Humphreys, MO (64646)

Sullivan County · Population 314

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Humphreys, MO (ZIP 64646) sits in Sullivan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $48,131 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,473 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,132 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,131 would pay roughly $1,357/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Adair County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
314
Median age
35.6

Race & ethnicity

White
98.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,750
Median home value
$107,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
72(84.7%)
Renter-occupied
13(15.3%)
Vacant units
58
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
10(11.2%)
Avg commute
21.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
66(21.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
63(74.1%)
No broadband
22(25.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4

Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.2M.

Single-family

4

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$48,131

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00023.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.3M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,473

Average weekly wage

$971

Total employment

2,348

Total establishments

154

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,661

Employed

2,563

Unemployed

98

Based on Sullivan County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 244

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

29

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

55

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (64%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (16%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Flood1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

41.9°63.6°

Annual precipitation

40.1"

Annual snowfall

17.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,678.7 · 1,258.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TRENTON, MO US, 15.9 miles from the centroid of Humphreys, MO (ZIP 64646)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,132

That is roughly 2,932 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,890

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sullivan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.3% of Sullivan County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sullivan County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1 people

−20 households+$312K net AGI flow

Moved in

179households

364 people • $9.2M AGI

Moved out

199households

363 people • $8.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Adair County, MO20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Adair County, MO38 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,352 versus departing households' $44,623.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64646. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64646: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,131, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,357 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $107,100, that works out to roughly $1,120/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64646

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64641 (Galt, 6.7 mi) · 64652 (Laredo, 7.9 mi) · 64630 (Browning, 9.1 mi) · 63556 (Milan, 11.7 mi) · 64635 (Chula, 12.1 mi) · 64674 (Purdin, 12.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GRUNDY CO. ELEM.Public0–560

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$11,558

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,837

  • North Central Missouri College

    Trenton, MO · 64683

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,370
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,837
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Grand River Technical School

    Chillicothe, MO · 64601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    88.4%
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,665
    Median student debt
  • Graceland University - Trenton

    Trenton, MO · 64683

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,745
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,745
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Humphreys, MO (ZIP 64646) sits in Sullivan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $48,131 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,473 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,132 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,131 would pay roughly $1,357/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Adair County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64646

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64646?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64646?

25.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64646?

38.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 64646?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 64646 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64646 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 64646?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64646?

314 people live in ZIP 64646, with a median age of 35.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64646?

$53,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64646 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64646, 84.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64646?

In ZIP 64646, 11.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64646?

21.9% of the population in ZIP 64646 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64646 have broadband internet?

74.1% of households in ZIP 64646 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64646?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64646 (Humphreys, MO) is $48,131 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64646?

Tax returns from ZIP 64646 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64646 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 64646 (Humphreys, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64646 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64646 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64646?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64646, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64646 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64646 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64646?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64646, accounting for 16 of 25 declarations (64%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64646?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64646 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64646?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64646 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including North Central Missouri College, Grand River Technical School, and Graceland University - Trenton (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64646?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $11,558 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64646?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,837 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64646?

ZIP 64646 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 40.1" of annual precipitation based on the TRENTON, MO US weather station 15.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64646?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,131 would pay roughly $1,357 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64646?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64646

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64641 (Galt, 6.7 mi) · 64652 (Laredo, 7.9 mi) · 64630 (Browning, 9.1 mi) · 63556 (Milan, 11.7 mi) · 64635 (Chula, 12.1 mi) · 64674 (Purdin, 12.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64646?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.