (Alder, 27.8 mi) · 59724 (Dell, 29.7 mi) · 59720 (35.6 mi) · 59725 (Dillon, 42.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 59739?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.