Osage Beach, MO (65065)

Camden County · Population 6,841

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Osage Beach, MO (ZIP 65065) sits in Camden County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,050, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,820 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. First Bank of the Lake holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,050 would pay roughly $2,370/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 762 residents (324 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,464, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $326,636, down 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,841
Median age
50.0

Race & ethnicity

White
93.5%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.9%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,464
Median home value
$284,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,714(66.1%)
Renter-occupied
881(33.9%)
Vacant units
5,376
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
258(8.5%)
Avg commute
17.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,026(15.7%)
Uninsured
14(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,328(89.7%)
No broadband
267(10.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
314(4.6%)
Non-English at home
543(8.3%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$326,636

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+12.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

360

Across 298 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $115.8M.

Single-family

275

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

85

24% of total units

Single-family value

$100.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,620

Average AGI

$84,050

Avg property tax

$216

EITC participation

11.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.1% · 1,090
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.1% · 910
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 480
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 330
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.6% · 530
  • $200,000 or more7.7% · 280

Avg mortgage interest

$677

Avg charitable contribution

$705

Avg capital gains

$7,009

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $304.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

661

Total employment

7,862

Annual payroll

$355.6M

Average annual pay

$45,224

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,820

Average weekly wage

$900

Total employment

17,655

Total establishments

1,712

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,972

Employed

19,119

Unemployed

853

Based on Camden County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

8

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$1.8B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Bank of the Lake$1.2B · 1 branch
  • 2.The Central Trust Bank$411.9M · 3 branches
  • 3.U.S. Bank National Association$109.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Central Ozarks Medical Center
  • 2.COMC Hy-Vee Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 65065 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (2)

LAKE REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Other
Emergency services

54 HOSPITAL DRIVE, OSAGE BEACH, MO, 65065

OSAGE BEACH CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH

Not rated
Psychiatric
Proprietary

840 PASSOVER ROAD, OSAGE BEACH, MO, 65065

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • NOODOE
  • Tesla

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

53

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Osage Beach Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

78th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,843

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

32

Limited English Speakers

60

Persons with Disability

822

Without HS Diploma

485

Without Health Insurance

872

Adults Age 65+

1,677

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4867)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 15, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm19 (58%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58°F

47.9°68.2°

Annual precipitation

42.6"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,065 · 1,564.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAKESIDE, MO US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Osage Beach, MO (ZIP 65065)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,231

That is roughly 1,031 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,689

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Camden data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.5% of Camden County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Camden County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 165 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

28

County-level data for Camden (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+762 people

+324 households+$94.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,374households

4,202 people • $227.2M AGI

Moved out

2,050households

3,440 people • $133.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Miller County, MO164 households
  2. Laclede County, MO78 households
  3. Morgan County, MO78 households
  4. St. Louis County, MO67 households
  5. Jackson County, MO62 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Miller County, MO217 households
  2. Morgan County, MO79 households
  3. Laclede County, MO73 households
  4. Jackson County, MO67 households
  5. Boone County, MO66 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $95,688 versus departing households' $64,941.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65065. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65065: At this ZIP's median AGI of $84,050, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,370 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $326,636, that works out to roughly $3,415/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65065

Other ZIPs in Osage Beach

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65052 (Linn Creek, 4.3 mi) · 65049 (Lake Ozark, 4.7 mi) · 65079 (Sunrise Beach, 4.8 mi) · 65047 (Osage Beach, 5.1 mi) · 65072 (9.9 mi) · 65017 (Brumley, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
OSAGE HIGHPublic9–12647
OSAGE MIDDLEPublic6–8474
OSAGE UPPER ELEM.Public3–5432
OSAGE BEACH ELEMENTARYPublic-1–4258

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$8,208

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,640

  • Columbia College - Lake Ozark

    Osage Beach, MO · 65065

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879
  • In-state tuition
    $8,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,901
    Median student debt
    $10,986

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Osage Beach, MO (ZIP 65065) sits in Camden County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,050, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,820 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. First Bank of the Lake holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,050 would pay roughly $2,370/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 762 residents (324 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,464, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $326,636, down 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65065

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65065?

35.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65065?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65065?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65065?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65065 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65065 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65065?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Osage High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65065?

6,841 people live in ZIP 65065, with a median age of 50.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65065?

$58,464 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65065 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65065, 66.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65065?

In ZIP 65065, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65065?

15.7% of the population in ZIP 65065 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65065 have broadband internet?

89.7% of households in ZIP 65065 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 65065?

The typical home value in ZIP 65065 is $326,636, down 6.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 65065?

Home values are down 6.3% over the past year and up 12.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65065?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65065 (Osage Beach, MO) is $84,050 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65065?

Tax returns from ZIP 65065 report an average of $216 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65065 earn over $200,000?

7.7% of tax returns from ZIP 65065 (Osage Beach, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65065?

As of 2022, 661 business establishments operated in ZIP 65065 employing 7,862 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65065?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65065 is $45,224, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65065 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65065 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65065?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65065, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65065 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65065 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65065?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65065, accounting for 19 of 33 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65065?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65065 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4867) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65065?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65065 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Columbia College - Lake Ozark and State Technical College Of Missouri (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65065?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,208 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65065?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65065?

ZIP 65065 has an average annual temperature of 58.0°F and 42.6" of annual precipitation based on the LAKESIDE, MO US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 65065?

2 hospitals are located in ZIP 65065 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65065?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $84,050 would pay roughly $2,370 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65065?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65065

Other ZIPs in Osage Beach

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65052 (Linn Creek, 4.3 mi) · 65049 (Lake Ozark, 4.7 mi) · 65079 (Sunrise Beach, 4.8 mi) · 65047 (Osage Beach, 5.1 mi) · 65072 (9.9 mi) · 65017 (Brumley, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65065?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.