Population & age
- Total population
- 514
- Median age
- 42.6
Pemiscot County · Population 514
Bragg City, MO (ZIP 63827) sits in Pemiscot County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,228, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,306 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,855 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 22,326 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,228 would pay roughly $1,811/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dunklin County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,667, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $68,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$660
/month
1 Bed
$700
/month
2 Bed
$890
/month
3 Bed
$1,170
/month
4 Bed
$1,250
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
18
Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.0M.
Single-family
8
44% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
10
56% of total units
Single-family value
$625,200
construction value
Multifamily value
$375,000
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
180
Average AGI
$64,228
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
27.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $11.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
36
Annual payroll
$3.0M
Average annual pay
$83,306
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$39,855
Average weekly wage
$766
Total employment
4,806
Total establishments
914
That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.8%
That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,774
Employed
5,437
Unemployed
337
Based on Pemiscot County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1973–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)
Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.7°F
49.9° – 67.4°
Annual precipitation
48.8"
Annual snowfall
6.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,959.6 · 1,680.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PORTAGEVILLE, MO US, 15.2 miles from the centroid of Bragg City, MO (ZIP 63827)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
22,326
That is roughly 14,126 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
27%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
39
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
6,176
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
45%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
37%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Pemiscot data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
10.4% of Pemiscot County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.26
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.09
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.51
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pemiscot County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−58 people
−77 households • −$8.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
416households
896 people • $14.2M AGI
Moved out
493households
954 people • $22.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $34,202 versus departing households' $45,554.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63827. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 63827: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,228, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,811 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $68,100, that works out to roughly $712/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
63840 (Deering, 4.8 mi) · 63826 (5.7 mi) · 63879 (Wardell, 8.2 mi) · 63880 (White Oak, 8.7 mi) · 63857 (Kennett, 8.7 mi) · 63852 (Frisbee, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.0%
9.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.2%
12.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.6%
3.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.9%
4.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.9%
3.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.5%
5.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Bragg City, MO (ZIP 63827) sits in Pemiscot County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,228, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,306 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,855 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 22,326 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,228 would pay roughly $1,811/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dunklin County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,667, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $68,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
514 people live in ZIP 63827, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$56,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 63827, 72.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 63827, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.8% of the population in ZIP 63827 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.8% of households in ZIP 63827 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63827 (Bragg City, MO) is $64,228 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 63827 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63827 (Bragg City, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 63827 employing 36 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63827 is $83,306, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63827 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63827, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63827 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63827, accounting for 15 of 26 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63827 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 63827 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 48.8" of annual precipitation based on the PORTAGEVILLE, MO US weather station 15.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,228 would pay roughly $1,811 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
63840 (Deering, 4.8 mi) · 63826 (5.7 mi) · 63879 (Wardell, 8.2 mi) · 63880 (White Oak, 8.7 mi) · 63857 (Kennett, 8.7 mi) · 63852 (Frisbee, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 63827?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
63rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 729
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
11
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
184
Without HS Diploma
83
Without Health Insurance
102
Adults Age 65+
154
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.