Gilman City, MO (64642)

Harrison County · Population 746

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gilman City, MO (ZIP 64642) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,474 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 33.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,921 would pay roughly $1,408/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 128 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,031, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $118,341, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
746
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
92.6%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
6.3%
Other / multi-racial
6.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,031
Median home value
$70,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
242(78.8%)
Renter-occupied
65(21.2%)
Vacant units
87
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(6.0%)
Avg commute
27.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
112(15.2%)
Uninsured
8(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
222(72.3%)
No broadband
85(27.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(2.0%)
Non-English at home
4(0.6%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$118,341

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+14.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9

Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.1M.

Single-family

9

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

330

Average AGI

$49,921

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.3% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.1% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,506

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

21

Annual payroll

$932K

Average annual pay

$44,381

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,474

Average weekly wage

$798

Total employment

2,475

Total establishments

278

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,592

Employed

3,457

Unemployed

135

Based on Harrison County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$991.0K

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BTC Bank$991.0K · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,095

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

218

Without HS Diploma

90

Without Health Insurance

138

Adults Age 65+

228

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (59%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (15%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

41.5°62.2°

Annual precipitation

39.1"

Annual snowfall

21.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,847.9 · 1,086.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BETHANY, MO US, 11.7 miles from the centroid of Gilman City, MO (ZIP 64642)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,831

That is roughly 369 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

557

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harrison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.6% of Harrison County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.96

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harrison County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Daviess (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−128 people

−55 households−$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

178households

308 people • $7.0M AGI

Moved out

233households

436 people • $11.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,545 versus departing households' $47,395.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64642. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64642: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,921, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,408 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $118,341, that works out to roughly $1,237/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64642

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64636 (Coffey, 8.3 mi) · 64647 (Jameson, 12.1 mi) · 64424 (Bethany, 12.2 mi) · 64648 (Jamesport, 12.8 mi) · 64481 (Ridgeway, 12.9 mi) · 64683 (Trenton, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GILMAN CITY ELEM.Public-1–690
GILMAN CITY HIGHPublic7–1260

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$11,558

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,837

  • North Central Missouri College

    Trenton, MO · 64683

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,370
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,837
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Grand River Technical School

    Chillicothe, MO · 64601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    88.4%
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,665
    Median student debt
  • Graceland University - Trenton

    Trenton, MO · 64683

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,745
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,745
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gilman City, MO (ZIP 64642) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,474 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 33.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,921 would pay roughly $1,408/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 128 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,031, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $118,341, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64642

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64642?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64642?

25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64642?

43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 64642?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 64642 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64642 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 64642?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gilman City High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64642?

746 people live in ZIP 64642, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64642?

$47,031 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64642 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64642, 78.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64642?

In ZIP 64642, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64642?

15.2% of the population in ZIP 64642 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64642 have broadband internet?

72.3% of households in ZIP 64642 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 64642?

The typical home value in ZIP 64642 is $118,341, down 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 64642?

Home values are down 1.6% over the past year and up 14.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64642?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64642 (Gilman City, MO) is $49,921 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64642?

Tax returns from ZIP 64642 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64642 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 64642 (Gilman City, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64642?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 64642 employing 21 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64642?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64642 is $44,381, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64642 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64642 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64642?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64642, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64642 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64642 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64642?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64642, accounting for 16 of 27 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64642?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64642 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64642?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64642 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including North Central Missouri College, Grand River Technical School, and Graceland University - Trenton (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64642?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $11,558 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64642?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,837 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64642?

ZIP 64642 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 39.1" of annual precipitation based on the BETHANY, MO US weather station 11.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64642?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,921 would pay roughly $1,408 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64642?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64642

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64636 (Coffey, 8.3 mi) · 64647 (Jameson, 12.1 mi) · 64424 (Bethany, 12.2 mi) · 64648 (Jamesport, 12.8 mi) · 64481 (Ridgeway, 12.9 mi) · 64683 (Trenton, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64642?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.