Philadelphia, MO (63463)

Marion County · Population 825

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Philadelphia, MO (ZIP 63463) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,878. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,767, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,856 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,135 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,767 would pay roughly $1,714/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ralls County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,563, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $289,203, up 8.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
825
Median age
36.4

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,563
Median home value
$130,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
254(82.7%)
Renter-occupied
53(17.3%)
Vacant units
54
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(2.1%)
Avg commute
33.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
140(17.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
274(89.3%)
No broadband
33(10.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.8%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$289,203

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+57.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hannibal, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

38

Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.3M.

Single-family

38

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

270

Average AGI

$60,767

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.6% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00014.8% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$444

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

6

Annual payroll

$176K

Average annual pay

$29,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,856

Average weekly wage

$978

Total employment

12,904

Total establishments

981

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,879

Employed

12,394

Unemployed

485

Based on Marion County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 753

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

90

Without HS Diploma

62

Without Health Insurance

59

Adults Age 65+

125

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (58%)
  • Flood3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.5°F

42.7°62.3°

Annual precipitation

39.5"

Annual snowfall

17.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,591.6 · 1,070.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: STEFFENVILLE, MO US, 10 miles from the centroid of Philadelphia, MO (ZIP 63463)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,135

That is roughly 2,935 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

102

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,705

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

21%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.9% of Marion County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.37

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1 people

−12 households−$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

847households

1,512 people • $42.5M AGI

Moved out

859households

1,513 people • $46.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ralls County, MO133 households
  2. Adams County, IL81 households
  3. Lewis County, MO37 households
  4. Monroe County, MO34 households
  5. Pike County, MO24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ralls County, MO146 households
  2. Adams County, IL81 households
  3. Monroe County, MO34 households
  4. Lewis County, MO31 households
  5. Pike County, MO25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,159 versus departing households' $54,077.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63463. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63463: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,767, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,714 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $289,203, that works out to roughly $3,023/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63439 (5.3 mi) · 63440 (Ewing, 8.4 mi) · 63454 (8.5 mi) · 63438 (9.5 mi) · 63434 (Bethel, 9.7 mi) · 63461 (Palmyra, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MARION CO. HIGHPublic7–12103
MARION CO. ELEM.Public-1–698

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$28,878

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,368

  • Culver-Stockton College

    Canton, MO · 63435

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,875
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,875
    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Graduation rate
    44.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,092
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University

    Hannibal, MO · 63401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,880
    Acceptance rate
    72.6%
    Graduation rate
    47.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,643
    Median student debt
    $18,599

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Philadelphia, MO (ZIP 63463) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,878. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,767, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,856 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,135 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,767 would pay roughly $1,714/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ralls County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,563, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $289,203, up 8.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63463

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63463?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63463?

25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63463?

37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 63463?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 63463 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 63463 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 63463?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Marion Co. High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63463?

825 people live in ZIP 63463, with a median age of 36.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63463?

$73,563 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63463 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63463, 82.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63463?

In ZIP 63463, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63463?

17.0% of the population in ZIP 63463 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63463 have broadband internet?

89.3% of households in ZIP 63463 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63463?

The typical home value in ZIP 63463 is $289,203, up 8.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63463?

Home values are up 8.7% over the past year and up 57.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63463?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63463 (Philadelphia, MO) is $60,767 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63463?

Tax returns from ZIP 63463 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63463 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63463 (Philadelphia, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63463?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 63463 employing 6 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63463?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63463 is $29,333, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63463 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63463 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63463?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63463, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63463 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63463 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63463?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63463, accounting for 14 of 24 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63463?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63463 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63463?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63463 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Culver-Stockton College and Hannibal-Lagrange University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63463?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $28,878 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63463?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,368 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63463?

ZIP 63463 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 39.5" of annual precipitation based on the STEFFENVILLE, MO US weather station 10.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63463?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,767 would pay roughly $1,714 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63463?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63439 (5.3 mi) · 63440 (Ewing, 8.4 mi) · 63454 (8.5 mi) · 63438 (9.5 mi) · 63434 (Bethel, 9.7 mi) · 63461 (Palmyra, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63463?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.