ZIP 65329, MO (65329)

Morgan County · Population 477

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MO 65329 (ZIP 65329) sits in Morgan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,833 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,357 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,671 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,279 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,833 would pay roughly $1,321/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 533 residents (226 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $79,934, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $381,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
477
Median age
31.4

Race & ethnicity

White
92.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.8%
Other / multi-racial
7.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,934
Median home value
$381,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
104(83.2%)
Renter-occupied
21(16.8%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(2.1%)
Avg commute
28.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
37(7.8%)
Uninsured
24(5.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
116(92.8%)
No broadband
9(7.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

22

Across 16 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.3M.

Single-family

13

59% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9

41% of total units

Single-family value

$4.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$90,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

240

Average AGI

$46,833

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.2% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.2% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$379

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $11.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

14

Annual payroll

$467K

Average annual pay

$33,357

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$38,671

Average weekly wage

$744

Total employment

4,784

Total establishments

632

That is roughly 41% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,820

Employed

8,423

Unemployed

397

Based on Morgan County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 993

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

44

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

175

Without HS Diploma

192

Without Health Insurance

441

Adults Age 65+

133

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (50%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (15%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.7°F

43.2°64.3°

Annual precipitation

43.6"

Annual snowfall

13.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,260.7 · 1,187.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEDALIA WTP, MO US, 15.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 65329 (ZIP 65329)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,279

That is roughly 3,079 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

21.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,114

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morgan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.2% of Morgan County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morgan County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+533 people

+226 households+$22.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

925households

1,751 people • $63.3M AGI

Moved out

699households

1,218 people • $40.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Camden County, MO79 households
  2. Miller County, MO65 households
  3. Moniteau County, MO33 households
  4. Jackson County, MO30 households
  5. Pettis County, MO22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Camden County, MO78 households
  2. Miller County, MO65 households
  3. Pettis County, MO32 households
  4. Moniteau County, MO31 households
  5. Jackson County, MO25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $68,467 versus departing households' $57,900.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65329. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65329: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,833, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,321 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $381,300, that works out to roughly $3,986/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65329

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65354 (Syracuse, 4.8 mi) · 65348 (Otterville, 7.8 mi) · 65034 (Fortuna, 8.1 mi) · 65350 (Smithton, 8.7 mi) · 65081 (Tipton, 9.8 mi) · 65345 (10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$8,256

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,211

  • State Fair Community College

    Sedalia, MO · 65301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,416
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,562
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Missouri Valley College

    Marshall, MO · 65340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,700
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    23.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,221
    Median student debt
    $25,950
  • Academy of Salon Professionals

    Sedalia, MO · 65301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Saline County Career Center

    Marshall, MO · 65340

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    50.0%
    Graduation rate
    73.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,200
    Median student debt
    $14,027
  • Columbia College - Whiteman AFB

    Whiteman AFB, MO · 65305

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MO 65329 (ZIP 65329) sits in Morgan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,833 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,357 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,671 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,279 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,833 would pay roughly $1,321/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 533 residents (226 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $79,934, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $381,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65329

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65329?

37.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65329?

27.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65329?

39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65329?

477 people live in ZIP 65329, with a median age of 31.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65329?

$79,934 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65329 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65329, 83.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65329?

In ZIP 65329, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65329?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 65329 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65329 have broadband internet?

92.8% of households in ZIP 65329 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65329?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65329 (MO 65329) is $46,833 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65329?

Tax returns from ZIP 65329 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65329 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65329 (MO 65329) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65329?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 65329 employing 14 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65329?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65329 is $33,357, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65329 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65329 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65329?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65329, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65329 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65329 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65329?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65329, accounting for 13 of 26 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65329?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65329 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65329?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65329 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State Fair Community College, Missouri Valley College, and Academy Of Salon Professionals (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65329?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $8,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65329?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,211 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65329?

ZIP 65329 has an average annual temperature of 53.7°F and 43.6" of annual precipitation based on the SEDALIA WTP, MO US weather station 15.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65329?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,833 would pay roughly $1,321 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65329?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65329

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65354 (Syracuse, 4.8 mi) · 65348 (Otterville, 7.8 mi) · 65034 (Fortuna, 8.1 mi) · 65350 (Smithton, 8.7 mi) · 65081 (Tipton, 9.8 mi) · 65345 (10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65329?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.